"Creo que ha sido el artista que más me ha tocado."

Translation:I think that he has been the artist who has touched me the most.

May 3, 2013

90 Comments


Shortsy

I wrote, "you" in place of "he". Is there any indication that the correct answer is "he" and not "you"? Otherwise, if you think "you" is also correct, vote this up.

May 3, 2013

mhnsjdamh

"has" for "you" "ha" for "he,she,it"

November 28, 2017

danisaidman

El ha...tu has....that is your indication.

July 18, 2013

zygiella

But... usted ha

August 5, 2013

droma

and ....ella ha

September 8, 2013

Maitlin

but it is "el" artista, so they must be male-- caught me the first time around!

December 25, 2013

Juows

I saw that as well, I thought it should be "la artists"

July 13, 2014

davidrosa.tt

pero usted.... ha

March 9, 2014

eshewan

I'm not sure why people insist on using the 'Usted' form for their answers. It's really not that common so you're not helping yourself much by focusing on it :-/

October 25, 2013

oowowaee

It depends where you go. In Costa Rica everyone is usted and not tú.

December 3, 2013

eshewan

Oops :*( Good to know!

December 3, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Very true; it depends on the place/culture. In Spain (today) almost everyone is tú (except for, yes, formalities, such as when, for example, we would say "sir" or "ma'am" in English).

December 11, 2013

aneudy732022

Exacto

February 23, 2018

mollyglot

It doesn't really matter how common or uncommon it is. The point is that it should still count as correct.

December 16, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

According to RAE, la artista / el artista both of them are right:

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=Tr5x8MFOuD6DVTlDBg

a) Sustantivos comunes en cuanto al género. Son los que, designando seres animados, tienen una sola forma, la misma para los dos géneros gramaticales. En cada enunciado concreto, el género del sustantivo, que se corresponde con el sexo del referente, lo señalan los determinantes y adjetivos con variación genérica: el/la pianista; ese/esa psiquiatra; un buen/una buena profesional. Los sustantivos comunes se comportan, en este sentido, de forma análoga a los adjetivos de una sola terminación, como feliz, dócil, confortable, etc., que se aplican, sin cambiar de forma, a sustantivos tanto masculinos como femeninos: un padre/una madre feliz, un perro/una perra dócil, un sillón/una silla confortable.

:0) (I am a native Spanish speaker)

December 6, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

ProfessorAntonio, please forgive me for being dense: I understand that one would refer to a "generic" artist as el artista. Is the quotation from the RAE saying that one could refer to a specific female artist (Frida Kahlo, por ejemplo) as el artista rather than la artista? I thought you said the opposite above. Help, please!

December 11, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

RAE is saying that you can specify the gender of the person just by adding el / la before the noun.

December 12, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

gracias. Creo que ya entiendo.

December 12, 2013

Kortaggio

Why not "she" instead of "he"?

October 7, 2013

eshewan

Perhaps "el artista" as opposed to "la artista" is what makes it "he"?

December 3, 2013

Kortaggio

As far as I'm aware, "el" is used instead of "la" b̶e̶c̶a̶u̶s̶e̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶f̶i̶r̶s̶t̶ ̶"̶a̶"̶ ̶i̶n̶ ̶"̶a̶r̶t̶i̶s̶t̶a̶"̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶s̶t̶r̶e̶s̶s̶e̶d̶. It's like in English how we say "an apple" instead of "a apple". Another example, you say "el agua" even though "agua" is feminine.

E̶d̶i̶t̶:̶ ̶T̶h̶a̶n̶k̶ ̶y̶o̶u̶ ̶o̶o̶w̶o̶w̶a̶e̶e̶ ̶f̶o̶r̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶c̶o̶r̶r̶e̶c̶t̶i̶o̶n̶,̶ ̶"̶e̶l̶"̶ ̶u̶s̶a̶g̶e̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶w̶i̶t̶h̶ ̶s̶t̶r̶e̶s̶s̶e̶d̶ ̶"̶a̶"̶s̶ ̶a̶n̶d̶ ̶n̶o̶t̶ ̶s̶i̶m̶p̶l̶y̶ ̶i̶f̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶w̶o̶r̶d̶ ̶s̶t̶a̶r̶t̶s̶ ̶w̶i̶t̶h̶ ̶a̶n̶ ̶"̶a̶"̶.̶

