"Jedrinktmelk."

Translation:You drink milk.

4 years ago

68 Comments


Popp2
Popp2

ack... I saw "je" and accidentally said "I" since i just finished 8th grade french.

4 years ago

Voidjumper_ZA

Turn that flag around!

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

The French flag is the Dutch flag on its side

4 years ago

KickOutTheEpic

The Dutch flag is the French flag on its side

3 years ago

WhimsicalRam

Schroedinger's Flags. The vertical flag is simultaneously the French flag, and the Dutch flag on its side. The horizontal flag is simultaneously the Dutch flag, and the French flag on its side.

That is, until we observe the flag.

3 days ago

Polyglottal_stop

That is only the beginning of the cross-wiring of your polyglot brain! Mwahaha more to come :D

3 years ago

Karol_Gherard
Karol_Gherard

Yes, I know it's so sad!

3 months ago

timshelburne
timshelburne

Native English speaker - all I can hear is an accusatory "Well - ya drinked milk." So funny.

4 years ago

Popp2
Popp2

I will now forever hear "je drinkt melk" as "ya drinked milk" now, thanks

3 years ago

iuliavitruvia

I sound Scottish when I try to say this phrase!

1 year ago

skynightstar
skynightstar

I keep laughing when I hear this sentence because of this, it just sounds like 'ya drinked milk' in English and apparently that's hilarious to me.

3 months ago

zsanchez113

So is this another sentence where we can interchange "jij" and "je"here or does that not work here?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It is, both "jij" and "je" are usually accepted throughout the course as translations of "you" in the nominative case.

4 years ago

wolferine
wolferine

then why do i get an error with "jij"?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Was it for a "type what you hear" exercise?

4 years ago

wolferine
wolferine

yes... is that the problem? Should I be able to hear it?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It only plays one version, and it makes you type what you hear, so only "je" can be correct. You can hear it better if you play it slowly.

4 years ago

jonathanso42

Kai, I speak portuguese as a mother language, and we have two words for the second person, in plural and in singular. Have "je" and "jij" differences, in this case?

3 years ago

bvboehnche

"Jij" always works, "je" is the short form and works if the pronoun is not stressed. At least that's what my dutch teacher said. E.g: en jij, waneer kom je? In this case you can interchange the "je" with "jij",but you can't change the "jij" into "je".

3 years ago

reyrefin

what makes jij and je different, and also he-hij and ze-zij?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Jij is the full form of the pronoun, and je is the careless pronunciation that is very often used instead but is only applicable when it's unstressed. This is exactly the same phenomenon as with is and 's in English, only with a pronoun rather than a verb. And like 's, which is ambiguous and can also stand for has, je can also stand for jou[w] (your and object case of you).

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Keep in mind that he does not exist, just je and ze!

4 years ago

Thom112240
Thom112240

Don't forget we/wij.

1 year ago

lukman.A
lukman.A

I'm also a new comer in this Duolingo's Netherlands. Perhaps this link will help us understanding this problem.

comment/3734337

4 years ago

Renegant
Renegant

So, just to be sure, "jij" sounds like "yay" and "je" sounds like "yeuh" ?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I have trouble with these attempts at English phonetic spelling, but jij is pronounced like the beginning of yikes! and je like the beginning of yeti (only with a more neutral vowel).

PS: Jij also sometimes sounds exactly like I would pronounce yay.

4 years ago

maidanez3
maidanez3

To be clear, the vowels in English "yikes" and "yay" are different, and I think Dutch ij is different again.

1 year ago

nefter
nefter

Je = french Je (I) Jij = american Yay! (Oui!)

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

Not the French Je, the French 'Je' is 'zhuh' and the Dutch 'Je' is 'yuh'

4 years ago

nefter
nefter

According to your own language, of course. I personally say it like that, maybe influenced by my native tongue. Thanks for comment!

