Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Een jongen"

Translation:A boy

4 years ago

4 Comments


Balys
Balys

How do you distinguish between "een" as in "a" and "een" as in "one"?

4 years ago

Bramosdoritos

'Een' as in one is written as 'één' (pronounced as 'eighn'). 'Een' as in a/an is written without the accent

4 years ago

Balys
Balys

Thanks! A lingot for you!

3 years ago

bluebikevn

Just started. Notice that Dutch has a lot of double vowels in a word, even in people's proper names. Interesting! :)

4 years ago