E̶d̶i̶t̶2̶:̶ ̶S̶e̶e̶ ̶P̶r̶o̶f̶e̶s̶o̶r̶A̶n̶t̶o̶n̶i̶o̶'̶s̶ ̶a̶n̶d̶ ̶N̶i̶c̶k̶M̶9̶8̶'̶s̶ ̶c̶o̶m̶m̶e̶n̶t̶s̶ ̶b̶e̶l̶o̶w̶:̶

Edit3: I have no idea what to think anymore :S

December 4, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

The word artista is stressed on TIS, so that is no a reason to avoid "la". (I am a native Spanish speaker)

December 6, 2013

NickM98

You're right, I've looked for other examples, and I don't know why I say "el artista" and not "la artista". I've discovered a mistake in my Spanish :)

December 7, 2013

oowowaee

Thanks for clearing it up, it seems a lot of people were confused :)

But just to be sure, "Creo que ha sido el artista que más me ha tocado." implies the artist in question is a man and not a woman, right?

December 6, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

When we don't know if the artist is a man or a woman we prefer the masculine form el artista. We also use el artista to talk in general about men and women.

But if we specifically know if it is a man or a woman:

  1. Creo que Pablo Picasso es el artista que más me ha tocado

  2. Creo que Frida Kahlo es la artista que más me ha tocado

  3. No sé cuál es el artista que más me ha tocado

December 7, 2013

oowowaee

I give up. When native speakers can't even agree...

"I think that she has been the artist who has touched me the most." Is this a valid translation? Will we ever know...?

December 7, 2013

ProfesorAntonnio

"Creo que ella ha sido la artista que más me ha tocado" that's the right translation. Many people just don't find out about what RAE says about correct usage of Spanish.

December 7, 2013

mollyglot

Por the purpose of Duolingo, since I don't remember them ever offering a feminine noun with "el," i think it's fair to say this artist was a dude.

December 16, 2013

oowowaee

We need a native speaker to chime in here, because I also believe a female artist will be "la artista". The rule for using "el" with a feminine noun doesn't depend on whether or not the word starts with "a", but whether or not that "a" is stressed - la amistad, la acción, la ausencia etc.

December 6, 2013

NickM98

We say "el artista", whether it's a man or a woman, since the "el" isn't masculine because of the gender, but for a aesthetical reason.

December 6, 2013

oowowaee

Really because... see below.

December 7, 2013

NickM98

I know, I didn't know the rule was like that. I've always said and heard "el artista" rather than "la artista".

December 7, 2013

eshewan

Oh well, I tried ;)

December 4, 2013

oowowaee

Re: edit3: You and me both.

December 7, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I'm not being argumentative: I think ProfessorAntonio's comments are very helpful. He explained the el/la issue in terms of pronunciation when the noun starts with "a" and the masculine/feminine issue with el/la artista. Perhaps his comments weren't here when you wrote your last comment?

And, remember, too, that native speakers can and do disagree sometimes and that someone can be a native speaker and not be an expert in grammar.

December 11, 2013

oowowaee

I was just agreeing that I was confused by the matter. It was later further clarified.

December 11, 2013

bal7774

I can't read your post. Is it in English?

December 30, 2014

bal7774

Kortaggio?

December 30, 2014

LingPenguin

I put "I think that has been the artist who has touched me most". I think that that's fine, I know that people actually do use that structure in English (at least where I live). I think that the only difference between it and the "correct" answer is that mine is gender neutral.

October 11, 2013

aprendizmuylento

De acuerdo. This is exactly what I did.

October 22, 2013

homefire

Me, too. I'm reporting it.

August 3, 2014

MarkMeyerMALP

"I believe..." for "Creo" didn't pass in this sentence.

June 29, 2013

vandermonde

It does as of now.

August 9, 2013

Emperor_Anj_Ru

"Creo que" commonly means "I think..." in Spanish and that is what you would use in a conversation in which you thought something.

July 11, 2013

dcrand

I got it wrong on "... the artist that has touched me most" but there is no definite article in the sentence.

July 24, 2013

lmarcetic

How about "it" instead of "he/she"? As in: Of all the things, I believe that it has been the artist who has touched me the most. (rejected)

June 11, 2014

jstarr37

whats wrong with i think you are the artist that touched me the most.

July 11, 2013

TarjSahota

because it's wrong to touch someone too much if you're an artist

July 28, 2014

zygiella

It should bee "I think you have been...", because "ha sido"="has/have been"

August 14, 2013

danisaidman

Is not "you", is "he". because "el HA tocado" not "tu HAS tocado"

July 18, 2013

briarose333

but you as in usted?

