1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Zij leest het boek."

"Zij leest het boek."

Translation:She reads the book.

July 16, 2014

12 Comments


TobiAdeleke

how do i know if zij is she or they


Kai_E.

You have to look at how the verb following the subject is conjugated.

If it is conjugated in the singular, then you know that "zij" is "she".

If it is conjugated in the plural, then you know that "zij" is "they".

So if it were "They read the book." you would have "Zij lezen het boek."


zsanchez113

So "lezen" turns into "les-" with the singular pronouns? How often does this kind of consonant change occur in Dutch conjugations? (any more that we should know about?)


Kai_E.

See the section "Writing consonants" in this thread about spelling: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

Feel free to read the rest of the thread too :)


Ula37425

Why before "boek" we write "het" and not "de" ?


afleck2001

Couldn't this also be "ze leest"?


V.Devilus

how about : they read the book ?


fnuraini

zij lezen het boek


jakexxiv

but what if it is a singular they; like a person of unknown gender?


AlkaMcDumb

What is wrong with the translation they read the book?


Simius

That would be "Zij lezen het boek". The conjugation of the verb is different for plural subjects.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.