"Eenvrouw"

Translation:A woman

4 years ago

39 Comments


jess_fcs
jess_fcs

In "vrouw" the v sounds like an f?

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

It sounds like the German "Frau" for woman. I believe I spelled that correctly

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It does, except it's standard to pronounce the v in vrouw like a v not like an f.

You can a bunch of examples on Dutch pronunciation here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

4 years ago

OttoArchimedes

You did

1 year ago

athalaberhtaz
athalaberhtaz

Technically it's supposed to sound like a V, but sometimes people pronounce it rather like an F or something in between. It's not super important, though I guess it's better to try and pronounce it like a V. (source: am dutch)

4 years ago

Magister_Smith

In English "v" and "f" are done the same way in the mouth. The only difference is that "v" is voiced" and "f" is not. That means your larynx vibrates when making the "v" sound, and not when making the "f" sound.

4 years ago

xJasmine
xJasmine

In Belgium it is definitely pronounced as a "v"!

4 years ago

Ines111183

Yes, I've noticed that!

2 years ago

chancef

v and f are very similar. the only difference is that f is voiceless. it seems as if in dutch though, that the v loses it's voicing when it is proceeded by a trilled r.

4 years ago

fatysafi

Yes

2 years ago

OmniGlot2000

I cant believe how much it resembles german!

3 years ago

rokusloef
rokusloef

It does indeed, although there is a clear distinction (especially for people who are native in either of the two).

3 years ago

kisha959710

I speak afrikaans which is quite similar to dutch I think they just speak faster and they have alot of tounge twisters

2 years ago

henricasb
henricasbPlus

I'll stop this course otherwise I'll get confused with German, which is my priority for now :((((

2 years ago

Penderuxxekrieg

Are there any genders in Dutch?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Standard Dutch has three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. However, the masculine and feminine genders have merged to form the common gender (de), while the neuter (het) remains distinct as before.

3 years ago

rokusloef
rokusloef

There is still a distinction between masculine and feminine, but as most Dutch people do not even know this, I suppose it isn't relevant :)

3 years ago

Only1EmmaPeel
Only1EmmaPeel

i like dutch! i realized i could read it whilst i served time in germany in the late '80s/early '90s. now i understand why. it's SO MUCH simpler than german!

3 years ago

Samwightma2

kiikmmm.

1 year ago

Keenan836038

The comments are very helpful. Thanks to everyone who makes a comment of replies to others questions.

2 years ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

Is echtgenote just for wife?

3 years ago

rokusloef
rokusloef

Echtgenote can only be used for wife. The word husband is very similar, echtgenoot. For man and woman, you can only use man and vrouw. However, man and vrouw are also commonly used for wife and husband. "Zij is mijn vrouw" = "she is my wife"

3 years ago

annalh.29

Can vrouw also mean wife?

1 year ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

Yes

1 year ago

Denise476057

Yes it can. If you say: dat is mijn vrouw it translates to: that is my wif3

1 year ago

Maddie693053

Hmmmmmm... No idea. Why?

1 year ago

graemiversti

i am so confused i thought vrouw meant women but it said no

3 years ago

IAmSuccessful
IAmSuccessful

woman with an "A" not women

3 years ago

MarimerP
MarimerP

Women is plural. Women = vrouwen Woman = vrouw

1 year ago

blackaphrodite40

I like this translating app

2 years ago

MauritsDie1

I'm Dutch and you say vrouw with v and in Germany frau with f

2 years ago

jungereicher
jungereicher

Is Dutch extremely close to English and German?

1 year ago

MikeHuijben
MikeHuijben

Dutch is closer to German than to English, but since all three languages are germanic, they are close to eachother.

"English - Water, Dutch - Water, German - Wasser" is an example for this.

However, some words do differ, like "English - A watch, Dutch - Een horloge, German - Eine Uhr."

6 months ago

YaDro-OKLM

Woman is not accepted, I'm confused

1 year ago

YaDro-OKLM

My bad, I've put women...

1 year ago

CarmenHenk1

.

1 year ago

Lydia155451

OK!

1 year ago

JamieCamer6

JljZ :...:llwjwoa¢¥71_* :+nnm =0;;;;;;8mln.:= h knnyu nob. Bkn

1 year ago

hptwin

Turtles rule!!!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.