"Je drinkt melk."

Translation:You drink milk.

July 16, 2014

66 Comments


Popp2

ack... I saw "je" and accidentally said "I" since i just finished 8th grade french.

July 18, 2014

Voidjumper_ZA

Turn that flag around!

July 26, 2014

TimoteoAdriano

The French flag is the Dutch flag on its side

September 23, 2014

KickOutTheEpic

The Dutch flag is the French flag on its side

May 12, 2015

WhimsicalRam

Schroedinger's Flags. The vertical flag is simultaneously the French flag, and the Dutch flag on its side. The horizontal flag is simultaneously the Dutch flag, and the French flag on its side.

That is, until we observe the flag.

November 18, 2018

Polyglottal_stop

That is only the beginning of the cross-wiring of your polyglot brain! Mwahaha more to come :D

December 12, 2014

Karol_Gherard

Yes, I know it's so sad!

August 8, 2018

timshelburne

Native English speaker - all I can hear is an accusatory "Well - ya drinked milk." So funny.

July 26, 2014

Popp2

I will now forever hear "je drinkt melk" as "ya drinked milk" now, thanks

February 14, 2015

iuliavitruvia

I sound Scottish when I try to say this phrase!

November 11, 2017

skynightstar

I keep laughing when I hear this sentence because of this, it just sounds like 'ya drinked milk' in English and apparently that's hilarious to me.

August 12, 2018

zsanchez113

So is this another sentence where we can interchange "jij" and "je"here or does that not work here?

July 16, 2014

Kai_E.

It is, both "jij" and "je" are usually accepted throughout the course as translations of "you" in the nominative case.

July 16, 2014

wolferine

then why do i get an error with "jij"?

July 17, 2014

Kai_E.

Was it for a "type what you hear" exercise?

July 17, 2014

wolferine

yes... is that the problem? Should I be able to hear it?

July 17, 2014

Kai_E.

It only plays one version, and it makes you type what you hear, so only "je" can be correct. You can hear it better if you play it slowly.

July 17, 2014

jonathanso42

Kai, I speak portuguese as a mother language, and we have two words for the second person, in plural and in singular. Have "je" and "jij" differences, in this case?

June 21, 2015

bvboehnche

"Jij" always works, "je" is the short form and works if the pronoun is not stressed. At least that's what my dutch teacher said. E.g: en jij, waneer kom je? In this case you can interchange the "je" with "jij",but you can't change the "jij" into "je".

July 14, 2015

reyrefin

what makes jij and je different, and also he-hij and ze-zij?

July 18, 2014

johaquila

Jij is the full form of the pronoun, and je is the careless pronunciation that is very often used instead but is only applicable when it's unstressed. This is exactly the same phenomenon as with is and 's in English, only with a pronoun rather than a verb. And like 's, which is ambiguous and can also stand for has, je can also stand for jou[w] (your and object case of you).

July 19, 2014

Rhynn

Keep in mind that he does not exist, just je and ze!

July 19, 2014

Thom112240

Don't forget we/wij.

September 1, 2017

yusuf17365

We

April 6, 2019

yusuf17365

Ok

April 6, 2019

yusuf17365

I am a boy

April 6, 2019

lukman.A

I'm also a new comer in this Duolingo's Netherlands. Perhaps this link will help us understanding this problem.

comment/3734337

July 20, 2014

Renegant

So, just to be sure, "jij" sounds like "yay" and "je" sounds like "yeuh" ?

July 19, 2014

johaquila

I have trouble with these attempts at English phonetic spelling, but jij is pronounced like the beginning of yikes! and je like the beginning of yeti (only with a more neutral vowel).

PS: Jij also sometimes sounds exactly like I would pronounce yay.

July 19, 2014

maidanez3

To be clear, the vowels in English "yikes" and "yay" are different, and I think Dutch ij is different again.

September 6, 2017

nefter

Je = french Je (I) Jij = american Yay! (Oui!)

July 20, 2014

TimoteoAdriano

Not the French Je, the French 'Je' is 'zhuh' and the Dutch 'Je' is 'yuh'

September 23, 2014

nefter

According to your own language, of course. I personally say it like that, maybe influenced by my native tongue. Thanks for comment!

