1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie eten."

"Jullie eten."

Translation:You eat.

July 16, 2014

16 Comments


ewcroft

What's the difference between Je/Jij and Jullie? Is jullie like the spanish "Ustedes/Vosotros" or "Y'all"?


Noklos

• Je/Jij => you singular informal

• U => you singular formal

• Jullie => y'all (plural formal and informal)


The_Saint

Jullie is the same as the Spanish "Ustedes/Vosotros. jullie = you (plural).


dellasharf

so, if 'you' in the sentence is singular, do you have to use 'eet' instead of 'eten'?


Rafaeld29

yes. you would have to use eten if jullie was used instead.


maddyblondin

So, "Jullie" is like the French "Vous"?


El2theK

Yes, with the difference that vous in French can both be plural and formal.

Jullie is only plural, for formal we use u, which often uses the same conjugation of the verb as je/jij.


AtalinaDove

It's used when you are talking to more than one person, similar to when we use 'y'all'. German also makes this distinction between a singular you and a plural you.


moonlightxphan1

isn't 'jullie' plural???? how is it you?!


El2theK

Because in English you is both singular and plural.


jyu314

So eten means eat and eatting, can this sentence Jullie eten mean You're eating?


codedmaster

is the final "n" silent in "eten"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.