July 30, 2013

healthnut

Why not THAT has touched me the most

September 20, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

"that" is now accepted in place of "who" (both of which are acceptable in English for this sentence). 11 Dec 2013

December 11, 2013

verilindor

I wrote she instead of he, how come it was incorrect?

October 24, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

I believe, reading ProfessorAntonio's comments elsewhere in this section, that it is because it is el artista rather than la artista.

December 11, 2013

TarjSahota

because females don't do sexual assault

July 28, 2014

NoctilucaFirefly

Whew! That one was a puzzler for me!

November 1, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Seriously. I had to stare at it for a few minutes before responding. I think, for me, the biggest problem was the lack of a written subject pronoun before ha sido.

December 11, 2013

mountainvista3

I was marked wrong because I wrote "artist that touched me the most" instead of "that's"" what's the dif? Mine seems more grammatical correct.

December 5, 2013

mollyglot

I'm just wondering why it doesn't say "el mas" for the most. Isn't it "el mejor" for the best? What's the dealio?

December 16, 2013

Sporta-Ashura

my translation was "i believe that it has been the artist that has touched me the most". this implies that the artist was so "touching", not his/her work :P pardon my ignorance, but why is it incorrect?

November 9, 2014

thebluejay

Too soon

November 10, 2017

jennesy

I wrote "i think i have been touched the most by that artist" - why is this incorrect?

November 19, 2013

oowowaee

Because of the "ha sido" which you're effectively omitting. It is a similar sentiment, but I don't think "i think i have been touched the most by that artist = "I think he has been the artist that has touched me the most".

December 3, 2013

paddy01

I also think that it makes sense as: I think it is the artist that has touched me more. THink: El artista me ha sido que mas me ha tocado.

February 19, 2014

AmmarTaraw

Got it right the first time!!!! Heck yeah.

February 24, 2014

DehPuh

eheh artist touchy

July 21, 2014

TarjSahota

I'm going to see my artist later on. I'm glad I've learned this phrase.

July 28, 2014

MoistDaddy420

this is creepy

October 5, 2016

venatio

Could I use the imperfect in the first clause? "Creo que (él/ella) era el artista que ..."

November 5, 2016

mhnsjdamh

is duolingo lady a retired p*rnstar?

November 28, 2017

sergiocont695472

Artista=Tio :'c

March 1, 2018

KyleFenorme

Damn you Duo, for consistently refusing to believe that the artist could be a woman!

May 5, 2018

41050

I used artist that toched me most which is the same thing

May 31, 2018

elizadeux

If someone said this to me in English, I'd say, "I'm not sure that you understand the implications of what you are saying."

I assume that "touched" is being used metaphorically in this sentence, but the double-meaning is rather funny.

July 15, 2018

MaDhyan

Could this also be translated as "I think that it is the artist that has most touched me"?

September 18, 2018

Nonie382966

I wrote 'I believe that he has been the artist that touched me more'. Can someone explain why this was not accepted by DL?

October 4, 2018

TAS620375

El artista here is R Kelly

February 23, 2019

Johanne484059

I think that he has been the artist that has touched me more. Why couldn't i use that sentence? (Than all the rest) was my way of thinking.

February 25, 2019

Dean58192

Rolf Harris?

March 9, 2019

learnTACO32

Why is "she" incorrect? As in "She has been...."

December 3, 2013

oowowaee

el artista.

December 5, 2013

PeterLukac2

My translation is definitely better, for ex. It is the boy who did it; It is me...ets.

February 28, 2014

gulmer

They must be talking about Michael Jackson

March 4, 2014

Ranchers1

"I think that it was the artist who most touched me." was wrong...

March 27, 2014

lmarcetic

That's "has been" instead of "was". As for "it" instead of "he/she", perhaps it should be accepted - keep an eye on any replies to my other comment in this thread.

June 11, 2014

Gbarnga

That's? I got it wrong for not using that's? Protest..

April 25, 2014

jvilladiego

Why is most incorrect?

September 2, 2013

dcrand

Wow, what a controversy! Can some of this be a product of cultural change? For example, in the US, even though "actress" is still perfectly correct English, it is now considered "politically incorrect" to use the term since female actors prefer to be called "actors" along with the boys to reduce the sense of discrimination. Could there be a historical shift from"la" to "el" here?

December 7, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

Good question and good example, IMO. It's like the word "aviatrix" has fallen into disuse, so much so that most people have not heard of it.

December 11, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.