Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We drinken melk."

Translation:We drink milk.

4 years ago

48 Comments


schmalex
schmalex

Sometimes "We" and "Wij" are used for the English pronoun "We". However I cannot see why "We drinken melk" is incorrect though.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

We is just a sloppy pronunciation of wij, just like the English contraction 's is just a sloppy pronunciation of is. As in English, they are generally interchangeable. As in English, there are two exceptions:

  • You can't stress a sloppy pronunciation.
  • In an audio exercise you are supposed to hear which one it is.
4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Lol I've been looking at your comments quite a lot and you always use 'sloppy'

3 years ago

RiverNachtegaal

's is not sloppy its a contraction it also shows possession and in english they also have s'it also shows possession. they are= they're there = a place their= possission. they’re = zij zijn –> samengevoegde vorm van they are They’re working in the garden their = hun –> geeft een bezit aan I like their new car. there = daar (–> geeft plaats aan), er There is no soap in the bathroom. Your keys are over there.

Contractions grammatically legal

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I don't get this obsession with my choice of the word sloppy to describe a normal effect in language change for which I don't know a technical term. I am not a native speaker of English, but I am sure the word doesn't have to be understood as carrying a negative value judgement or whatever it is that some people here don't like about it. The point is simply that unemphasised sequences of phonemes that appear with a high frequency tend to be gradually pronounced in different, slightly more efficient ways, until some phonemes disappear, are changed or get merged. After a while, the new pronunciation is so different from the old one that it is represented differently in writing. Usually this new form exists in parallel with the old one for a long time, but cannot accept emphasis. - I don't want to repeat this detailed explanation in every post on the topic.

Usually the written form is used at first only to represent some individuals' speech, later more generally in dialogue, until it becomes fully grammatical even in the most formal registers of the language and the non-simplified form may even become ungrammatical (as happened with many contractions in French).

3 years ago

jackha1

what is your native language

2 years ago

jess_fcs
jess_fcs

I am not able to distinguish the difference between them. Can someone explain please?

4 years ago

The_Saint

There is not really a difference. Only when you emphasize 'we' you can only use "wij". Example: they are drinking milk, but wij drinken water. When you're in doubt use wij, than you'll always be right.

4 years ago

Marius
Marius

Grammatically, there's no difference between them. Check out this link: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=5358

The same goes for Jij/Je

4 years ago

Marachimney
Marachimney

if you mean from a 'how they sound' sort of way, 'wij' sound like 'vay' would in english, and 'we' sounds like 'vuh' would in english.

4 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Yeah that's pretty close to how it sounds.

Whenever I do these audio exercises, I can't quite always tell, so to train my ear better, I use translate.yandex.com and translate from dutch to english. It has a really good speaking voice so I'll compare We or Wij and match it to the duolingo soundtrack. It has helped me to memorize the different sounds a lot faster.

4 years ago

BansRyokan
BansRyokan

Hey thanks for the site that's really helpful I'm gonna check it out man

3 years ago

maggieven1

I believe it is a contraction like "we are" "we're"..... but instead only "we"

3 years ago

WarmFoothills

That's not true. It's the unstressed form of wij.

3 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

We is just short and easier to say than wij but it's best to say wij (like English it is and it's)

3 years ago

Marius
Marius

"wij" is used if your main emphasis is on the people who are doing an action, and "we" if you want to emphasize the action.

Wij gaan naar het restaurant. (and you don't...)

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Are you a native speaker of Dutch? I am pretty sure that wij doesn't necessarily carry stress. Wij can be stressed, and we cannot be stressed, but wij can still be unstressed - simply by saying it but not stressing it. But this is probably in the process of changing right now, so that your explanation will become exactly correct soon.

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

@marius: Under your second link there is a response from a linguist studying Dutch who puts it much the same way that I put it. Namely, the distinction between wij and we is similar to the distinction between the uncontracted English verb form is and the contracted form 's.

My point is this:

  • "We gaan naar het restaurant." - We is definitely unstressed.
  • "Wij gaan naar het restaurant." - Wij may well be stressed, but may also be unstressed. It's not obligatory to use we just because stress would be inappropriate. As Laviniae mentioned in the other discussion, the two words are often used interchangeably for no particular reason.

It's analogous to this in English:

  • "He's a baker." - 's is definitely unstressed.
  • "He is a baker." - Is may well be stressed, but may also be unstressed. It's not obligatory to use a contraction just because stress would be inappropriate.

