Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie eten."

Translation:You eat.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Diggabyte
Diggabyte

What's the difference between Je/Jij and Jullie? Is jullie like the spanish "Ustedes/Vosotros" or "Y'all"?

4 years ago

Nokurkan
Nokurkan

• Je/Jij => you singular informal

• U => you singular formal

• Jullie => y'all (plural formal and informal)

3 years ago

The_Saint

Jullie is the same as the Spanish "Ustedes/Vosotros. jullie = you (plural).

4 years ago

Bruck854

Yes in Spanish it's "usteres" but in English It's "you guys" cause it's MORE then one. The app accept it.

3 years ago

CarlosMagdalena

Ustedes - formal

Vosotros - informal

(in Spanish from Spain)

3 years ago

chintaneu

Ok this is a confusing translation. "You all eat." and "Y'all eat" (for the Southerners) are better translations.

"You eat." is ambiguous, because it could be singular or plural.

3 years ago

dellasharf

so, if 'you' in the sentence is singular, do you have to use 'eet' instead of 'eten'?

3 years ago

maddyblondin

So, "Jullie" is like the French "Vous"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, with the difference that vous in French can both be plural and formal.

Jullie is only plural, for formal we use u, which often uses the same conjugation of the verb as je/jij.

3 years ago

maddyblondin

Okay, thanks!

3 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

I never use Je I always forget it Jullie sounds like Julie which back then was a formal name.

3 years ago

thouhastme

Really? Y'all is a fine translate for jullie!

3 years ago

JooAugusto706577
JooAugusto706577

Why there are so many pronouns in dutch?? I'm confused T.T

2 years ago

SarahThomasia0

Why is jullie you?

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

It's used when you are talking to more than one person, similar to when we use 'y'all'. German also makes this distinction between a singular you and a plural you.

2 years ago

moonlightxphan1

isn't 'jullie' plural???? how is it you?!

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because in English you is both singular and plural.

2 years ago

Lori390771

Jullie keeps confusing me! At first i think its a person and get it wrong, then i think it means completely different to what it does

1 year ago

Marta192705

Jullie is we you is jij/je

10 months ago

Susande
Susande

No.

  • jij/je = you (singular)
  • jullie = you (plural)
  • wij/we = we
10 months ago