1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongen en het meisje."

"De jongen en het meisje."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

July 16, 2014

29 Comments


Samsta

Here's a page I found about when to use "de" or "het" (which both translate as "the"):

De or Het? Knowing when to use which

And here's one of the Dutch admins' posts: Grammar: De/Het/Een.


kibernick

Thanks! Would love it if the Android app would let me click on the links in the comments...


Simius

I've been told that it works if the links are not imbedded:

De or Het? Knowing when to use which: http://blogs.transparent.com/dutch/de-or-het-knowing-when-to-use-which/

Grammar: De/Het/Een: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


RaeWon

Thanks for this!


Funest

A lingot for you, my good sir/ma'am


jair.monte3

Jongen is masculine and meisje is feminine? So why don't we use DE or Het in both.?


poangyal

Because "meisje" isn't feminine, it's neuter. I don't know why that is, but it's the same in German. "Girl" when talking about a small girl is neuter.


El2theK

It uses het because meisje technically speaking is a diminutive (just like the German Mädchen) and all diminutives (singular) use het.


Aesherian

Hi, can I use this form : "Een jongen en een meisje"? Not in this case, but in general.


JeordieFish

Why does the word "meisje" take "het" and not "de"? :)


Erven.R

When the ending is -je, use het. Like in German but in German it is -chen, as in Mädchen


gufcfan

Is this the only case we need to worry about with de/het?


JeordieFish

Thank you very much! :D


anc0133

Thanks for this explanation. This is the one I was looking for!


nnikolov30

Because it's gender-neutrum, rather than common :)


Ehsan_Mehmed

same like german?


nnikolov30

Yep, but here it's rather easier, you have two genders: common and neuter, not like in German masculine, feminine and neuter. :)


AdrianJosh

is H also silent in Dutch?


vanineveld-m

As far as I know, "het" is pronounced as "hat" would be in English, but with an e and not an a.


AmazingApples

so is het a femmine word and de a masculine word?


zimmydev

Nah, "het" is neuter, "de" is feminine/masculine. Sorry for the 4-year-late reply. :D


lauw-ra1

No de is used for both masculine and femine, while het is used for neuter words.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.