So your rule is too simplistic and could in fact lead to misunderstandings. ("They said 'Wij gaan naar het restaurant.' They used wij, so that means they stressed we. That must mean they want to exclude me. If they ask me whether I want to come with them I will have to politely recline.")

3 years ago

Marius
Marius

I'm not a native speaker of Dutch, but I have been learning the language since a couple of years using various resources and the help of a friend who speaks it on a native level.

Here is the explanation of one of the Dutch moderators: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

Also, http://www.dutchgrammar.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p=5358 https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20091228223647AA1FvdW

3 years ago

Panda7090
Panda7090

I put "Wij drinken melk," and it said that it was incorrect; the correct solution was, apparently, "We drinken melk."

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

In a dictation you are supposed to hear which one it is. Since usually both sound like we when pronounced by the fast voice, always use the slow voice to find out which it really is.

4 years ago

Panda7090
Panda7090

Thank you!

4 years ago

Cheryl1
Cheryl1

You're correct. We and Wij are both correct. However, in this exercise you needed to Type What you Hear. What was said was We not Wij. It's really difficult to distinguish one sound from another but, hey, it's early in the course! I know I'm struggling and just got lucky with this one!

4 years ago

LiFicreator45

what's the difference between "drink" and "drinken"

4 years ago

The_Saint

drink is the conjugation for I (ik) and drinken for we and you plural (we, wij and jullie).

Ik drink; Jij/je/u drinkt; Hij/zij drinkt; wij drinken; jullie drinken; zij (plural) drinken;

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Drinken is actually the conjugation for all plurals - not just first and second person plural, but also third person plural. This is a general thing in Dutch: The first, second and third person plural conjugations are identical with each other and with the infinitive.

4 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

This is probably one of the most obvious translations ever.

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

But you can do even better with Afrikaans, which started as Dutch but got some additional English influence especially on the spelling. (In particular, what is spelled ij in Dutch becomes y in Afrikaans.) Guess what the Afrikaans sentences "My pen was in my hand" and "My hand is in warm water" mean in English...

2 years ago

YantiAmalia

I typed "wij drinken melk" and it was not correct, said it's supposed to be "we drinken melk" someone typed "we drinken melk" and it's still incorrect. so... <sub>_</sub>

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I had the translation from Dutch "We drinken melk." to English "We drink milk." Did you also have to type it in English?

4 years ago

MoiraCooper

I'm assuming -en is added to the verb when the subject/people or objects completing the action is plural?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yes. Just because you seem to be a bit confused about the terminology: You can remember that as "the subject verbs the object". I.e. the subject is the actor (that's the word you needed here), and the object is the, well, object, or victim, of the action. There can be two kinds of objects. In "Peter gives Mary a letter", Mary is the direct object and the letter the indirect one. ("The subject verbs the direct object the indirect object.")

4 years ago

MoiraCooper

Cool thanks!

4 years ago

itsdarkinside

I'm guessing you use drinken when it's "Wij" and drinkt when it's "ik"?

3 years ago

Marius
Marius

Almost and no.

The conjugation of "to drink" in Dutch goes like this:

Ik drink => I drink.

Jij/je/u drinkt => You drink.

Hij/Zij/Het drinkt => He/She/It drinks.

Wij/Zij/Jullie drinken => We/They/You drink.

I'd recommend reading the intro of each lesson. It gives great information on what you're going to learn. Also, you can use other sources of documentation like this website: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Re01

3 years ago

RiverNachtegaal

wij and we sound the same here and my question is whats the differance other than one is english one is dutch?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a read through this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

Regarding the pronunciation of we and wij I would advise you to check this website: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html (Wij is under: IJ, We is under: voiceless -E)

3 years ago

KimAhnISa

What is the difference between 'drinkt' and "drinken"?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Short and imprecise/incomplete answer: Drinkt is second person singular (thou/you) and third person singular (he/she/it). Drinken is first/second/third person plural (we/you all/they).


Drinken is easy. It's the plural finite verb form, the infinitive and the gerund. With an extra ending it becomes the present participle:

  • 1st person plural: Wij drinken water.
  • 2nd person plural: Jouw kinderen drinken limonade.
  • 3rd person plural: De gasten drinken sap.
  • Infinitive: Wat wil je drinken?
  • Gerund: Drinken is belangrijk.
  • Present participle: De drinkende mannen en vrouwen.

