1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Entonces es un volcán."

"Entonces es un volcán."

Translation:Then it is a volcano.

July 16, 2014

31 Comments


yegirish

I love trying to imagine the scenario where this sentence applies. "Hey, does that mountain have a forest fire on top of it?" "No..." "Entonces es un volcán"


ArihitoKataki

I tend to think of Pompeii in 79 AD... "They thought it was a mountain... then it was a volcano".


AgnyLeo

Sounds like me and my friend arguing about sth again.


andrewandrew599

When I was in Peru, I was absolutely amazed at how many times they used the word 'Entonces' to start a sentence.

It's used similar to how we would start a sentence off with 'So' to get other's attention before starting an explanation, or giving directions.


Felix14578

thanks for the insight...


The.Other.Caleb

Entonces.....¿te gusta el pan?


N-durri

What's wrong with, "So, it's a volcano?"

In English we often start sentences with "so"


fuzzbucketdeux

But we're not learning English.


cazort

I think you're missing the point, which is that a lot of the times when people would use "entonces" in Spanish, people would use "so" in English. Some dictionaries, like this one:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/entonces

even have "so" as an accepted translation, and give examples.

I think it would be a valid translation and I think it would improve DuoLingo to offer it as a hover-over hint and accept it in contexts like this. The German course does this a lot. You can't learn a language effectively just by learning correspondences of literal meanings of words, because they don't correspond to each other in a 1-1 way, and "entonces" is a good example. Sometimes it means "then", but other times it's very casual and it's just a word that starts the beginning of a sentence, and thus might be natural to translate as "So".


fuzzbucketdeux

I understand what you're saying, and agree with you.


GranmaFifi

it is accepting 'so' now (2nd November, 2016).


mangybum

In this context, is 'entonces' synonymous with 'therefore'?


susiseller

I thought so - but "Therefore it is a volcano" was rejected.


exemerson

can't I use ''so'' instead of ''then'?


ninjasFTW

I thought so too, but it was marked wrong. Maybe there's some little difference we're missing?


hdaleharris

I wondered if it would make sense in terms meeting things as you travel as in: first there is a forest, 'then there is a volcano' - can entonces be used in this way?


susiseller

I would have thought you would use "luego" when you're talking about one thing following another in place or time. "Entonces" is more like "in that case".


zacherri10

Yes I'm pretty sure that't right


Folkmuziek

In the slow version I hear that the emphasis is on o in volcán however the accent is on a. Doesn't the prononciation follow the accents?


benjiwho

Couldn't "entonces" mean "in that case"?


herbert1985

That stupid school project...


martind611973

I like how it was Jan, and Jan wore bracelets, so that's how the girls rolled, like Republicans.


kkayda

Since the dictionary hints for entonces include "in the past", I assumed the correct tense would be the past. Apparently not!


inbon

Is it just me, or she's pronouncing vólcan rather than volcán? Is that correct?


Lynn302503

She is definitely stressing the first syllable.


madewa12

4/3/2017 I teach ESL. Hispanic children reach big hurdle with English rhyming words. Any thoughts robots?


Pauline589211

Telling me entonces can also mean "well", but when I use "well" here it tells me I'm wrong. Will report it.


KyleFenorme

Looks like a mountain? Check. Spewing ash and molten rock? Check. Smells like sulpher? Yep, it's a volcano!


mgbryant

Tan es un volcán ?


owl420028

Said when distinguishing Mr.Spock from Romulans.


owl420028

Said while distinguishing Mr. Spock from Romulans.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.