1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een vrouw"

"Een vrouw"

Translation:A woman

July 16, 2014

92 Comments


jess_fcs

In "vrouw" the v sounds like an f?


E.T.s_Son

It sounds like the German "Frau" for woman. I believe I spelled that correctly


Susande

It does, except it's standard to pronounce the v in vrouw like a v not like an f.

You can a bunch of examples on Dutch pronunciation here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html


shrikrishna1

Yea it sounds like German Frau!


Only1EmmaPeel

jawohl, you have spelt it correctly and thanks for being here.


athalaberhtaz

Technically it's supposed to sound like a V, but sometimes people pronounce it rather like an F or something in between. It's not super important, though I guess it's better to try and pronounce it like a V. (source: am dutch)


Magister_Smith

In English "v" and "f" are done the same way in the mouth. The only difference is that "v" is voiced" and "f" is not. That means your larynx vibrates when making the "v" sound, and not when making the "f" sound.


xJasmine

In Belgium it is definitely pronounced as a "v"!


Ines111183

Yes, I've noticed that!


Only1EmmaPeel

thank you for that. probably due to the french influence.


chancef

v and f are very similar. the only difference is that f is voiceless. it seems as if in dutch though, that the v loses it's voicing when it is proceeded by a trilled r.


IAmSuccessful

V and F most definitely sound the same in every dutch word in any practical situation. Don't even try to make them sound differently.

Native speaker here guys come on


Ismaeltjes

Pronouncing it with a 'f' sounds more like Amsterdam accent to me though


Only1EmmaPeel

yes, the same with german. dutch -- to me -- sounds like a bridge between german and english. i know german quite well, but i would say dutch is much simpler in case-work than die/den/dem/der/das. i like EEN!!!!!!!


RubenFGDS

Is it really vrow and not vrouw? :\


Susande

You can a bunch of examples on Dutch pronunciation here: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html


joanagomes

between the two but more like f than v, not only in vrouw


P_Azul

No, in standard Dutch the Dutch v doesn't quite sound like a Dutch f. However, in some of the dialects it does. Pronounced properly, they are similar, but the v is less sharp. It may sharpen somewhat because of neighbouring letters, though.


OmniGlot2000

I cant believe how much it resembles german!


rokusloef

It does indeed, although there is a clear distinction (especially for people who are native in either of the two).


P_Azul

The Dutch, Flemish, Platt and German dialects all together form a continuum of dialects, where all neighbours can understand each other. But the larger the distance, the more slight differences stack up and make communication more difficult. The standard dialects are clearly further apart than neighbouring dialects, but they are still clearly related.


kisha959710

I speak afrikaans which is quite similar to dutch I think they just speak faster and they have alot of tounge twisters


P_Azul

And the other way around, Afrikaans sounds like a Hollandic dialect where they simplified all sorts of grammar and pronunciation rules, and they skip letters that you really need to recognise a word.


Penderuxxekrieg

Are there any genders in Dutch?


Kai_E.

Standard Dutch has three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. However, the masculine and feminine genders have merged to form the common gender (de), while the neuter (het) remains distinct as before.


rokusloef

There is still a distinction between masculine and feminine, but as most Dutch people do not even know this, I suppose it isn't relevant :)


Only1EmmaPeel

KEWL!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Only1EmmaPeel

i like dutch! i realized i could read it whilst i served time in germany in the late '80s/early '90s. now i understand why. it's SO MUCH simpler than german!


P_Azul

Yes, Dutch has three genders: neuter, which has "het" as its definite article, and masculine and feminine, which both have "de" as their definite article. As the difference between the latter two can't be heard from the definite article, these two have largely turned into non-neuter, male and female, in that hardly anyone bothers about grammatical gender unless there's a physical gender. Without a physical gender, such words are treated by most as non-neuter, and people will usually simply avoid structures that would require them to know whether a certain noun is masculine or feminine.


Keenan836038

The comments are very helpful. Thanks to everyone who makes a comment of replies to others questions.


KxngDeo.

Do you have to learn Dutch in Belgium in schools?


MikeHuijben

It depends on in which part of Belgium you live, I suppose. The south speaks French and refuses to speak Dutch, while the Belgian people in the north have to learn Dutch (and French).