Drink and drinkt are the singular finite verb forms. Similar to English, drink is used for the first person and drinkt (roughly corresponding to drinks) for the third person. When English still had its original second person singular, it was thou drinketh. This also corresponds to drinkt.

  • 1st person singular: Ik drink water. - I drink water.
  • 2nd person singular: Jij drinkt water. - Thou drinkest water.
  • 3rd person singular: He/she drinkt water. - He/she drinks water.

So much for the most important verb forms. Now let's come to various rarer cases.

First note that imperatives are done differently:

  • 2nd person singular: Goede man, drink! - Good man, drink!
  • 2nd person plural: Kinderen, drinkt! - Children, drink!

(You can also say "Kinderen, drinken!", but then you are technically replacing the imperative by the infinitive, same way that you can say "Goede man, drinken!". To see this, we can replace drinken by the separable verb uitdrinken (drink out):

  • 2nd person singular: Goede man, drink uit! Goede man, uitdrinken!
  • 2nd person plural: Kinderen, drinkt uit! Kinderen, uitdrinken!)

The switch from je drinkt to drink! and from jullie drinken to drinkt! also once had its equivalents in English:

  • Goede man, ik wil dat je drinkt. Drink! - Good man, I want that thou drinkest. Drink!
  • Kinderen, ik wil dat jullie drinken. Drinkt! - Children, I want that you drink. Drinketh! (I had to look up the last one - Richard Morris, Historical Outlines of English, p. 55.)

It used to be common practice to add the second person pronoun after an imperative in order to make it sound more polite. This is very common in the King James Bible:

  • Drink jou! - Drink thou!

In Dutch, the verb form used here (imperative singular) has been generalised to whenever the pronoun follows the verb, even in questions. Early Modern English didn't do this (just like Dutch doesn't do it for the plural, either):

  • Ik weet niet wat je drinkt. Drink je bier? - I know not what thou drinkest. Drinkest thou beer?
2 years ago

jean62751

Drink or are drinking ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are possible.

2 years ago

AbigailDaFatCat

What's the difference between "We" and "Wij"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at previous comments which already explain it and give links to explanations.

1 year ago

lilyboo3

'drinkt' 'drinken' Same thing? When do I use drinkt and when do I use drinken?

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

This question was already asked several times before. For everyone's convenience, here is another answer that explains the principle differently and leaves out a few minor complications:

  • In Dutch, there is a special plural and infinitive form of verbs that doesn't exist in English. It always ends in -en. E.g. Dutch for drink is drinken.
  • This verb form is used (1) when the subject of the sentence is a plural: we drink, you all drink, they drink = wij drinken, jullie drinken, zij drinken
  • It is also used (2) when English also uses an infinitive: [to] drink = [te] drinken; I like to drink = Ik hou van drinken.
  • It is also used as the present participle: drinking is nice = drinken is leuk.

The other very important form of the verb is, of course, the one without -en. It used when the subject of the sentence is a singular. Like in English, for third person an extra consonant is added, only it's -t rather than -s, and normally it's also added for second person:

  • I drink = Ik drink
  • You (single person) drink = Jij drinkt
  • They drink = Hij/Zij drinkt.

The difference between drink and drinken is important in Dutch because she and they are the same word:

  • She drinks = Zij drinkt
  • They drink = Zij drinken.

As you can see, you can tell the difference only from the verb form.

1 year ago

dutchkrill

am I right to say that drinkrn is for more than one person for example de meisjes drinken water

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yes. Every Dutch verb has three very important forms:

  • One ends in -en, e.g. drinken.
  • One has no ending at all, e.g. drink.
  • One ends in -t, e.g. drinkt.

The first form serves as infinitive (e.g. "Ik wil drinken"), gerund (e.g. "het eten en het drinken zijn belangrijk") and plural form (e.g. "wij drinken, jullie drinken, de mensen drinken") of the verb.

The second and third form roughly correspond to the base form of the verb in English (in its remaining roles, i.e. not as an infinitive) and to the one with -s.

There are some minor irregularities for some verbs, but they follow some logic of their own that should be easy to understand. Basically you just need to memorise that Dutch for go is gaan / ga / gaat, not gaen / ga /gat or gaaen / gaa / gaat, and then you should have a good idea of the worst irregularities that can happen with these three forms.

1 year ago

Plouto1
Plouto1

I think Dutch is the easiest language in the world

6 months ago