1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je drinkt melk."

"Je drinkt melk."

Translation:You drink milk.

July 16, 2014

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


timshelburne

Native English speaker - all I can hear is an accusatory "Well - ya drinked milk." So funny.


Popp2

I will now forever hear "je drinkt melk" as "ya drinked milk" now, thanks


zsanchez113

So is this another sentence where we can interchange "jij" and "je"here or does that not work here?


Kai_E.
Mod

It is, both "jij" and "je" are usually accepted throughout the course as translations of "you" in the nominative case.


wolferine

then why do i get an error with "jij"?


Kai_E.
Mod

Was it for a "type what you hear" exercise?


wolferine

yes... is that the problem? Should I be able to hear it?


Kai_E.
Mod

It only plays one version, and it makes you type what you hear, so only "je" can be correct. You can hear it better if you play it slowly.


jonathanso42

Kai, I speak portuguese as a mother language, and we have two words for the second person, in plural and in singular. Have "je" and "jij" differences, in this case?


bvboehnche

"Jij" always works, "je" is the short form and works if the pronoun is not stressed. At least that's what my dutch teacher said. E.g: en jij, waneer kom je? In this case you can interchange the "je" with "jij",but you can't change the "jij" into "je".


reyrefin

what makes jij and je different, and also he-hij and ze-zij?


johaquila

Jij is the full form of the pronoun, and je is the careless pronunciation that is very often used instead but is only applicable when it's unstressed. This is exactly the same phenomenon as with is and 's in English, only with a pronoun rather than a verb. And like 's, which is ambiguous and can also stand for has, je can also stand for jou[w] (your and object case of you).


Rhynn

Keep in mind that he does not exist, just je and ze!


Thom112240

Don't forget we/wij.


lukman.A

I'm also a new comer in this Duolingo's Netherlands. Perhaps this link will help us understanding this problem.

comment/3734337


Renegant

So, just to be sure, "jij" sounds like "yay" and "je" sounds like "yeuh" ?


johaquila

I have trouble with these attempts at English phonetic spelling, but jij is pronounced like the beginning of yikes! and je like the beginning of yeti (only with a more neutral vowel).

PS: Jij also sometimes sounds exactly like I would pronounce yay.


maidanez3

To be clear, the vowels in English "yikes" and "yay" are different, and I think Dutch ij is different again.


nefter

Je = french Je (I) Jij = american Yay! (Oui!)


TimoteoAdriano

Not the French Je, the French 'Je' is 'zhuh' and the Dutch 'Je' is 'yuh'


nefter

According to your own language, of course. I personally say it like that, maybe influenced by my native tongue. Thanks for comment!


johaquila

When people speak about French they can normally be assumed to be referring more or less to the standard pronunciation used in the French media and taught practically everywhere throughout the world. I am not aware of any modern pronunciation of French in which je sounds like Dutch je. At least the consonant is different, and in standard French as well as many (if not most) dialects, the vowel is also quite different.


PaulineStinson

As a native Dutch speaker, I can say the first is right (the e is like French "je" or "le"), but the ij sound is not like yay.. unfortunately, I don't know any language with the same sound as "ij" (or "ei", which is pronounced exactly the same as "ij") Edit: I'm only referring to the vowel sounds here


SandraOgin

If Je is you and Jullie is you wich one is right


AdrianCeb

I write jullie and this show me is vrong


johaquila

"Je drinkt melk" and "Jullie drinken melk" are both correct translations of "You drink milk" in general (when you don't know from how many people are addressed). "Jullie drinkt melk" and "Jullie drink melk" are not even grammatical, though, because the verb must agree with the subject of the sentence.


johaquila

Je is singular (addressing a single person). Jullie is plural (addressing more than one person). You need to choose the correct one depending on the context. When translating from English, you can often choose between the two, but then you must still make sure that you use the correct verb form: "je drinkt" or "jullie drinken".


Titush1987

so... the letter 't' is added to which persons?


TimoteoAdriano

2nd Person and 3rd person singular (He, She, It, You


alcyone_maia

I thought "drinkt" translated to "drinks" in English and "drink" translated to "drink" in English.


johaquila

This correspondence is not correct. Our sentence uses second person singular. Early Modern English still had it, but Modern English has replaced it completely by the 'more polite' second person plural. In Early Modern English:

  • Je/jou drinkt melk = Thou drinkest milk.
  • Hij/zij drinkt melk = He/she drinketh milk.

