"I do not see any window."

Translation:Non vedo nessuna finestra.

May 3, 2013

12 Comments


AdrianaCovaci

Non vedo alcuna finestra would work?

November 13, 2014

karenquon

I put that and it worked for me (2015-10-02)!

October 3, 2015

BlackSea

I'd think it shouldn't have... It looks like nessuna is used in negative sentences.

March 13, 2016

nitzpo

Would "niente finestra" work?

September 1, 2014

jacob_sangi

Niente is translated to nothing in English. So, when this happens, you are basically saying, "non vedo niente finestra" ,which translates to "I don't see nothing window". This is technically grammatically incorrect.

So, by doing this, you imply, "nessuna=any", for the response. Thus, making this sentence grammatically correct.

March 18, 2015

HelmutKrhl

What's that supposed to be? As a translalion for any they propose qualsiasi or communque. Yet they reject it as valid, they want alcune. And then they give nessuna at the top.

November 17, 2014

bobmac

non vedo qualsiasi finestra. Was not excepted,why?

May 3, 2013

Chris123456

Qualsiasi only translates as "any" in a positive sense. You may like to check my discovery of this on Duolingo at http://duolingo.com/#/comment/231470?from_email=comment

May 3, 2013

EdaSaydan

The English translation is grammatically wrong. The word "ANY" is used with plural nouns and uncountable nouns. As the window in this example is a countable noun, the translation should be "any windows". I reported it.

May 6, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Why not: non vedo qualsiasi finestrino?

June 28, 2016

hayley_t

Do you have to use a double negative in Italian or is it just acceptable? If I just said "Non vedo una finestra" would that be considered incorrect?

September 2, 2016

Alex839039

Could you also write, non vedo qualunque finestra...or is that incorrect?

January 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.