1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Creo que ha sido el artista …

"Creo que ha sido el artista que más me ha tocado."

Translation:I think that he has been the artist who has touched me the most.

May 3, 2013

91 Comments


Shortsy

I wrote, "you" in place of "he". Is there any indication that the correct answer is "he" and not "you"? Otherwise, if you think "you" is also correct, vote this up.


mhnsjdamh

"has" for "you" "ha" for "he,she,it"


danisaidman

El ha...tu has....that is your indication.


zygiella

But... usted ha


droma

and ....ella ha


Maitlin

but it is "el" artista, so they must be male-- caught me the first time around!


Juows

I saw that as well, I thought it should be "la artists"


davidrosa.tt

pero usted.... ha


eshewan

I'm not sure why people insist on using the 'Usted' form for their answers. It's really not that common so you're not helping yourself much by focusing on it :-/


oowowaee

It depends where you go. In Costa Rica everyone is usted and not tú.


eshewan

Oops :*( Good to know!


Daniel-in-BC

Very true; it depends on the place/culture. In Spain (today) almost everyone is tú (except for, yes, formalities, such as when, for example, we would say "sir" or "ma'am" in English).


mollyglot

It doesn't really matter how common or uncommon it is. The point is that it should still count as correct.


kortaggio

Why not "she" instead of "he"?


eshewan

Perhaps "el artista" as opposed to "la artista" is what makes it "he"?


kortaggio

As far as I'm aware, "el" is used instead of "la" b̶e̶c̶a̶u̶s̶e̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶f̶i̶r̶s̶t̶ ̶"̶a̶"̶ ̶i̶n̶ ̶"̶a̶r̶t̶i̶s̶t̶a̶"̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶s̶t̶r̶e̶s̶s̶e̶d̶. It's like in English how we say "an apple" instead of "a apple". Another example, you say "el agua" even though "agua" is feminine.

E̶d̶i̶t̶:̶ ̶T̶h̶a̶n̶k̶ ̶y̶o̶u̶ ̶o̶o̶w̶o̶w̶a̶e̶e̶ ̶f̶o̶r̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶c̶o̶r̶r̶e̶c̶t̶i̶o̶n̶,̶ ̶"̶e̶l̶"̶ ̶u̶s̶a̶g̶e̶ ̶i̶s̶ ̶w̶i̶t̶h̶ ̶s̶t̶r̶e̶s̶s̶e̶d̶ ̶"̶a̶"̶s̶ ̶a̶n̶d̶ ̶n̶o̶t̶ ̶s̶i̶m̶p̶l̶y̶ ̶i̶f̶ ̶t̶h̶e̶ ̶w̶o̶r̶d̶ ̶s̶t̶a̶r̶t̶s̶ ̶w̶i̶t̶h̶ ̶a̶n̶ ̶"̶a̶"̶.̶

E̶d̶i̶t̶2̶:̶ ̶S̶e̶e̶ ̶P̶r̶o̶f̶e̶s̶o̶r̶A̶n̶t̶o̶n̶i̶o̶'̶s̶ ̶a̶n̶d̶ ̶N̶i̶c̶k̶M̶9̶8̶'̶s̶ ̶c̶o̶m̶m̶e̶n̶t̶s̶ ̶b̶e̶l̶o̶w̶:̶

Edit3: I have no idea what to think anymore :S


ProfesorAntonnio

The word artista is stressed on TIS, so that is no a reason to avoid "la". (I am a native Spanish speaker)


NickM98

You're right, I've looked for other examples, and I don't know why I say "el artista" and not "la artista". I've discovered a mistake in my Spanish :)


oowowaee

Thanks for clearing it up, it seems a lot of people were confused :)

But just to be sure, "Creo que ha sido el artista que más me ha tocado." implies the artist in question is a man and not a woman, right?


ProfesorAntonnio

When we don't know if the artist is a man or a woman we prefer the masculine form el artista. We also use el artista to talk in general about men and women.

