"She is a child."

Translation:Zij is een kind.

4 years ago

20 Comments


DanielPere528188
DanielPere528188

Zij and Ze are the same? Oo or one is the formal version?

4 years ago

nbsnyder
nbsnyder

Zij is kind of like pointing out someone and Ze is just stating a sentence. The lesson notes say that Ze is an un-emphasized version of Zij. So, for this. Both Ze and Zij would be correct, but they would be used in different situations.

Also look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

4 years ago

Saviel_
Saviel_

Thank you so much for the clarification. :)

4 years ago

DanielPere528188
DanielPere528188

Thank you !:)

4 years ago

sm202020

Thank you for explaining!!!!!

1 year ago

Saviel_
Saviel_

I'm also learning Dutch but I got confused about the same point. I did a quick research and found out that "zij" is used when the pronoun is stressed in a sentence. And when it's not, "ze" is used.

e.g. Zij is een kind. - SHE is a child. Ze is daar! - She is THERE!

I'm not a pro of the subject, it's better if a native Dutch tell us the difference but until then I hope this info helps. I'm also looking forward to an explanation. :)

4 years ago

lena890
lena890

as a dutch native speaker : you are absoluteley right.

3 years ago

DanielPere528188
DanielPere528188

Thank you! :)

4 years ago

MoiraCooper

man Dutch people are insane I love it

4 years ago

Habdelsa

I recognize that and the way to tell the difference is by looking at the verb. e.g. Zij drinkt sap = She drinks juice Zij drinken sap = They drink juice

As you see in dutch they differentiate between single verbs by adding letter "t" while plural verbs they add "en"

That is all I can tell based on my little experience.

Best, Hossam

4 years ago

Meaghatron

I got this wrong and then realized I had to pick two, both ze and zij

4 years ago

mbyousef

Why did they use kindje ?.. Is there a difference between male and female here ?

3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

No, kindje just means 'small child'. Dutch add -je, -tje, or -pje to words as diminutives. Kind (child), kindje (small child) Boom (tree), boompje (small tree) Paal (pole), paaltje (small pole)

3 years ago

StefanWall

Isn't "Kindje" a little child? would then "Zij is een kindje" also mean "She is a child"?

3 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

Yes, 'kindje' (haven't heard that word in a long time though) is 'small/little child'. But for your translation the English sentence I would say 'She is a small child'. But a child is already small / little so I would say 'She is a child' is correcty too. But when doing this course, they're are a lot more strict, so it may be that one isn't correct at a certain exercise.

2 years ago

adam339139

Zij and ze are the same when i put ze the put wrong When i put zij they put wrong i dont know which is the correct

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are accepted, without your entire answer it's hard to know why it was rejected.

1 year ago

Eltonfer1992

why i cant say "ze bent een kind" instead of "ze is een kind"?

5 months ago

Jelena995317

Bent=are, second person is=is, third person I guess

1 month ago

GalMOplay

Są tu Polacy?

1 week ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.