Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tengo una cena esta noche."

Translation:I have a dinner tonight.

4 years ago

74 Comments


Gohma
Gohma

Seems like it would be better to say, "I have dinner tonight". Don't know why you need the "a".

4 years ago

THeNeeno

This is 'a dinner' as in an event you're inviting people over to, not simply “I'm eating dinner tonight. (like I do every night)" Depending on the context, in English we may be more likely to say, “I'm having a dinner." instead of “I have a dinner."

4 years ago

JustinL7
JustinL7

This sentence needs more context in order for a person to get the correct meaning of the sentence and the use of the article. I could not infer it was a "dinner".

3 years ago

Kat_inthe_Hat

but how do you know which one it is? Whether it is just dinner or if it is a dinner? Because all nouns have a article before them, this is kind of hard to understand.

2 years ago

Kama410
Kama410

Couldn't this also translate to, "I am having some dinner tonight."

6 months ago

DarshAgarw2

Yes same problem

4 months ago

DarshAgarw2

It is wrong sentence

4 months ago

BonaFidee

For anyone questioning why "this evening" is not accepted;

Esta noche = tonight (this night)

Esta tarde = this evening

4 years ago

357SoaringKites

I saw in the dictionary that tarde is "late day and early night". Noche was strictly tonight in the dictionary. I think, however, that most would translate it as I have a dinner this evening rather than tonight because that is the way it is usually expressed.

4 years ago

BonaFidee

I understand your point, I would never say tonight, but it doesn't really matter how it is expressed in English. In this instance Duolingo wants a translation of the words because tonight and evening are two different things.

You're also right that tarde on its own is "late" or a reference to the late day/early night. Although when paired with "esta", esta tarde, it means this evening.

4 years ago

357SoaringKites

Thank you for your clarification. There are a great deal of nuances to learn. One last question, if you have the time. Esta tarde = this evening, so how would I say "this afternoon" ?

4 years ago

gabasco
gabasco

Generally speaking:

ENGLISH
[00h -05h] = late night / early morning
[05h - 12h] = morning
[12h - 18h] = afternoon
[18h - 21h] = evening
[21h - 05h] = night

SPANISH
[00h -05h] = madrugada
[05h - 12h] = mañana
[12h - 18h] = tarde
[18h - 21h] = atardecer / anoitecer
[21h - 05h] = noche

TIP: Both this afternoon and this evening can be translated to esta tarde and vice versa.

(You are right jabramsohn. Fixed! Thank you!)

4 years ago

jabramsohn
jabramsohn

Surely you mean [21h - 05h] = noche?

Noite must have snuck in from the Portuguese course. :p

4 years ago

357SoaringKites

¡Muchísimas gracias, gabasco!

4 years ago

Flannery65
Flannery65

Defintitely not in my English speaking culture, may be in yours

3 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

In Spain, it is common to have a meal well after 21h, hence at "night" rather than in the "evening" in the translation.

2 years ago

Miytu
Miytu

El verbo atardecer (verbo intransitivo) (Used only in the 3rd person; it does not take a subject ) would not work in this sentence would it?

3 years ago

Faarynismyname

When do you use [esto este and esta] ?

3 years ago

dakotah.ju

Maybe it's a regional thing but i would say "I have a dinner tonight" before i would say evening. Everybody i know says tonight to basically anything they are doing after work.

3 years ago

nWnlJ

the way it's usually expressed in English is just as relevant as how it's expressed in German or Dutch - not at all, because this is Spanish.

2 years ago

vongochao

Agreed

3 years ago

kikocaranto

Why not "this evening" instead of "this night/tonight"?

4 years ago

Hanbles73

i agree with this evening

4 years ago

CLStierhoff

I had the same question. Is there a different word for "evening"?

4 years ago

Nihu1211

Tarde is evening, as well as late. ^^

4 years ago

boricua022708

Evening and night are different things in Spanish speaking countries. When I'm in Guatemala, I usually switch to 'noche' around 6. But I see it varies from country to country.

From some forums: "Personally (and within my circle of friends & family) if it's still light outside, prior to dusk (anochecer) and after 12 o'clock noon, you simply use "Buenas Tardes" as a greeting (never heard it as a farewell salutation)... once the sun sets, with dusk setting in, we would switch over to "Buenas Noches" - both as an initial greeting and the traditional bedtime send-off... perhaps others are not so familiar with the latter serving as a greeting, but here in SW USA / Northern México, it is very common and has never raised any eyebrows..."

"6am to 12am (noon) = "good morning" = hello

12am to 6pm = "good afternoon" = hello

6pm to 12pm (midnight) = "good evening" = hello

12pm to 6 am = "good night" = Goodbye / chau (nearly always)

It varies a little depending where you are in the world though.

It is more that in Spanish "tarde" = afternoon + evening but changes to "noche" when it gets dark."

3 years ago

drjlgphd
drjlgphd

Ditto

4 years ago

Taklamakan72

i have 'a' dinner is complety wrong. No 'a'!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

emc_58

I agree. I'm a native speaking English teacher, and the textbooks I use say that English does NOT use articles with the meals breakfast lunch or dinner unless talking about a special event. (i.e I hosted a dinner".)

3 years ago

avidrucker
avidrucker

In this case it is precisely the latter (a specific event/dinner).