September 23, 2014

johaquila

When people speak about French they can normally be assumed to be referring more or less to the standard pronunciation used in the French media and taught practically everywhere throughout the world. I am not aware of any modern pronunciation of French in which je sounds like Dutch je. At least the consonant is different, and in standard French as well as many (if not most) dialects, the vowel is also quite different.

September 23, 2014

PaulineStinson

As a native Dutch speaker, I can say the first is right (the e is like French "je" or "le"), but the ij sound is not like yay.. unfortunately, I don't know any language with the same sound as "ij" (or "ei", which is pronounced exactly the same as "ij") Edit: I'm only referring to the vowel sounds here

November 12, 2014

CoyleSiveAndI

What is the difference between "je" and "jij" Same question with "de" and "het" as well as "ze" and "zij'

August 4, 2014

TimoteoAdriano

ze and Je is the quick way of saying zij and Jij but het and de is to do with the gender of the noun

September 23, 2014

Titush1987

so... the letter 't' is added to which persons?

August 10, 2014

TimoteoAdriano

2nd Person and 3rd person singular (He, She, It, You

September 23, 2014

alcyone_maia

I thought "drinkt" translated to "drinks" in English and "drink" translated to "drink" in English.

August 16, 2014

johaquila

This correspondence is not correct. Our sentence uses second person singular. Early Modern English still had it, but Modern English has replaced it completely by the 'more polite' second person plural. In Early Modern English:

  • Je/jou drinkt melk = Thou drinkest milk.
  • Hij/zij drinkt melk = He/she drinketh milk.

So drinkt can correspond to either drinkest or drinketh in Early Modern English.

Another complication is that Dutch drops the second person singular -t in questions: Drink je melk? = Drinkest thou milk?

August 16, 2014

kjsin1994

He, Hij; Ze, Zij; and Je, Jij; When can they be interchanged and when are they used separately?

September 15, 2014

TimoteoAdriano

'He' doesn't exist in Dutch. Ze is the short version of Zij same with Je and Jij. (like English It's and It is, 'It's' is shorter and quicker than 'it is'

September 23, 2014

Emilylikescats21

what is the difference between "jij"and "je" i am confused

November 4, 2014

johaquila
  • What is the difference?
  • What's the difference?
  • What's that got to do with anything?

You see, English has exactly the same phenomenon. How would you explain to a learner of English what the difference between is and 's is?

Is is sort of the normal form of the word. When it's not stressed, you can use 's instead - but you don't have to. Oh, and 's can also stand for has.

Jij is sort of the normal form of the word. When it's not stressed, you can use "je" instead - but you don't have to. Oh, and je can also stand for jouw.

November 4, 2014

EFHeras

What is the difference between jij and je and zij and ze?

April 30, 2015

El2theK

There is no difference apart from that using "jij" and "zij" can put more emphasis on it.

In case you are not aware there are lots of explanations on common questions like this that you can find in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817

April 30, 2015

jeremy831

Why do you use 'drinkt' instead of 'drink' here?

February 23, 2016

johaquila

English has -s for third person singular. Dutch instead has -t for third person singular - but also for second person singular so long as the sentence is not inverted.

Example for drink in the order Dutch- Shakespeare English - modern English. Singular only:

  • ik drink - I drink - I drink
  • drink ik? - drink I? - do I drink?
  • jij drinkt - thou drinkest - you drink
  • drink jij? - drinkest thou? - do you drink?
  • hij drinkt - he drinketh - he drinks
  • drinkt hij? - drinketh he? - does he drink?

(As you can see, Shakespeare English is really the most regular language in this respect. We just get different endings for first, second and third person. In modern English, there are less endings but do periphrasis for questions has become obligatory. In Dutch, there are less endings but one of them is dropped when the word order is inverted.)

February 23, 2016

AbhinavKum893295

What's the difference between drink and drinkt??