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

When people speak about French they can normally be assumed to be referring more or less to the standard pronunciation used in the French media and taught practically everywhere throughout the world. I am not aware of any modern pronunciation of French in which je sounds like Dutch je. At least the consonant is different, and in standard French as well as many (if not most) dialects, the vowel is also quite different.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

As a native Dutch speaker, I can say the first is right (the e is like French "je" or "le"), but the ij sound is not like yay.. unfortunately, I don't know any language with the same sound as "ij" (or "ei", which is pronounced exactly the same as "ij") Edit: I'm only referring to the vowel sounds here

4 years ago

CoyleSiveAndI

What is the difference between "je" and "jij" Same question with "de" and "het" as well as "ze" and "zij'

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

ze and Je is the quick way of saying zij and Jij but het and de is to do with the gender of the noun

4 years ago

Titush1987

so... the letter 't' is added to which persons?

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

2nd Person and 3rd person singular (He, She, It, You

4 years ago

alcyone_maia

I thought "drinkt" translated to "drinks" in English and "drink" translated to "drink" in English.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

This correspondence is not correct. Our sentence uses second person singular. Early Modern English still had it, but Modern English has replaced it completely by the 'more polite' second person plural. In Early Modern English:

  • Je/jou drinkt melk = Thou drinkest milk.
  • Hij/zij drinkt melk = He/she drinketh milk.

So drinkt can correspond to either drinkest or drinketh in Early Modern English.

Another complication is that Dutch drops the second person singular -t in questions: Drink je melk? = Drinkest thou milk?

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

But not in modern English he is right

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

No, it's just not true that there is an exact correspondence between drinks (vs. drink) and drinkt (vs. drink). Alcyone_maia initially thought so, and made her comment when she realised that maybe it's not as easy as that.

The second person is you drink in English but jij drinkt in Dutch. I just mentioned Early Modern English because this makes it obvious where the difference comes from.

4 years ago

marcuslangford

You mean middle English. There are No thees and thous in modern English.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Thee and thou were still used by Shakespeare and in the original version of the King James Bible. That's Early Modern English in both cases, not Middle English.

You can compare examples of Middle English (hard to understand for modern readers) and Early Modern English (easy to understand) here: http://www.public.asu.edu/~gelderen/hel/textlist.html

4 years ago

maidanez3
maidanez3

Except for "tha" in conservative Yorkshire dialect

1 year ago

kjsin1994

He, Hij; Ze, Zij; and Je, Jij; When can they be interchanged and when are they used separately?

4 years ago

TimoteoAdriano

'He' doesn't exist in Dutch. Ze is the short version of Zij same with Je and Jij. (like English It's and It is, 'It's' is shorter and quicker than 'it is'

4 years ago

Emilylikescats21

what is the difference between "jij"and "je" i am confused

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila
  • What is the difference?
  • What's the difference?
  • What's that got to do with anything?

You see, English has exactly the same phenomenon. How would you explain to a learner of English what the difference between is and 's is?

Is is sort of the normal form of the word. When it's not stressed, you can use 's instead - but you don't have to. Oh, and 's can also stand for has.

Jij is sort of the normal form of the word. When it's not stressed, you can use "je" instead - but you don't have to. Oh, and je can also stand for jouw.

4 years ago

EFHeras

What is the difference between jij and je and zij and ze?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

There is no difference apart from that using "jij" and "zij" can put more emphasis on it.

In case you are not aware there are lots of explanations on common questions like this that you can find in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732817

3 years ago

jeremy831

Why do you use 'drinkt' instead of 'drink' here?

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

English has -s for third person singular. Dutch instead has -t for third person singular - but also for second person singular so long as the sentence is not inverted.

Example for drink in the order Dutch- Shakespeare English - modern English. Singular only:

  • ik drink - I drink - I drink
  • drink ik? - drink I? - do I drink?
  • jij drinkt - thou drinkest - you drink
  • drink jij? - drinkest thou? - do you drink?
  • hij drinkt - he drinketh - he drinks
  • drinkt hij? - drinketh he? - does he drink?

(As you can see, Shakespeare English is really the most regular language in this respect. We just get different endings for first, second and third person. In modern English, there are less endings but do periphrasis for questions has become obligatory. In Dutch, there are less endings but one of them is dropped when the word order is inverted.)

