"Zij leest het boek."

Translation:She reads the book.

4 years ago

12 Comments


TobiAdeleke

how do i know if zij is she or they

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

You have to look at how the verb following the subject is conjugated.

If it is conjugated in the singular, then you know that "zij" is "she".

If it is conjugated in the plural, then you know that "zij" is "they".

So if it were "They read the book." you would have "Zij lezen het boek."

4 years ago

zsanchez113

So "lezen" turns into "les-" with the singular pronouns? How often does this kind of consonant change occur in Dutch conjugations? (any more that we should know about?)

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

See the section "Writing consonants" in this thread about spelling: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3733043

Feel free to read the rest of the thread too :)

4 years ago

Ula37425
Ula37425

Why before "boek" we write "het" and not "de" ?

1 year ago

afleck2001

Couldn't this also be "ze leest"?

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Yes

4 years ago

V.Devilus
V.Devilus

how about : they read the book ?

3 years ago

fnuraini

zij lezen het boek

2 years ago

BlairsLitt
BlairsLitt

but what if it is a singular they; like a person of unknown gender?

1 year ago

AlkaMcDumb

What is wrong with the translation they read the book?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That would be "Zij lezen het boek". The conjugation of the verb is different for plural subjects.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.