3 years ago

Dleehii

It doesn't say that. If it had been "una cena hístorica" or something similar, I would agree that its referring to a specific dinner, but this sentence does not say that. "La cena" doesn't even refer to a specific dinner, despite an exact translation would make an English speaker think otherwise.

3 years ago

avidrucker
avidrucker

My apologies, I was speaking about the English sentence. For the Spanish sentence, both "I have dinner tonight." and "I have a dinner tonight." would be acceptable translations, correct?

3 years ago

KateSP
KateSP

Okay, the only time I would say "I have a dinner tonight" would be if I planned on attending a dinner function, in which case it would be called"a dinner".e.g. "a chaity dinner". But what is important here is finding out the usage of the Spanish sentence. Can any native speakers comment on how broad the meaning for this sentence could be?

3 years ago

cylam1

Is the context here a special dinner? Not the usual dinner dinner

3 years ago

LittleLeapYear

Why do we need to add the word a in that sentence

3 years ago

MaxiLinguo

Could this mean "I have a date this night."?

4 years ago

Hanbles73

why not "this evening" ????

4 years ago

spiralx

See discussion above.

4 years ago

SandraGuer287132

I agree with EVENING!

4 years ago

Robin65

I agree, regardless of the literal translation, the answer "I have a dinner this night" is not something you would ever say. I think "this evening" and "tonight" are completely interchangeable in this context. Personally I would say "I am going out to dinner this evening".

3 years ago

R.L.S.
R.L.S.

I said "tonight", because that is a more fluent translation.

3 years ago

Paulalock

I was given "I have a dinner this night" as the correct answer too, not something as a native English speaker I have ever said or heard!

3 years ago

semitones

How would you say "that night"

4 years ago

gabasco
gabasco

There are two answers for your question:

esa noche

or

aquella noche

Although esa and aquella can be translated as "that", there are some distinctions in meaning. Esa are more common, and you're generally safe to use it when in English you'd use "that". However, aquella refer to something that's farther away in terms of distance or time.

The distinction can be translated as the examples indicate:

  • Do you remember that night? ¿Recuerdas esa noche?
  • Do you remember that night long ago? ¿Recuerdas aquella noche?
4 years ago

KyleBotten
KyleBotten

where's the "la" before cena?

It was discussed in a previous lesson that cena, almuerzo, y desayuno always have el/la before them, even though it doesn't get translated into English...

3 years ago

R.L.S.
R.L.S.

"El" and "la" both mean "the". This sentence uses "una", which means "a" or "an". I think that the previous lesson meant that those words generally must have an article in front of them (el, la, uno, or una).

3 years ago

kwame.manu

Why is 'tonite' unacceptable?

3 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

because that is a slang spelling rather than a correct one. The correct way to spell it is 'tonight'.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

It didn't accept evening for night.

3 years ago

Mu13792
Mu13792

Could this also be the Spanish equivalent of "I have a date tonight."?

3 years ago

Juansabee
Juansabee

Yes, it could, but it is not absolutely necesary for a date

3 years ago

Mu13792
Mu13792

Thanks! :)

3 years ago

jbauman35

why can't we see what it means

3 years ago

Natcharlebois

It seems to me that "I have a dinner this evening" should have been a correct translation.

3 years ago

gailkw1

I selected tonite and got it wrong. Tonight and tonite should be the same. ????

3 years ago

KateSP
KateSP

You should spell it correctly, Duolingo would not be programmed to accept incorrect spelling as a correct translation.

3 years ago

ecam68

Hey dulingo, first time i put night it was wrong, second time i put evening it was wrong. Thats not cricket!

3 years ago

ComradEddie

Why can't a form fo the correct answer be "I have a dinner this evening."?

3 years ago

JanSkjold

Evening = night?

3 years ago

Bo_Bee

I disagree that "I have a dinner this evening" is incorrect and it should be "I have a dinner this night"...

3 years ago

thea.tarkh

We don't say 'a breakfast, a lunch or a dinner' in English.

3 years ago

nobbysinclair

Why not this evening like normal people say it?

3 years ago

Simplysubliminal

I would never say this and I don,t know anyone that would. Maybe I"m putting on a dinner. Ay, duo. You frustrate me sometimed with your direct translations.

3 years ago

Nblbrgd

"I have a dinner this evening" would make more sense.. In the US, we do not say "this night" when we mean "tonight". They are not synonymous.

2 years ago

Lindisfarne

You would never say 'this night' in modern English. 'Tonight' or 'this evening' are both correct. 'This evening' shouldn't be marked as wrong.

2 years ago

9103107

Why is this not write I need a good explanation

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

"I have 1 dinner this night" is a nonsense sentence

2 years ago

anandsjoseph

i got it wrong for using "anoche"

2 years ago

klramaman
klramaman

I concur, usage of the "a" article isn't appropriate in this sentence.

2 years ago

newera3s
newera3s

Only 1?

1 year ago

ReggevLivn

I know "noche" means night, but most people eat dinner in the evening, leading to a confusion. In Hebrew dinner is literally called "evening meal", and "night meal" is something only engineering students do. I guess it's just cultural confusion. Still I would suggest changing the Spanish sentence

1 year ago

Penelope524298

I am putting the answer "I have a dinner tonight" and I an still being told that it isnt tight so I can't move on. Please help.

1 year ago

GraceOsborne27

How does this make sense ? I really dont get it

3 months ago