1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie zijn jongens."

"Jullie zijn jongens."

Translation:You are boys.

July 16, 2014

21 Comments


zsanchez113

Wait, so is "jullie" used sort of like "y'all" like in English? Or "ihr" in German (assuming you're familiar with it)?


Kai_E.

You're right about both. It's the plural form of "you", so yes exactly like "y'all" or "ihr".


michaelahigham

Is it a polite form of 'you' or simply plural?


Kai_E.

It's just plural.


vam1980

The polite form would be 'u' (both 2nd person singular and plural).


V2CXc

dank je wel!!! this is also helpful for my understanding!


stevenvarner

"You" is actually already the second person plural in English. It was also the polite form for the singular, and eventually displaced it in most English speech. The singular in English for hundreds of years was "thou" as in "How great thou art." The direct object was "thee": "I do wish thou wert a dog, that I might love thee something...." The possessive was "thine", as in "drink to me only with thine eyes." There are areas of Britain where the second person singular is still used, and it was commonly used by many American Quakers and Anabaptists (Amish, etc.).


DominicJoh1

In Northern England (and maybe Scotland) we have the simplest plural of you...just "yous"!


Lewons7

Yeah we have that sometimes in Australia too. Or you lot


soulphish

In Ireland we use "Ye".


sara3210

I wonder what is the difference between bent (are) and zijn (also are) ?


34Dell17

Bent is mostly for singular nouns (Ik, Zij, ...) and Zijn is for Plurals (Wij, Jullie, ...)


Robbadob

Ik ben
Jij bent
Hij is
Wij zijn
Jullie zijn
Zij zijn


DianaRose078

Can anyone please tell me what is the pronunciation of "zijn" is it zen? Thanks in advance


vam1980

Here you can find a good pronunciation.


Cleber-A

Can jongen mean young also? I saw it on google.. thanks


christiaan81

No. Young = ' jong' / 'jonge'. (adjective). Boy = jongen (noun)


Lokomotiva1080

In german it is semilar, isn't it?


Gabby336176

You are boys shouldn't be said like that. You are boys. It should be something like You guys are boys. You = 1 so they're talking to one person saying they are multiple boys. You guys = more than one person is being talked to, which means they are saying all of them are boys.


DaneusXRivers

Hi everyone, quick question. For "young men" can jongemannen be used? If not, please explain why. Thank you in advance.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.