But if we specifically know if it is a man or a woman:

  1. Creo que Pablo Picasso es el artista que más me ha tocado

  2. Creo que Frida Kahlo es la artista que más me ha tocado

  3. No sé cuál es el artista que más me ha tocado


oowowaee

I give up. When native speakers can't even agree...

"I think that she has been the artist who has touched me the most." Is this a valid translation? Will we ever know...?


ProfesorAntonnio

"Creo que ella ha sido la artista que más me ha tocado" that's the right translation. Many people just don't find out about what RAE says about correct usage of Spanish.


mollyglot

Por the purpose of Duolingo, since I don't remember them ever offering a feminine noun with "el," i think it's fair to say this artist was a dude.


oowowaee

We need a native speaker to chime in here, because I also believe a female artist will be "la artista". The rule for using "el" with a feminine noun doesn't depend on whether or not the word starts with "a", but whether or not that "a" is stressed - la amistad, la acción, la ausencia etc.


NickM98

We say "el artista", whether it's a man or a woman, since the "el" isn't masculine because of the gender, but for a aesthetical reason.


oowowaee

Really because... see below.


NickM98

I know, I didn't know the rule was like that. I've always said and heard "el artista" rather than "la artista".


eshewan

Oh well, I tried ;)


oowowaee

Re: edit3: You and me both.


Daniel-in-BC

I'm not being argumentative: I think ProfessorAntonio's comments are very helpful. He explained the el/la issue in terms of pronunciation when the noun starts with "a" and the masculine/feminine issue with el/la artista. Perhaps his comments weren't here when you wrote your last comment?

And, remember, too, that native speakers can and do disagree sometimes and that someone can be a native speaker and not be an expert in grammar.


oowowaee

I was just agreeing that I was confused by the matter. It was later further clarified.


bal7774

I can't read your post. Is it in English?


LingPenguin

I put "I think that has been the artist who has touched me most". I think that that's fine, I know that people actually do use that structure in English (at least where I live). I think that the only difference between it and the "correct" answer is that mine is gender neutral.


aprendizmuylento

De acuerdo. This is exactly what I did.


homefire

Me, too. I'm reporting it.


ProfesorAntonnio

According to RAE, la artista / el artista both of them are right:

http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?id=Tr5x8MFOuD6DVTlDBg

a) Sustantivos comunes en cuanto al género. Son los que, designando seres animados, tienen una sola forma, la misma para los dos géneros gramaticales. En cada enunciado concreto, el género del sustantivo, que se corresponde con el sexo del referente, lo señalan los determinantes y adjetivos con variación genérica: el/la pianista; ese/esa psiquiatra; un buen/una buena profesional. Los sustantivos comunes se comportan, en este sentido, de forma análoga a los adjetivos de una sola terminación, como feliz, dócil, confortable, etc., que se aplican, sin cambiar de forma, a sustantivos tanto masculinos como femeninos: un padre/una madre feliz, un perro/una perra dócil, un sillón/una silla confortable.

:0) (I am a native Spanish speaker)


Daniel-in-BC

ProfessorAntonio, please forgive me for being dense: I understand that one would refer to a "generic" artist as el artista. Is the quotation from the RAE saying that one could refer to a specific female artist (Frida Kahlo, por ejemplo) as el artista rather than la artista? I thought you said the opposite above. Help, please!


ProfesorAntonnio

RAE is saying that you can specify the gender of the person just by adding el / la before the noun.


Daniel-in-BC

gracias. Creo que ya entiendo.


MarkMeyerMALP

"I believe..." for "Creo" didn't pass in this sentence.


vandermonde

It does as of now.


Emperor_Anj_Ru

"Creo que" commonly means "I think..." in Spanish and that is what you would use in a conversation in which you thought something.


dcrand

I got it wrong on "... the artist that has touched me most" but there is no definite article in the sentence.


healthnut

Why not THAT has touched me the most


Daniel-in-BC

"that" is now accepted in place of "who" (both of which are acceptable in English for this sentence). 11 Dec 2013


lmarcetic

How about "it" instead of "he/she"? As in: Of all the things, I believe that it has been the artist who has touched me the most. (rejected)


jstarr37

whats wrong with i think you are the artist that touched me the most.


