"Eles são homens."

Translation:They are men.

5/3/2013, 4:15:01 PM

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


vasbert

Is the plural men homems or homens?

5/3/2013, 4:15:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

when we have a word ending in m, the plural is ns -- jovem - jovens (young people); viagem - viagens (trip)

5/3/2013, 4:31:23 PM

AbraxunsIllusion

Thanks, that's useful.

12/12/2013, 9:46:30 PM

BrendaBarr12

The pronunciation is the hardest for me but I understand it written it's really similar to Spanish

5/26/2014, 5:09:09 PM

tertrih

What is the difference between Eles and Elas?

11/10/2013, 11:52:52 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Elas = they (for a group of women). Eles = they (for a group of men, or men+women).

11/10/2013, 1:33:38 PM

scarlet.pr

How do you spell 'beer' in Portuguese. Every time, I miss spell it.

6/3/2014, 6:25:30 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Cerveja.

6/3/2014, 7:06:02 AM

madisonstarrw

The homems to homens change is a bit confusing.. so homens is the plural?

7/17/2014, 8:48:50 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

homem (no s) is singular and homens is plural

10/1/2014, 8:44:59 AM

Ademar.

They are man

12/21/2013, 4:33:10 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

man is singular; men is plural

10/1/2014, 8:47:07 AM

sbajcar

Is the "n" in "homens" silent? To me it sounds like "oh-mes", but it could be that the voice is very...monotone

4/5/2014, 6:31:46 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

no, it is a bit nasal, but not silent indeed.

4/5/2014, 6:35:16 AM

IlianJger

Is homens only for men or also for mankind?

9/11/2014, 3:05:17 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, mankind is "humanidade" or "raça humana" and even "homem" can be used to say "Man" in a general way.

10/1/2014, 8:50:53 AM

Enrique3687

I understand that elas is they when referring to women and that eles is they when referring to men, but how would you say they if you are referring to a group of people that consists of both men and women, or even men, women, boys and girls?

10/23/2014, 11:28:00 AM

Davu

The masculine form "eles" is used for a mixed group of people of any age or sex. If a group of fifty females is joined by a single male the pronoun changes from "elas" to "eles"!

10/23/2014, 12:40:18 PM

Jhonny1991R

Eles > he and he or he and she Elas > she and she

Bons estudos amigos!

1/23/2015, 10:24:36 PM

chiresio.m

They are mens

7/11/2014, 11:59:05 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"man" is singular and "men" is plural. This is irregular and no 's' is added. Unless you want to remember the ending in Portuguese for plural is "homens"

10/1/2014, 8:43:44 AM

matteodl

"eles" and "voces" have the same meaning?

11/21/2014, 9:39:49 AM

Davu

No, "eles" is "they" when talking about a masculine or mixed group, and "vocês" means "you" when talking about more than one person. They share the same conjugation, so you say "Eles são homens" (They are men) and "Vocês são homens" (You are men).

11/21/2014, 10:41:14 AM

matteodl

thanx!!!!!

11/21/2014, 11:52:45 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.