"Doei!"

Translation:Bye!

4 years ago

36 Comments


AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Interchangeable with dag?

4 years ago

guupi
guupi

I think dag is a shortened goedendag (goededag?), so you would only say it at day whereas doei can be used whenever you want. but i'm not sure about that!

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Both are synonyms meaning "bye". But only "dag" can also be used to mean "hello".

4 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

So it is kind of like "Ciao" in Italian, where they use it to mean both hello and bye?

3 years ago

sweater-strypes

Or "salut" in French.

2 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Thank you, KaiEngle. :)

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

KaiEngle, is there a difference in formality between dag and doei?

4 years ago

qsteenhuis

Doei is more informal

4 years ago

AsgarR
AsgarR

Thanks Mr.Kai

2 years ago

Bruck854

You can say goodbye or bye by saying: dag, doei, tot ziens. But dag is also hi, or hello... Tot ziens is more in business or people you just met.

4 years ago

thanosisback

On the bus it writes "tot ziens" when you leave it..

3 years ago

WJVDR

Does anyone know if "tot later" or Till later, can be used as well?

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Yes, you can! But its meaning is more literal; you use it when you expect to see someone again the same day.

4 years ago

WJVDR

Thank you.

4 years ago

Lillibet10
Lillibet10

Dag = day. Tot ziens = until (I) see (you again). In Afrikaans we say totsiens. Tot - until. Sien - see. So basically something like "until we meet again".

4 months ago

Em.Jayne

I have grown up with doei my whole life. My parents and gransparents use for familiars and on the phone for bye. Dag is more a general use, but doei is more familiar, and used on the phone. If anyone speaks french they can relate this with 'salut' versus 'âllo', where the latter is purely for phones.

3 years ago

iesappie
iesappie

it's definitely not just for the phone, I usually say doei when I leave my friends. It's an extremely casual way of saying bye

2 months ago

giovysalazar
giovysalazar

Yes, but only when you are leaving

1 year ago

skba1704

Can someone please tell me why we are questioned on "Doei" before even learning about the word...

It doesn't seem to make much sense

4 years ago

thorndonna

Because you can hover over the word to find out what it means--that's how they want you to learn it.

4 years ago

skba1704

Thanks, helped a lot! ^^

4 years ago

Bert2603
Bert2603

Is this correct Dutch? Seems more like slang to me.

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It's definitely correct, at least in Amsterdam, The Hague, Rotterdam and Leiden, where I'm based; it's just informal. I understand that it's considered too informal and even rude in other areas, and I wouldn't say 'Doei!' or its cousin 'Doeg!' after e.g. a job interview, but both are very common among contemporaries everywhere I go.

3 years ago

AhmadMahmo76961

I think "doei" is more informal than " dag" ; Is right?

1 year ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Definitely.

1 year ago

David612038

Tot Ziens - formal, Dag - semi formal, Doei - informal.

1 month ago

chinny98

So which one is better to be said, dag or doei

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Dag is better in most situations, or "tot ziens" (see you). Both dag and tot ziens can be used in formal as well as informal sentences. Doei is very informal

4 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

Can someone explain the etymology of this word?

2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

As it was explained to me: Dag > Doeg > Doegje (the Dutch seem to put the diminutive -je on the end of practically every noun) > Doegie > Doei.

2 years ago

JordiFaxon
JordiFaxon

Ok thanks!

2 years ago

Vnucko7
Vnucko7

Why isn't doei right as hi?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because it's only used when someone is leaving / saying goodbye.

2 years ago

KraidenTV

I wrote bye and it said wrong

6 months ago

DominicRen1
DominicRen1

We were asked to type what we heard...in this case write doei

5 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.