"She is a child."

Translation:Zij is een kind.

4 years ago

34 Comments


DanielPere528188
DanielPere528188

Zij and Ze are the same? Oo or one is the formal version?

4 years ago

nbsnyder
nbsnyder

Zij is kind of like pointing out someone and Ze is just stating a sentence. The lesson notes say that Ze is an un-emphasized version of Zij. So, for this. Both Ze and Zij would be correct, but they would be used in different situations.

Also look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

4 years ago

Saviel_
Saviel_

Thank you so much for the clarification. :)

4 years ago

DanielPere528188
DanielPere528188

Thank you !:)

4 years ago

Sophielax749

Thank you for explaining!!!!!

1 year ago

Saviel_
Saviel_

I'm also learning Dutch but I got confused about the same point. I did a quick research and found out that "zij" is used when the pronoun is stressed in a sentence. And when it's not, "ze" is used.

e.g. Zij is een kind. - SHE is a child. Ze is daar! - She is THERE!

I'm not a pro of the subject, it's better if a native Dutch tell us the difference but until then I hope this info helps. I'm also looking forward to an explanation. :)

4 years ago

lena890
lena890

as a dutch native speaker : you are absoluteley right.

2 years ago

DanielPere528188
DanielPere528188

Thank you! :)

4 years ago

MoiraCooper

man Dutch people are insane I love it

4 years ago

Habdelsa

I recognize that and the way to tell the difference is by looking at the verb. e.g. Zij drinkt sap = She drinks juice Zij drinken sap = They drink juice

As you see in dutch they differentiate between single verbs by adding letter "t" while plural verbs they add "en"

That is all I can tell based on my little experience.

Best, Hossam

4 years ago

Meaghatron

I got this wrong and then realized I had to pick two, both ze and zij

4 years ago

Sinclairrr

ahhh thats why I got it wrong too haha thanks for pointing that out!

4 years ago

JusticeJM

Thank you so much I feel so stupid

1 year ago

NadirBensaker

Here starts the trouble :D

4 years ago

mbyousef

Why did they use kindje ?.. Is there a difference between male and female here ?

3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

No, kindje just means 'small child'. Dutch add -je, -tje, or -pje to words as diminutives. Kind (child), kindje (small child) Boom (tree), boompje (small tree) Paal (pole), paaltje (small pole)

3 years ago

aokoye
aokoye

I read the sentence discussion guildelines and I think this fits - One of the options I was given (including "Zij is een kind." was "Zij is is kind." I clicked it as well as the correct answer and realized after I clicked enter what it said (it did mark the submission as incorrect with the "is is" sentence being the culprit)..

After doing some googling of the sentence (with and without quotes) it looks like someone accidentally added an extra "is".

4 years ago

Brad779188

Must remember that 'Child' is 'Kind' as in 'Kind'ergarten. I keep forgetting what Child is

2 years ago

StefanWall

Isn't "Kindje" a little child? would then "Zij is een kindje" also mean "She is a child"?

3 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

Yes, 'kindje' (haven't heard that word in a long time though) is 'small/little child'. But for your translation the English sentence I would say 'She is a small child'. But a child is already small / little so I would say 'She is a child' is correcty too. But when doing this course, they're are a lot more strict, so it may be that one isn't correct at a certain exercise.

2 years ago

SheenaB7

Why is "Ze is wel een kind" not correct here?

2 years ago

TaterTot23498

This heps me speak spanish

2 years ago

TaterTot23498

I don't get this

2 years ago

tsukikage85
tsukikage85

Reminds me a bit of Japanese wa vs. ga

2 years ago

FlowerKitty

Its pretty hard, I'l learn it.

1 year ago

SBCk61

Why does it say zij is een kind and ze is a kind is wrong if i tap one of those two answers? It is right, but it's the 3rd time it says to me that my answer is wrong

1 year ago

adam339139

Zij and ze are the same when i put ze the put wrong When i put zij they put wrong i dont know which is the correct

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are accepted, without your entire answer it's hard to know why it was rejected.

11 months ago

swayam143248

what is this???

11 months ago

wahrda-

Is vs. bent?

4 months ago

wahrda-

is vs. bent?

4 months ago

Eltonfer1992

why i cant say "ze bent een kind" instead of "ze is een kind"?

3 months ago

wahrda-

That's my question!

3 months ago

Eltonfer1992

trying to figure it out

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.