"Jullie eten."

Translation:You eat.

July 16, 2014

16 Comments


ewcroft

What's the difference between Je/Jij and Jullie? Is jullie like the spanish "Ustedes/Vosotros" or "Y'all"?

July 17, 2014

Nokurkan

• Je/Jij => you singular informal

• U => you singular formal

• Jullie => y'all (plural formal and informal)

April 30, 2015

The_Saint

Jullie is the same as the Spanish "Ustedes/Vosotros. jullie = you (plural).

July 17, 2014

dellasharf

so, if 'you' in the sentence is singular, do you have to use 'eet' instead of 'eten'?

April 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Ok this is a confusing translation. "You all eat." and "Y'all eat" (for the Southerners) are better translations.

    "You eat." is ambiguous, because it could be singular or plural.

    October 2, 2014

maddyblondin

    So, "Jullie" is like the French "Vous"?

    May 30, 2015

El2theK

    Yes, with the difference that vous in French can both be plural and formal.

    Jullie is only plural, for formal we use u, which often uses the same conjugation of the verb as je/jij.

    May 30, 2015

maddyblondin

    Okay, thanks!

    May 31, 2015

81cheney

    I never use Je I always forget it Jullie sounds like Julie which back then was a formal name.

    December 5, 2014

thouhastme

    Really? Y'all is a fine translate for jullie!

    May 14, 2015

JooAugusto706577

    Why there are so many pronouns in dutch?? I'm confused T.T

    September 28, 2015

SarahThomasia0

    Why is jullie you?

    December 27, 2015

AtalinaDove

    It's used when you are talking to more than one person, similar to when we use 'y'all'. German also makes this distinction between a singular you and a plural you.

    January 24, 2016

moonlightxphan1

    isn't 'jullie' plural???? how is it you?!

    March 30, 2016

El2theK

    Because in English you is both singular and plural.

    March 31, 2016

stan_bts_clowns

    Jullie keeps confusing me! At first i think its a person and get it wrong, then i think it means completely different to what it does

    March 21, 2017
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.