"Doei!"

Translation:Bye!

July 16, 2014

44 Comments


AlexisLinguist

Interchangeable with dag?


guupi

I think dag is a shortened goedendag (goededag?), so you would only say it at day whereas doei can be used whenever you want. but i'm not sure about that!


Kai_E.

Both are synonyms meaning "bye". But only "dag" can also be used to mean "hello".


UneJamKuqEZi

So it is kind of like "Ciao" in Italian, where they use it to mean both hello and bye?


sweater-strypes

Or "salut" in French.


AlexisLinguist

Thank you, KaiEngle. :)


jolynnedougherty

KaiEngle, is there a difference in formality between dag and doei?


qsteenhuis

Doei is more informal


VanHoof666

@Dharma50

it depends. it depends. For those who use 'doei' it is just informal and certainly not vulgar.

But some of the people that do not use it (like people from Belgium) consider it silly. But I would not call it vulgar, but it can be used in a vulgar way.


Dharma50

it is absolute not informal. It is more vulgar, mostly used by people from the province of Noord-Brabant. People from Belgium, for instance wil never use "doei"!


Bruck854

You can say goodbye or bye by saying: dag, doei, tot ziens. But dag is also hi, or hello... Tot ziens is more in business or people you just met.


VanHoof666

Doei is never used in Flanders, it is typical for some of the native Dutch speakers in the Netherlands.

In Flemish (= Belgian Dutch) you wil say 'Dag' mostly pronounced als 'daag' to make the difference with 'day'.


Chris960496

No wonder I have never heard of Doei when I was in Belgium lol


Dharma50

Happy Flemish people. They never will hear “doei”. One of the most ridiculous words in Dutch language.


skba1704

Can someone please tell me why we are questioned on "Doei" before even learning about the word...

It doesn't seem to make much sense


unicornthorn

Because you can hover over the word to find out what it means--that's how they want you to learn it.


skba1704

Thanks, helped a lot! ^^


chinny98

So which one is better to be said, dag or doei


PaulineStinson

Dag is better in most situations, or "tot ziens" (see you). Both dag and tot ziens can be used in formal as well as informal sentences. Doei is very informal


Rudolf902566

NEVER EVER use doei except with relatives and friends.


JordiFaxon

Can someone explain the etymology of this word?


Raahiba

As it was explained to me: Dag > Doeg > Doegje (the Dutch seem to put the diminutive -je on the end of practically every noun) > Doegie > Doei.


Vnucko7

Why isn't doei right as hi?


El2theK

Because it's only used when someone is leaving / saying goodbye.


QuirinusX.

Very bad dutch streetlanguage


Hazel387179

こんにちは、あなたは私に従ってくださいすることができます


hLB7uDl0

I have not done the course in a while, but am I supposed to get 20 "repeat after me" exercises in a row?


QuirinusX.

Doei is dialect


RVREVO

Doei is See You, yet in this lesson it is incorrect? Doei is also slang from the 1990s.


gustavoser644070

Doei is much better for beginners in order to practice and be familiar to the sound "duii" . It will be helpful later on.


Rudolf902566

It isn't particularly helpful to teach them wrong words. I hear expats using "doei" in situations where it is utterly inappropriate.

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.