So drinkt can correspond to either drinkest or drinketh in Early Modern English.

Another complication is that Dutch drops the second person singular -t in questions: Drink je melk? = Drinkest thou milk?


kjsin1994

He, Hij; Ze, Zij; and Je, Jij; When can they be interchanged and when are they used separately?


TimoteoAdriano

'He' doesn't exist in Dutch. Ze is the short version of Zij same with Je and Jij. (like English It's and It is, 'It's' is shorter and quicker than 'it is'


Emilylikescats21

what is the difference between "jij"and "je" i am confused


johaquila
  • What is the difference?
  • What's the difference?
  • What's that got to do with anything?

You see, English has exactly the same phenomenon. How would you explain to a learner of English what the difference between is and 's is?

Is is sort of the normal form of the word. When it's not stressed, you can use 's instead - but you don't have to. Oh, and 's can also stand for has.

Jij is sort of the normal form of the word. When it's not stressed, you can use "je" instead - but you don't have to. Oh, and je can also stand for jouw.


EFHeras

What is the difference between jij and je and zij and ze?


El2theK

There is no difference apart from that using "jij" and "zij" can put more emphasis on it.

In case you are not aware there are lots of explanations on common questions like this that you can find in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817


jeremy831

Why do you use 'drinkt' instead of 'drink' here?


johaquila

English has -s for third person singular. Dutch instead has -t for third person singular - but also for second person singular so long as the sentence is not inverted.

Example for drink in the order Dutch- Shakespeare English - modern English. Singular only:

  • ik drink - I drink - I drink
  • drink ik? - drink I? - do I drink?
  • jij drinkt - thou drinkest - you drink
  • drink jij? - drinkest thou? - do you drink?
  • hij drinkt - he drinketh - he drinks
  • drinkt hij? - drinketh he? - does he drink?

(As you can see, Shakespeare English is really the most regular language in this respect. We just get different endings for first, second and third person. In modern English, there are less endings but do periphrasis for questions has become obligatory. In Dutch, there are less endings but one of them is dropped when the word order is inverted.)


AbhinavKum893295

What's the difference between drink and drinkt??


johaquila

I already answered that question for native speakers of English. If the part about Shakespeare English confused you, here it is again without that:

All of this is about first/second/third person singular. (For plural we always need the plural form drinken.)

  • -t is never used for first person
  • -t is normally used for second person, but not when the word order is inverted as in a question
  • -t is always used for third person

Result:

  • ik drink - I drink
  • drink ik? - do I drink?
  • jij drinkt - you (single person) drink
  • drink jij? - do you (single person) drink?
  • hij drinkt - he drinks
  • drinkt hij? - does he drink?

haroldnaranjo

when do I have to use Jij and Je?


Nfally

Can someone help me here . Drinkt in english is drinks which is plural as i know it . And they give me a question in dutch " Je drinkt melk " in english. So in the options they wrote down, there no plural word for drinks ,only drink which i wrote down " You drink milk " and it says correct. So what i want to know is why not " You drinks milk " that i know in english is not correct to say " You drinks milk " so in dutch why " drinkt " ?


johaquila

In English, drinks is absolutely not a plural. It is the third person singular conjugated form of the verb drink. "Plural" means "more than one". It does not mean "add an -s at the end".

In most European languages you must learn relatively complicated verb conjugation tables. English is unusually simple: All conjugated forms look exactly like the infinitive (in this case: drink), except for the third person singular form which gets -s at the end.

Dutch is slightly more complicated but still easier than most other European languages:

All plural forms are identical with the infinitive:

  • 1st person plural: Wij drinken. (We drink.)
  • 2nd person plural: Jullie drinken. (You [all] drink.)
  • 3rd person plural: Zij drinken. (They drink.)

For all singular forms we must remove the infinitive suffix -en, resulting in drink. For third person singular and in most cases also for second person singular we then have to add a new suffix -t:

  • 1st person singular: Ik drink. (I drink.)
  • 2nd person singular: Jij drinkt. (You [alone] drink.) - But no suffix when the word order is inverted: Drink jij? (Do you drink?)
  • 3rd person singular: Hij/zij drinkt. (He/she drinks.)
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.