1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Water of brood?"

"Water of brood?"

Translation:Water or bread?

July 16, 2014

14 Comments


jsmitten

This could be a really creepy-sounding English sentence


[deactivated user]

    I guess I'll have a hard time thinking of "of" as of "or" :)


dxrsam

    If it helps, it's cognate with the German "ob".


I-Am-The-Land

    That's genius, thanks. I'm not sure if knowing German and English makes this language easier or harder...


dxrsam

    Knowing German kinda makes it a walk in the park. English: not that much. Also, for awesome etymological connections like this, use Wiktionary.


I-Am-The-Land

    Well yeah, when really basic sentences are spoken, I hear German. And then I type it in. In German.


Saartjeislief

    thats becouse german and dutch are lead of the same language what has evolved to differend languages trough 100ds of years


esgerman12

    No, it is called "oder" in German


dxrsam

    I said they're cognate, i.e. they have the same origin. Their meanings have diverged in the course of time, however. The connection is still recognizable.


Freditane

    One question... How is the "w" in water ? Is it more like the english W or the german one ? Here in Belgium I already heard both (water and "Vater") :s


zirrex

    the Dutch W is like the German W which is close to the English W, but a bit "lazier". The Dutch V is in between the English V and F (not so voiced as V, nut still usually not quite voiceless as F)


JohnJohnNL

    Partly it is a matter of preference.

    People from the Randstad (Utrecht, Rotterdam, Den Haag, Amsterdam) tend to pronounce it like a v or hybrid v/w, whereas others tend to pronounce it more or less like the English w (not the French w, which sounds like "oo-WA"). Quite a lot of people who pronounce the w like a v sound or v/w hybrid, often do not differentiate between v and f, s and z, g and ch. Be aware of that when you hear someone saying "Hij maakte een *kool", because he actually may mean to say "Hij maakte een goal" (he scored) instead of cooking a cabbage.


karolvs

    Weird, the first time I typed it out as "water of brood" and it said it's not in Dutch. Capitalised the W and it worked. Bizarre!


ALoUSyUseRnaME

    Maybe I'll try that next time. I was stuck on a "Type what you hear question" because it says what I was doing wasn't in Dutch, I kept on changing things, soon the sentence was literally gibberish, (I had no more options, so I had better just type in some gibberish to let me lose a heart, because it wouldn't let me pass anyways) and it still wouldn't let me pass. It was pretty frustrating, thank goodness I found the "skip" button!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.