Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongen en het meisje."

Translation:The boy and the girl.

4 years ago

28 Comments


Samsta
Samsta

Here's a page I found about when to use "de" or "het" (which both translate as "the"):

De or Het? Knowing when to use which

And here's one of the Dutch admins' posts: Grammar: De/Het/Een.

4 years ago

Jaknasrav
Jaknasrav

Thanks

4 years ago

kibernick

Thanks! Would love it if the Android app would let me click on the links in the comments...

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

I've been told that it works if the links are not imbedded:

De or Het? Knowing when to use which: http://blogs.transparent.com/dutch/de-or-het-knowing-when-to-use-which/

Grammar: De/Het/Een: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

3 years ago

RaeWon

Thanks for this!

4 years ago

Funest
Funest

A lingot for you, my good sir/ma'am

3 years ago

jair.monte3

Jongen is masculine and meisje is feminine? So why don't we use DE or Het in both.?

3 years ago

poangyal

Because "meisje" isn't feminine, it's neuter. I don't know why that is, but it's the same in German. "Girl" when talking about a small girl is neuter.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It uses het because meisje technically speaking is a diminutive (just like the German Mädchen) and all diminutives (singular) use het.

3 years ago

Aesherian

Hi, can I use this form : "Een jongen en een meisje"? Not in this case, but in general.

3 years ago

ankavdw

Yes

2 years ago

JeordieFish
JeordieFish

Why does the word "meisje" take "het" and not "de"? :)

4 years ago

Erven.R

When the ending is -je, use het. Like in German but in German it is -chen, as in Mädchen

4 years ago

gufcfan
gufcfan

Is this the only case we need to worry about with de/het?

4 years ago

JeordieFish
JeordieFish

Thank you very much! :D

4 years ago

anc0133

Thanks for this explanation. This is the one I was looking for!

4 years ago

Garedleto

Oh dankje!

4 years ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

Because it's gender-neutrum, rather than common :)

4 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

same like german?

4 years ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

Yep, but here it's rather easier, you have two genders: common and neuter, not like in German masculine, feminine and neuter. :)

4 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

oké, bedankt :)

4 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

is H also silent in Dutch?

4 years ago

vanineveld-m

As far as I know, "het" is pronounced as "hat" would be in English, but with an e and not an a.

4 years ago

AdrianJosh
AdrianJosh

thanks!

4 years ago

AmazingApples

so is het a femmine word and de a masculine word?

4 years ago

lauw-ra1
lauw-ra1

No de is used for both masculine and femine, while het is used for neuter words.

3 years ago

AlefeChristian

Thanks

3 years ago

qwerrtyopu

S

3 years ago