March 14, 2016

johaquila

I already answered that question for native speakers of English. If the part about Shakespeare English confused you, here it is again without that:

All of this is about first/second/third person singular. (For plural we always need the plural form drinken.)

  • -t is never used for first person
  • -t is normally used for second person, but not when the word order is inverted as in a question
  • -t is always used for third person

Result:

  • ik drink - I drink
  • drink ik? - do I drink?
  • jij drinkt - you (single person) drink
  • drink jij? - do you (single person) drink?
  • hij drinkt - he drinks
  • drinkt hij? - does he drink?
March 14, 2016

haroldnaranjo

when do I have to use Jij and Je?

March 16, 2016

El2theK
March 16, 2016

BansRyokan

If je drinkt melk translated to you drink milk, then how would we say you are drinking milk?

August 2, 2016

AbruuAvile

Je is like you but when yoy refer to plural, right?.

October 24, 2016

El2theK

Have a look at the link previously posted by me on this page.

October 24, 2016

Alien4UFO

Hey guys what I thought (drinkt) is just for third person but it used for (jij)!!! Why?

January 9, 2017

johaquila

Dutch is not English. English lost its second person singular (e.g. "thou drinkest"). It was replaced by second person plural ("you drink") - first only to be polite, nowadays in all cases. Dutch still has its second person singular forms, and they look just like third person singular. (Except when the word order is reversed, e.g. in a question. Then the extra -t is dropped.)

January 9, 2017

Nfally

Can someone help me here . Drinkt in english is drinks which is plural as i know it . And they give me a question in dutch " Je drinkt melk " in english. So in the options they wrote down, there no plural word for drinks ,only drink which i wrote down " You drink milk " and it says correct. So what i want to know is why not " You drinks milk " that i know in english is not correct to say " You drinks milk " so in dutch why " drinkt " ?

February 13, 2017

johaquila

In English, drinks is absolutely not a plural. It is the third person singular conjugated form of the verb drink. "Plural" means "more than one". It does not mean "add an -s at the end".

In most European languages you must learn relatively complicated verb conjugation tables. English is unusually simple: All conjugated forms look exactly like the infinitive (in this case: drink), except for the third person singular form which gets -s at the end.

Dutch is slightly more complicated but still easier than most other European languages:

All plural forms are identical with the infinitive:

  • 1st person plural: Wij drinken. (We drink.)
  • 2nd person plural: Jullie drinken. (You [all] drink.)
  • 3rd person plural: Zij drinken. (They drink.)

For all singular forms we must remove the infinitive suffix -en, resulting in drink. For third person singular and in most cases also for second person singular we then have to add a new suffix -t:

  • 1st person singular: Ik drink. (I drink.)
  • 2nd person singular: Jij drinkt. (You [alone] drink.) - But no suffix when the word order is inverted: Drink jij? (Do you drink?)
  • 3rd person singular: Hij/zij drinkt. (He/she drinks.)
February 13, 2017

minibimaxwell

Isn't drinkt supposed to be drinks, not drink?

September 27, 2017

johaquila

I think there are already enough explanations on this page. In short: drinkt translates not just to drinks, but also to what in Shakespeare's time would have been [thou] drinkest (i.e. 2nd person singular, i.e. when addressing a single person).

September 27, 2017

RealDjRex

You drinks milk. ¿Por qué me la da por mala? ¡Si en Neerlandés pone Drinkt y no Drink! En ingles da como correcta "You drink milk". Seria "tu bebes leche" y no "tu bebe leche" a no ser que sea una orden y iría en con exclamación "!". Antes era (be for is) Drinkt = Drinks y Drink = Drink, ¿y ahora me dice que (and now say) Drinkt = Drink, que ocurre (whats appen/what's goin on)?

October 17, 2018

johaquila

"You drinks milk" is wrong. English ONLY adds "-s" for the THIRD person singular, not for the second person. Dutch adds "-t" for the SECOND AND THIRD person singular.

  • ik drink = I drink
  • je drinkt = you drink
  • hij/zij drinkt = he/she drinks
October 17, 2018

Blah629004

How is "je" pronounced? Can anyone please help provide an example?

May 24, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.