1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Een jongen"

"Een jongen"

Translation:A boy

July 16, 2014

19 Comments


Balys

How do you distinguish between "een" as in "a" and "een" as in "one"?


Bramosdoritos

'Een' as in one is written as 'één' (pronounced as 'eighn'). 'Een' as in a/an is written without the accent


Balys

Thanks! A lingot for you!


MaisiePurd

If I'm explaining it easier, een is a translation for one, also for a. the difference is: een for the translation one, pronounced as: ain. in an english accent. Other is pronounced oon from book. also in english accent. Hope it helped!


P_Azul
  • When there's a reason to stress the number, you add the accents. Otherwise, it's ruled by the context:
  • If the sentence holds meaning both if it's the article and if it's the number, then again you add the accents for the number. (And you don't if it's the article.)
  • If the sentence holds meaning for just one interpretation, than you don't add accents, unless for stress. This means that one is not always written with accents! E.g., I always wanted a puppy, and now I have one. "Ik wou altijd al een hondje en nu heb ik er een."

Regardless of the spelling, though: If it's the number, it's pronounced with an English "ay", where the article is pronounced with a schwa


HiranurTay2

Hayat nasıl gidiyor


Ruby805325

Sounds a bit like a "young'un" - wonder if there's a connection.


GaelicGirl2

Not really if I'm not mistaken young'un means young one.

Young and jong(en) are obviously related. The -en in jongen comes from cases (naamvallen) we used to have in dutch though, eventually the nominative took the -en from one of the other cases. German still has cases, english actually did have them too (back in the day old Dutch and old English were nearly the same) but abondoned them way before dutch did if I remember correctly


StanMathers

It's hard to pronounce


orcaneko

Isn't 'jongen' 'jonge'? My keyboard keeps correcting me for 'jonge', and also in German it's 'der Junge' and 'die Jungen'. Could be wrong though.


GaelicGirl2

Jong(e) means young it is an adjective


DragonAves

So, on the last one, jongen was pronounced "yawn" but on this one its pronounced "yaman" which is correct?


GaelicGirl2

Neither young-un (the un like in abandon and young like young)


DuolingoDemo9876

Wouldn't the literal translation of this be: "a youth?"
Duolingo doesn't accept it.


GaelicGirl2

It wouldnt, youth in that sense is jeugd. Like the youth of today.

We can't use it as a singularge though not a jeugd. If you want to single one out it is a jongere

All the words are connected though they just both took it in a different direction from their common source. Old English is closer to modern dutch than it us to modern English.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.