Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The note is for her."

Translation:Het briefje is voor haar.

4 years ago

4 Comments


zelsh

Couldn't "note" be "bericht", "a message"?

4 years ago

wendy775107

Bericht would translate as message. Note also translate to notie or memo.

2 years ago

JanBergdah

Briefje was indicated as wrong. Nota was not one of the suggested translations of note.

5 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

De nota and Het briefje

If you choose to type "de" first, but the noun after it is incorrect, Duo will find the first possible noun for "de" rather than telling you the article is wrong. ;)

5 months ago