2 years ago

AbhinavKum893295

What's the difference between drink and drinkt??

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I already answered that question for native speakers of English. If the part about Shakespeare English confused you, here it is again without that:

All of this is about first/second/third person singular. (For plural we always need the plural form drinken.)

  • -t is never used for first person
  • -t is normally used for second person, but not when the word order is inverted as in a question
  • -t is always used for third person

Result:

  • ik drink - I drink
  • drink ik? - do I drink?
  • jij drinkt - you (single person) drink
  • drink jij? - do you (single person) drink?
  • hij drinkt - he drinks
  • drinkt hij? - does he drink?
2 years ago

haroldnaranjo

when do I have to use Jij and Je?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
2 years ago

BansRyokan
BansRyokan

If je drinkt melk translated to you drink milk, then how would we say you are drinking milk?

2 years ago

AbruuAvile

Je is like you but when yoy refer to plural, right?.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Have a look at the link previously posted by me on this page.

2 years ago

Alien4UFO

Hey guys what I thought (drinkt) is just for third person but it used for (jij)!!! Why?

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

Dutch is not English. English lost its second person singular (e.g. "thou drinkest"). It was replaced by second person plural ("you drink") - first only to be polite, nowadays in all cases. Dutch still has its second person singular forms, and they look just like third person singular. (Except when the word order is reversed, e.g. in a question. Then the extra -t is dropped.)

1 year ago

Nfally

Can someone help me here . Drinkt in english is drinks which is plural as i know it . And they give me a question in dutch " Je drinkt melk " in english. So in the options they wrote down, there no plural word for drinks ,only drink which i wrote down " You drink milk " and it says correct. So what i want to know is why not " You drinks milk " that i know in english is not correct to say " You drinks milk " so in dutch why " drinkt " ?

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

In English, drinks is absolutely not a plural. It is the third person singular conjugated form of the verb drink. "Plural" means "more than one". It does not mean "add an -s at the end".

In most European languages you must learn relatively complicated verb conjugation tables. English is unusually simple: All conjugated forms look exactly like the infinitive (in this case: drink), except for the third person singular form which gets -s at the end.

Dutch is slightly more complicated but still easier than most other European languages:

All plural forms are identical with the infinitive:

  • 1st person plural: Wij drinken. (We drink.)
  • 2nd person plural: Jullie drinken. (You [all] drink.)
  • 3rd person plural: Zij drinken. (They drink.)

For all singular forms we must remove the infinitive suffix -en, resulting in drink. For third person singular and in most cases also for second person singular we then have to add a new suffix -t:

  • 1st person singular: Ik drink. (I drink.)
  • 2nd person singular: Jij drinkt. (You [alone] drink.) - But no suffix when the word order is inverted: Drink jij? (Do you drink?)
  • 3rd person singular: Hij/zij drinkt. (He/she drinks.)
1 year ago

minibimaxwell

Isn't drinkt supposed to be drinks, not drink?

1 year ago

johaquila
johaquila

I think there are already enough explanations on this page. In short: drinkt translates not just to drinks, but also to what in Shakespeare's time would have been [thou] drinkest (i.e. 2nd person singular, i.e. when addressing a single person).

1 year ago

luis.garcia.94
luis.garcia.94

French, german and english in one sentence.

3 months ago

RealDjRex

You drinks milk. ¿Por qué me la da por mala? ¡Si en Neerlandés pone Drinkt y no Drink! En ingles da como correcta "You drink milk". Seria "tu bebes leche" y no "tu bebe leche" a no ser que sea una orden y iría en con exclamación "!". Antes era (be for is) Drinkt = Drinks y Drink = Drink, ¿y ahora me dice que (and now say) Drinkt = Drink, que ocurre (whats appen/what's goin on)?

1 month ago

johaquila
johaquila

"You drinks milk" is wrong. English ONLY adds "-s" for the THIRD person singular, not for the second person. Dutch adds "-t" for the SECOND AND THIRD person singular.

  • ik drink = I drink
  • je drinkt = you drink
  • hij/zij drinkt = he/she drinks
1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.