1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je eet brood."

"Je eet brood."

Translation:You eat bread.

July 16, 2014

39 Comments


jess_fcs

Jij and je are interchangeable?


takamoriaiko

Yes. But jij is more of like pointing out that a certain person is eating bread. They mean exactly the same thing, though.


csi

So, similar idea to ze and zij?


takamoriaiko

Yes, exactly. Same thing with we and wij.


Zii

Unless Ze is they then its not Zij.


ALLintolearning3

Wrong zij is the emphatic form for ze as she or as they.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/they


Riwli

Haha, the audio sounds like someone speaking Swedish with an Icelandic accent saying "Ja e ett bröd"(Jag är ett bröd) = I am a bread.


Voroshilov1917

Wow my thoughts exactly and I'm not even a Swedish or an Icelandic native


Eelco_G

Native speaker here, she stretches the eeeee in 'eet' way too much, making it sound weird.


JefDeSmedt

Not really weird, just the way it would be pronounced by someone from the province of Limburg, I guess...


EduardAlex13

Lol because I talk Swedish...

2% Fluently


sydeli

How do you tell the difference between je and jij in the audio? They sound the same


Empyror

Je is closest to "yeh" in english, while jij is like "yay".


xenolalia

Argh! I keep spelling it "brot" like in German. Hard to break a habit.


MileyHang

what is the different between Je, Jij and U?


ALLintolearning3

regular form, emphasized form, formal form


jolynnedougherty

What kind of you is je? Is it formal. Is it singular or plural?


takamoriaiko

It is a non-emphasized version of singular "you". Plural "you" would be "jullie", and formal "you" would be "u".


K1TT3NZ

Formal "you" would be "u"? So in other words, the opposite of English? (u no wut im sayin?)


takamoriaiko

Yep, if you consider "u" in English an informal form of "you".


BonBonChat

How do you know when to use the right one?


Jackherbach12

I believe it depends on context. As it has been mentioned above, "Jij" is used when emphasis is needed or compliments the statement, so, I believe that if you were accusing someone, perhaps, you would use "Jij drink!' If just being colloquil and stating a fact that everyone knows, " Je drink." Just my take.


DaneDacaLa

Can someone clearly explane me difference between ze and zij, de and ..... and jij and je


mdono9089

what is the dative version of je?


_arivle

What's up with the weird sounding "r"'s? I've been tought they're pronounced as i spanish? I.e. the sound of the letter being made with the tip of the tongue close to the front teeth, but in duolingo it's "made" in the throat/back of the mouth?


hiitsaaron

The robotic voice doesn't help, just stick with what you've been taught already :)


culbea

Are the r's supposed to be pronounced similar to the Spanish rolled r? It's hard to tell what's right with the robotic voice.


gooblek

Hey how would you pronounce brood? Im not hearing it right i think. Im hearing it as "pod" is that right?


rexelrat

The r is not pronounced clearly enough by the voice... Listen to the pronounciation overhere: http://nl.forvo.com/search/brood/


ansa256

Answered it correctly and the app still said I was wrong. Took a capture just in case. Dutch is hard.


El2theK

If you took a screenshot please share it here.


Gracee316190

Yes, I do. Why do you care? /s


powelllcsw

Isn't it more along the lines of "You are eating bread"


ReshamKaur10

That question to answer for me is so easy

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.