"Waterofbrood?"

Translation:Water or bread?

4 years ago

40 Comments


jsmitten
jsmitten

This could be a really creepy-sounding English sentence

4 years ago

Fabtastic2k17

YOU are learning alot of languages

2 years ago

sweater-strypes

Oh my god.

2 years ago

NickM98
NickM98

This sounded to be like an impatient Dutch waitress.

4 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

And I guess that was all she had on the menu.

3 years ago

TheReichtangle

It sounds like they're gargling while saying "water"! HAHAHA!!!!!

4 years ago

Saartjeislief

but its kind of how we say it in the netherlands

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

I guess I'll have a hard time thinking of "of" as of "or" :)

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

If it helps, it's cognate with the German "ob".

4 years ago

I-Am-The-Land

That's genius, thanks. I'm not sure if knowing German and English makes this language easier or harder...

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

Knowing German kinda makes it a walk in the park. English: not that much. Also, for awesome etymological connections like this, use Wiktionary.

4 years ago

I-Am-The-Land

Well yeah, when really basic sentences are spoken, I hear German. And then I type it in. In German.

4 years ago

Saartjeislief

thats becouse german and dutch are lead of the same language what has evolved to differend languages trough 100ds of years

2 years ago

esgerman12
esgerman12

No, it is called "oder" in German

2 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

I said they're cognate, i.e. they have the same origin. Their meanings have diverged in the course of time, however. The connection is still recognizable.

2 years ago

SkillsInPills

Whether you say it in Dutch (sounds like water of blood) or read it in English (water of brood) it's still the best sentence on Duolingo.

4 years ago

-Katrina.-
-Katrina.-

I love how this sentence sounds! :D

4 years ago

RenatoRibe251393

Nice name for a nordic black metal band. Water of Brood \m/

3 years ago

autonica

hahahaha sounds funny tho xD

3 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

Introducing the all-new Zerg Water! Energize yourself with the power of The Swarm!

4 years ago

EmilyTea14

The audio for water is just too funny

3 years ago

tripleboobs69

It says "water" in like a different voice or something.

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

Almost like robo voice inhaled some helium or became a munchkin.

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

You don't know how funny that sounds in my head.

Munchkin....
4 years ago

Freditane

One question... How is the "w" in water ? Is it more like the english W or the german one ? Here in Belgium I already heard both (water and "Vater") :s

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

the Dutch W is like the German W which is close to the English W, but a bit "lazier". The Dutch V is in between the English V and F (not so voiced as V, nut still usually not quite voiceless as F)

3 years ago

karolvs
karolvs

Weird, the first time I typed it out as "water of brood" and it said it's not in Dutch. Capitalised the W and it worked. Bizarre!

4 years ago

I-Am-The-Land

That's weird! I accidentally typed "brot" instead of "brot" and the same happened, although really, I deserved to lose a heart.

4 years ago

ALoUSyUseRnaME
ALoUSyUseRnaME

Maybe I'll try that next time. I was stuck on a "Type what you hear question" because it says what I was doing wasn't in Dutch, I kept on changing things, soon the sentence was literally gibberish, (I had no more options, so I had better just type in some gibberish to let me lose a heart, because it wouldn't let me pass anyways) and it still wouldn't let me pass. It was pretty frustrating, thank goodness I found the "skip" button!

4 years ago

Dobby.447

i keep thinking that "of" means of, like "water" and water. so i read it as water of bread!!!

4 years ago

Nelly590944

In water, the w in dutch likes as the german one. If you have a (simple) question, you can ask at me I'm dutch :3 but I don't know all the things, that is why I'm here, to learn. Good learning to everybody !

3 years ago

sherat2

Ill take a glass of blood with my meal

1 year ago

sophIland123

I don't think it's creepy at all

2 years ago

Sophiawinter

Which do you choose? (I hope the bread is buttered.)

2 years ago

Edrees606969

Water is spelled vanter!!

2 years ago

Sophiawinter

Is it really? Then why did Duo give us the wrong spelling? Stupid owl:)

2 years ago

BeanJam
BeanJam

The most dangerous waters in all of Middle Earth: the Water of brood!!

1 year ago

Ibins8
Ibins8

Yeah. It had to happen. I translated "Wasser oder Brot", and of course this was wrong - wrong language in fact. Although correct in essence.

1 year ago

BCoriginal1

Mmm maple syrup to the Alligator mmmmmmomm Mmmm Mmm Mmmm l null 9mm I mml m

1 year ago

Sidney692636

What are you even saying??

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.