"Doei!"

Translation:Bye!

July 16, 2014

42 Comments


AlexisLinguist

Interchangeable with dag?


guupi

I think dag is a shortened goedendag (goededag?), so you would only say it at day whereas doei can be used whenever you want. but i'm not sure about that!


Kai_E.

Both are synonyms meaning "bye". But only "dag" can also be used to mean "hello".


UneJamKuqEZi

So it is kind of like "Ciao" in Italian, where they use it to mean both hello and bye?


sweater-strypes

Or "salut" in French.


AlexisLinguist

Thank you, KaiEngle. :)


jolynnedougherty

KaiEngle, is there a difference in formality between dag and doei?


qsteenhuis

Doei is more informal


Bruck854

You can say goodbye or bye by saying: dag, doei, tot ziens. But dag is also hi, or hello... Tot ziens is more in business or people you just met.


Lillibet10

Dag = day. Tot ziens = until (I) see (you again). In Afrikaans we say totsiens. Tot - until. Sien - see. So basically something like "until we meet again".


thanosisback

On the bus it writes "tot ziens" when you leave it..


WJVDR

Does anyone know if "tot later" or Till later, can be used as well?


PaulineStinson

Yes, you can! But its meaning is more literal; you use it when you expect to see someone again the same day.


Em.Jayne

I have grown up with doei my whole life. My parents and gransparents use for familiars and on the phone for bye. Dag is more a general use, but doei is more familiar, and used on the phone. If anyone speaks french they can relate this with 'salut' versus 'âllo', where the latter is purely for phones.


iesappie

it's definitely not just for the phone, I usually say doei when I leave my friends. It's an extremely casual way of saying bye


giovysalazar

Yes, but only when you are leaving


David612038

Tot Ziens - formal, Dag - semi formal, Doei - informal.


skba1704

Can someone please tell me why we are questioned on "Doei" before even learning about the word...

It doesn't seem to make much sense


unicornthorn

Because you can hover over the word to find out what it means--that's how they want you to learn it.


skba1704

Thanks, helped a lot! ^^


AhmadMahmo76961

I think "doei" is more informal than " dag" ; Is right?


Bert2603

Is this correct Dutch? Seems more like slang to me.


Raahiba

It's definitely correct, at least in Amsterdam, The Hague, Rotterdam and Leiden, where I'm based; it's just informal. I understand that it's considered too informal and even rude in other areas, and I wouldn't say 'Doei!' or its cousin 'Doeg!' after e.g. a job interview, but both are very common among contemporaries everywhere I go.


VanHoof666

Doei is never used in Flanders, it is typical for the native Dutch speaker in the Netherlands.

In Flemish (= Belgian Dutch) you wil say 'Dag' mostly pronounced als 'daag' to make the difference with 'day'.


chinny98

So which one is better to be said, dag or doei


PaulineStinson

Dag is better in most situations, or "tot ziens" (see you). Both dag and tot ziens can be used in formal as well as informal sentences. Doei is very informal


JordiFaxon

Can someone explain the etymology of this word?


Raahiba

As it was explained to me: Dag > Doeg > Doegje (the Dutch seem to put the diminutive -je on the end of practically every noun) > Doegie > Doei.


Vnucko7

Why isn't doei right as hi?


El2theK

Because it's only used when someone is leaving / saying goodbye.


KraidenTV

I wrote bye and it said wrong


schilo7

Tks for the hint


Flemmingwi3

I want this sound on my "it doesnt matter" - button


Joe65701

No chance to learn what Doei means so i have to guess. Great!


cev700309

Similar learning frustration as when I enter an all-dutch environment and I have to guess what people mean while they talk to me!


EzzyLearne

Wait dug and doei mean the same??

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.