1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil taigh aige."

"Chan eil taigh aige."

Translation:He does not have a house.

March 27, 2020

3 Comments


TamaraMoff4

I wrote "aice" because that really sounds to me like what he is saying, and it was marked right, but clearly aice and aige can't both be right!


CharlesCol337046

I did the same, (for the same reason) and was also marked correct. I think the system is programmed to sometimes let an answer pass if only one letter is incorrect. Often the difference doesn't matter much, but in this case the difference is more significant.


GPla3F

The guy who says the sentence and the guy who says the individual words seem to pronounce "aige" differently--is this just different accents?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.