1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The note is for her."

"The note is for her."

Translation:Het briefje is voor haar.

July 16, 2014

4 Comments


zelsh

Couldn't "note" be "bericht", "a message"?


wendy775107

Bericht would translate as message. Note also translate to notie or memo.


JanBergdah

Briefje was indicated as wrong. Nota was not one of the suggested translations of note.


xMerrie
Mod

De nota and Het briefje

If you choose to type "de" first, but the noun after it is incorrect, Duo will find the first possible noun for "de" rather than telling you the article is wrong. ;)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.