Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a child."

Translation:Zij is een kind.

0
4 years ago

36 Comments


DanielPere528188
DanielPere528188

Zij and Ze are the same? Oo or one is the formal version?

55
Reply4 years ago

nbsnyder
nbsnyder

Zij is kind of like pointing out someone and Ze is just stating a sentence. The lesson notes say that Ze is an un-emphasized version of Zij. So, for this. Both Ze and Zij would be correct, but they would be used in different situations.

Also look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

111
Reply34 years ago

Saviel_
Saviel_

Thank you so much for the clarification. :)

11
Reply4 years ago

DanielPere528188
DanielPere528188

Thank you !:)

2
Reply4 years ago

Dimfield

so is there another for He? and they?

0
Reply4 years ago

michiel412

There is "he" and "hij", which work exactly the same as "ze" and "zij". Dutch for "they" is also "zij", or way less common, "hen". Those two are the same though, unlike "ze" and "zij".

11
Reply3 years ago

Sophielax749

Thank you for explaining!!!!!

0
Reply1 year ago

Saviel_
Saviel_

I'm also learning Dutch but I got confused about the same point. I did a quick research and found out that "zij" is used when the pronoun is stressed in a sentence. And when it's not, "ze" is used.

e.g. Zij is een kind. - SHE is a child. Ze is daar! - She is THERE!

I'm not a pro of the subject, it's better if a native Dutch tell us the difference but until then I hope this info helps. I'm also looking forward to an explanation. :)

40
Reply34 years ago

lena890
lena890

as a dutch native speaker : you are absoluteley right.

7
Reply2 years ago

DanielPere528188
DanielPere528188

Thank you! :)

3
Reply4 years ago

MoiraCooper

man Dutch people are insane I love it

25
Reply4 years ago

Habdelsa

I recognize that and the way to tell the difference is by looking at the verb. e.g. Zij drinkt sap = She drinks juice Zij drinken sap = They drink juice

As you see in dutch they differentiate between single verbs by adding letter "t" while plural verbs they add "en"

That is all I can tell based on my little experience.

Best, Hossam

7
Reply3 years ago

Meaghatron

I got this wrong and then realized I had to pick two, both ze and zij

6
Reply4 years ago

Sinclairrr

ahhh thats why I got it wrong too haha thanks for pointing that out!

1
Reply4 years ago

JusticeJM

Thank you so much I feel so stupid

0
Reply9 months ago

NadirBensaker

Here starts the trouble :D

3
Reply4 years ago

mbyousef

Why did they use kindje ?.. Is there a difference between male and female here ?

2
Reply3 years ago

SuzanneVerduijn

No, kindje just means 'small child'. Dutch add -je, -tje, or -pje to words as diminutives. Kind (child), kindje (small child) Boom (tree), boompje (small tree) Paal (pole), paaltje (small pole)

7
Reply3 years ago

aokoye
aokoye

I read the sentence discussion guildelines and I think this fits - One of the options I was given (including "Zij is een kind." was "Zij is is kind." I clicked it as well as the correct answer and realized after I clicked enter what it said (it did mark the submission as incorrect with the "is is" sentence being the culprit)..

After doing some googling of the sentence (with and without quotes) it looks like someone accidentally added an extra "is".

1
Reply4 years ago

Brad779188

Must remember that 'Child' is 'Kind' as in 'Kind'ergarten. I keep forgetting what Child is

1
Reply2 years ago

StefanWall

Isn't "Kindje" a little child? would then "Zij is een kindje" also mean "She is a child"?

0
Reply3 years ago

StefvanSchie
StefvanSchie

Yes, 'kindje' (haven't heard that word in a long time though) is 'small/little child'. But for your translation the English sentence I would say 'She is a small child'. But a child is already small / little so I would say 'She is a child' is correcty too. But when doing this course, they're are a lot more strict, so it may be that one isn't correct at a certain exercise.

1
Reply1 year ago

SheenaB7

Why is "Ze is wel een kind" not correct here?

0
Reply2 years ago

TaterTot23498

This heps me speak spanish

0
Reply1 year ago

TaterTot23498

I don't get this

0
Reply1 year ago

tsukikage85
tsukikage85

Reminds me a bit of Japanese wa vs. ga

0
Reply1 year ago

FlowerKitty

Its pretty hard, I'l learn it.

0
Reply1 year ago

SBCk61

Why does it say zij is een kind and ze is a kind is wrong if i tap one of those two answers? It is right, but it's the 3rd time it says to me that my answer is wrong

0
Reply1 year ago

adam339139

Zij and ze are the same when i put ze the put wrong When i put zij they put wrong i dont know which is the correct

0
Reply8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are accepted, without your entire answer it's hard to know why it was rejected.

0
Reply8 months ago

swayam143248

what is this???

0
Reply8 months ago

wahrda-

Is vs. bent?

0
Reply3 weeks ago

wahrda-

is vs. bent?

0
Reply3 weeks ago