Deivd17

Is echtgenote just for wife?


rokusloef

Echtgenote can only be used for wife. The word husband is very similar, echtgenoot. For man and woman, you can only use man and vrouw. However, man and vrouw are also commonly used for wife and husband. "Zij is mijn vrouw" = "she is my wife"


Sheri-LeeG1

Is the 'r' supposed to be rolled? I can't seem to pronounce it properly without rolling the R...


MikeHuijben

Pronouncing the 'r' as the 'r' in 'raw' is not correct, but we can understand it anyway. Dutch does not use the 'r' as you know it, we mostly roll our r's.


annalh.29

Can vrouw also mean wife?


Denise476057

Yes it can. If you say: dat is mijn vrouw it translates to: that is my wif3


Siebenundzwanzig

Interesting how it's so similar to German. I can see this getting confusing. >.


Welcome45

好怪诶。。 感觉像是中文的“嗯(en) 好(hao)”


P_Azul

What feels like that? "Een" and "vrouw"?


MlanieUitt

The pronunciation is wrong. Why don't you use a dutch native to read the words and sentences? Then you don't need so many comments on the right pronunciation!


graemiversti

i am so confused i thought vrouw meant women but it said no


IAmSuccessful

woman with an "A" not women


MarimerP

Women is plural. Women = vrouwen Woman = vrouw


GonzaloRio5

If you speak english, this idiom it's not very difficult !


Roserere

Well yea I will say the same thing Frau German Brouwer dutch


P_Azul

As far as I can see, you're not saying the same thing, though.


Splicesjr

Why if you speak English it's so hard for the people Who speak English to learn Dutch?!?!?!?!?!??????????!!!!!!!!!!!!!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!??!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!? !( (like just why?!?)


P_Azul

Like other languages neighbouring English, Dutch has a more complex conjugation than English has. Also, being artificially created out of different Dutch dialects, it has some rather odd, inconsistent constructs. These things will make the language easier to understand once they are in your grasp, but they form a "rijstebrijberg" (literally a rice pudding mountain, that one has to eat one's way through to be able to reach Cockaigne, the land of plenty), that one has to conquer first. Also, the artificial standard accent means that all vowels are short, making it harder to distinguish between open and closed vowels.


CaptainMS23

Cheap shot, introduce "the woman" then berate you for saying "the woman" instead of "one woman". Not helpful.


P_Azul

Yep. You do know they set up this course for one reason only: All they wanted was force you into making a mistake.

Or was it the other way round; they were trying to help people?


MarimerP

The woman = de vrouw A woman = een vrouw One woman = één vrouw **They’re all different in Dutch, in English, in Spanish, in Italian.... so Duo had to correct you if you made that mistake.


blackaphrodite40

I like this translating app


MauritsDie1

I'm Dutch and you say vrouw with v and in Germany frau with f


JonLee348660

How close is this to Afrikaans?


P_Azul

The estimate is that 90-95% of Afrikaans is from Dutch origin. Speakers of the two languages can understand each other without needing any form of preparation. They may occasionally have to take note of words being used somewhat differently, though, or have to share relatively recently developed words.

Afrikaans was declared a separate language in the previous century, in an effort to protect it. Before that, it was a Dutch dialect, and research suggests that while it was a continent away, it wasn't even the most extreme Dutch dialect. Some researchers now feel that the choice to make Afrikaans a separate language may have had an adverse effect, as it now doesn't have the support of the Dutch Language Union behind it.


EsraMakine

Of kolaymi u cevPlar Rkadaslar


batoulnina

I didn't understand


TheVCR

Isnt een supposed to be "a"


kaya939090

I im Nederlands


jungereicher

Is Dutch extremely close to English and German?


MikeHuijben

Dutch is closer to German than to English, but since all three languages are germanic, they are close to eachother.

"English - Water, Dutch - Water, German - Wasser" is an example for this.

However, some words do differ, like "English - A watch, Dutch - Een horloge, German - Eine Uhr."


NancyVanDe16

Sorry but even to dutch people this is hard to understand while it sounds nothing like dutch


P_Azul

Well, apparently it has been improved over the last 5 months, because now it's easy.


WardahNisa

I think its similiar with germany


Christina435289

I'm typing the correct answer but it's marking incorrectly!!


vikki206617

It says typo but its not


JordanSoli20

Every time I put in the answer it says I have it wrong


AnnaNikiti930229

Шножрйвицою,,ц .

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.