1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie zijn jongens."

"Jullie zijn jongens."

Translation:You are boys.

July 16, 2014

31 Comments


zsanchez113

Wait, so is "jullie" used sort of like "y'all" like in English? Or "ihr" in German (assuming you're familiar with it)?


Kai_E.

You're right about both. It's the plural form of "you", so yes exactly like "y'all" or "ihr".


kamichig

Is it a polite form of 'you' or simply plural?


Kai_E.

It's just plural.


vam1980

The polite form would be 'u' (both 2nd person singular and plural).


V2CXc

dank je wel!!! this is also helpful for my understanding!


stevenvarner

"You" is actually already the second person plural in English. It was also the polite form for the singular, and eventually displaced it in most English speech. The singular in English for hundreds of years was "thou" as in "How great thou art." The direct object was "thee": "I do wish thou wert a dog, that I might love thee something...." The possessive was "thine", as in "drink to me only with thine eyes." There are areas of Britain where the second person singular is still used, and it was commonly used by many American Quakers and Anabaptists (Amish, etc.).


judithmack

According to Wikipedia - if I remember correctly it's under "Dutch grammar" - it seems that long ago the Dutch had something similar. As happened in English it fell out of use, so that like we English-speakers they were using the same word for singular and plural "you". Unlike us they dealt with it. What they did was change the plural "you" along the lines of "y'all". That's how "jullie" came about.


DominicJoh1

In Northern England (and maybe Scotland) we have the simplest plural of you...just "yous"!


Lewons7

Yeah we have that sometimes in Australia too. Or you lot


soulphish

In Ireland we use "Ye".


judithmack

Yes, we use "yous" in Scotland but it's very much disapproved of by purists and you use it at your peril! :-D English needs a plural "you".


sara3210

I wonder what is the difference between bent (are) and zijn (also are) ?


Robbadob

Ik ben
Jij bent
Hij is
Wij zijn
Jullie zijn
Zij zijn


34Dell17

Bent is mostly for singular nouns (Ik, Zij, ...) and Zijn is for Plurals (Wij, Jullie, ...)


judithmack

"Ik ben" and "zij is".


DianaRose078

Can anyone please tell me what is the pronunciation of "zijn" is it zen? Thanks in advance


vam1980

Here you can find a good pronunciation.


Cleber-A

Can jongen mean young also? I saw it on google.. thanks


christiaan81

No. Young = ' jong' / 'jonge'. (adjective). Boy = jongen (noun)


Lokomotiva1080

In german it is semilar, isn't it?


judithmack

In German "jung"/"junge" is the adjective "young" and "Junge" is "boy". The two languages are alike at times. In Dutch "jongen" is "boy", plural "jongens", of course. Thanks, Christian81, for telling us that in Dutch young is "jong"/"jonge". So alike!

I'm not sure if that's a good or bad thing for learners like me who know some German. You'd think it would encourage me but oddly enough it sometimes puts me off! I suppose I have a sense of "Oh, I've already learned that and now I'm having to learn a variant of it!" (No disrespect to the Dutch language here. It could have been Dutch I tackled first and then German would seem a variant of it!)


Gabby336176

You are boys shouldn't be said like that. You are boys. It should be something like You guys are boys. You = 1 so they're talking to one person saying they are multiple boys. You guys = more than one person is being talked to, which means they are saying all of them are boys.


DaneusXRivers

Hi everyone, quick question. For "young men" can jongemannen be used? If not, please explain why. Thank you in advance.


boavidaaa

I'm not sure but i think that's like saying "boy men"


D.L.A.

What's the difference between "bent" and "zijn"?


TheEmannn

Bent is for singular Ik ben,Hij ben.....etc Zijn is for plural Wij zijn Jullie zijn...etc


judithmack

Ik ben -- jij bent -- hij is


esshtuur

is the second 'n' in jongens supposed to be pronounced? cause it sounds like jonges


ph.7LwRC8

What? I didnt get it

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.