1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "You eat bread."

"You eat bread."

Translation:Je eet brood.

July 16, 2014

23 Comments


kwesiquest

When would you say "Jij eet brood" and when would you say "Je eet brood"?


jjd1123

Read in the "tips & notes" at the top: (something along the lines of) "ze, je, and we are unemphasised versions of zij, jij, and wij".


ladymao

Yes, but that doesn't answer the question. What is an "unemphasized version"? What does that mean? When is it used?


Susande
  • je eet = you eat (no emphasis)
  • jij eet, ik niet = YOU eat, I don't (emphasis on jij)

ladymao

Ah, I think I see now. Thank you.


SuzanneVerduijn

In this case you can use both. There's no difference in this context. Only 'jij' sounds a bit more like pointing a finger 'YOU eat bread', and 'je' is just 'you eat bread'.


ladymao

Is "jij" giving an instruction, while "je" is making a statement of fact? Or is the difference more in intensity of tone?


Tony916970

It just has to do with what you are emphasizing in the sentence. If you are emphasizing the eating of the bread, it's je. If you are emphasizing the person eating the bread, it's jij.


Barthemius

Very confusing for a french to use "Je" as "you" beacause in french "Je" means "I"...


[deactivated user]

    When would you say "Jij eet brood" and when would you say "Jij eet jongen"?


Susande

    Assuming no cannibalism is going on. The sentences you mention are "You eat bread" and "You eat, boy"


Stefan145381

    Jullie vs je vs jij?


Tatiana319691

    Why "Jullie eet brood." is not correct?


AntonSie

    It should be 'Jullie eten brood' (jullie = plural)


BubbleTeaJr

    Oh so thats why when i typed "Jullie eet brood" it didnt work... thanks!


ylmw

    Ok je is you. But how to say polite you? Or it doesn't exist in this language?


kwesiquest

    Poilte you is "u".


RollyRosario

    So Je for "explain one's self" and Jij for Verb?


anjaschrustina

    what's the different betwen je and jij?


PeterAfron

    Wats the difference between je and jie., and ze zij


Siendy3

    How to continue the questions? It's repeting all the time


Polypod

    I ansewered both and it said wrong for both

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.