"You eat bread."

Translation:Je eet brood.

4 years ago

20 Comments


kwesiquest
kwesiquest

When would you say "Jij eet brood" and when would you say "Je eet brood"?

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Read in the "tips & notes" at the top: (something along the lines of) "ze, je, and we are unemphasised versions of zij, jij, and wij".

4 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

Yes, but that doesn't answer the question. What is an "unemphasized version"? What does that mean? When is it used?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • je eet = you eat (no emphasis)
  • jij eet, ik niet = YOU eat, I don't (emphasis on jij)
2 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

Ah, I think I see now. Thank you.

2 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

In this case you can use both. There's no difference in this context. Only 'jij' sounds a bit more like pointing a finger 'YOU eat bread', and 'je' is just 'you eat bread'.

3 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

Is "jij" giving an instruction, while "je" is making a statement of fact? Or is the difference more in intensity of tone?

2 years ago

Tony916970

It just has to do with what you are emphasizing in the sentence. If you are emphasizing the eating of the bread, it's je. If you are emphasizing the person eating the bread, it's jij.

2 months ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

When would you say "Jij eet brood" and when would you say "Jij eet jongen"?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Assuming no cannibalism is going on. The sentences you mention are "You eat bread" and "You eat, boy"

4 years ago

Barthemius

Very confusing for a french to use "Je" as "you" beacause in french "Je" means "I"...

2 years ago

ylmw
ylmw

Ok je is you. But how to say polite you? Or it doesn't exist in this language?

4 years ago

kwesiquest
kwesiquest

Poilte you is "u".

4 years ago

RollyRosario

So Je for "explain one's self" and Jij for Verb?

3 years ago

Santos-Dayana

Welke het verschillende tussen jij en je, hij en he, zij en ze, wij en we?

4 years ago

lauw-ra1
lauw-ra1

You use je, ze and we if you don't want to emphasise it, while you use Jij, Zij and Wij when you emphasise it. He doesn't exist in Dutch!

4 years ago

anjaschrustina

what's the different betwen je and jij?

3 years ago

PeterAfron

Wats the difference between je and jie., and ze zij

3 years ago

Siendy3

How to continue the questions? It's repeting all the time

1 year ago

Polypod

I ansewered both and it said wrong for both

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.