TarjSahota

because it's wrong to touch someone too much if you're an artist


zygiella

It should bee "I think you have been...", because "ha sido"="has/have been"


danisaidman

Is not "you", is "he". because "el HA tocado" not "tu HAS tocado"


briarose333

but you as in usted?


verilindor

I wrote she instead of he, how come it was incorrect?


Daniel-in-BC

I believe, reading ProfessorAntonio's comments elsewhere in this section, that it is because it is el artista rather than la artista.


TarjSahota

because females don't do sexual assault


NoctilucaFirefly

Whew! That one was a puzzler for me!


Daniel-in-BC

Seriously. I had to stare at it for a few minutes before responding. I think, for me, the biggest problem was the lack of a written subject pronoun before ha sido.


mountainvista3

I was marked wrong because I wrote "artist that touched me the most" instead of "that's"" what's the dif? Mine seems more grammatical correct.


mollyglot

I'm just wondering why it doesn't say "el mas" for the most. Isn't it "el mejor" for the best? What's the dealio?


Sporta-Ashura

my translation was "i believe that it has been the artist that has touched me the most". this implies that the artist was so "touching", not his/her work :P pardon my ignorance, but why is it incorrect?


jennesy

I wrote "i think i have been touched the most by that artist" - why is this incorrect?


oowowaee

Because of the "ha sido" which you're effectively omitting. It is a similar sentiment, but I don't think "i think i have been touched the most by that artist = "I think he has been the artist that has touched me the most".


paddy01

I also think that it makes sense as: I think it is the artist that has touched me more. THink: El artista me ha sido que mas me ha tocado.


AmmarTaraw

Got it right the first time!!!! Heck yeah.


DehPuh

eheh artist touchy


TarjSahota

I'm going to see my artist later on. I'm glad I've learned this phrase.


venatio

Could I use the imperfect in the first clause? "Creo que (él/ella) era el artista que ..."


mhnsjdamh

is duolingo lady a retired p*rnstar?


KyleFenorme

Damn you Duo, for consistently refusing to believe that the artist could be a woman!


41050

I used artist that toched me most which is the same thing


elizadeux

If someone said this to me in English, I'd say, "I'm not sure that you understand the implications of what you are saying."

I assume that "touched" is being used metaphorically in this sentence, but the double-meaning is rather funny.


MaDhyan

Could this also be translated as "I think that it is the artist that has most touched me"?


Nonie382966

I wrote 'I believe that he has been the artist that touched me more'. Can someone explain why this was not accepted by DL?


Tadhg620375

El artista here is R Kelly


Johanne484059

I think that he has been the artist that has touched me more. Why couldn't i use that sentence? (Than all the rest) was my way of thinking.


StefanieWai

Why is translating "más" as "more" incorrect? I would have used "lo más" as "the most", not just "más" on its own.


learnTACO32

Why is "she" incorrect? As in "She has been...."


PeterLukac2

My translation is definitely better, for ex. It is the boy who did it; It is me...ets.


gulmer

They must be talking about Michael Jackson


Ranchers1

"I think that it was the artist who most touched me." was wrong...


lmarcetic

That's "has been" instead of "was". As for "it" instead of "he/she", perhaps it should be accepted - keep an eye on any replies to my other comment in this thread.


Gbarnga

That's? I got it wrong for not using that's? Protest..


jvilladiego

Why is most incorrect?


dcrand

Wow, what a controversy! Can some of this be a product of cultural change? For example, in the US, even though "actress" is still perfectly correct English, it is now considered "politically incorrect" to use the term since female actors prefer to be called "actors" along with the boys to reduce the sense of discrimination. Could there be a historical shift from"la" to "el" here?


Daniel-in-BC

Good question and good example, IMO. It's like the word "aviatrix" has fallen into disuse, so much so that most people have not heard of it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started