Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You eat bread."

Translation:Je eet brood.

4 years ago

25 Comments


kwesiquest
kwesiquest

When would you say "Jij eet brood" and when would you say "Je eet brood"?

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Read in the "tips & notes" at the top: (something along the lines of) "ze, je, and we are unemphasised versions of zij, jij, and wij".

4 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

Yes, but that doesn't answer the question. What is an "unemphasized version"? What does that mean? When is it used?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • je eet = you eat (no emphasis)
  • jij eet, ik niet = YOU eat, I don't (emphasis on jij)
2 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

Ah, I think I see now. Thank you.

2 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

In this case you can use both. There's no difference in this context. Only 'jij' sounds a bit more like pointing a finger 'YOU eat bread', and 'je' is just 'you eat bread'.

3 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

Is "jij" giving an instruction, while "je" is making a statement of fact? Or is the difference more in intensity of tone?

2 years ago

mick58sic

I would be interested to know too. Keep getting this one wrong. Did you get an answer? If so, could you tell me :)

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

When would you say "Jij eet brood" and when would you say "Jij eet jongen"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Assuming no cannibalism is going on. The sentences you mention are "You eat bread" and "You eat, boy"

4 years ago

kwesiquest
kwesiquest

Is dat van het verhaal van het peperkoekmannetje?

4 years ago

Barthemius

Very confusing for a french to use "Je" as "you" beacause in french "Je" means "I"...

2 years ago

ylmw
ylmw

Ok je is you. But how to say polite you? Or it doesn't exist in this language?

3 years ago

kwesiquest
kwesiquest

Poilte you is "u".

3 years ago

RollyRosario

So Je for "explain one's self" and Jij for Verb?

3 years ago

Santos-Dayana

Welke het verschillende tussen jij en je, hij en he, zij en ze, wij en we?

3 years ago

lauw-ra1
lauw-ra1

You use je, ze and we if you don't want to emphasise it, while you use Jij, Zij and Wij when you emphasise it. He doesn't exist in Dutch!

3 years ago

anjaschrustina

what's the different betwen je and jij?

3 years ago

PeterAfron

Wats the difference between je and jie., and ze zij

2 years ago

Siendy3

How to continue the questions? It's repeting all the time

1 year ago

Polypod

I ansewered both and it said wrong for both

1 year ago

J_Koutoh

When and where do i use "jij" or "je" ??

3 years ago

cbrenner123

if it says you then isnt it suppose to be jij?

3 years ago

Dazzling3328

What?

3 years ago

julianavila00

GIVE ME UR LINGOT

3 years ago