1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben een vrouw."

"Ik ben een vrouw."

Translation:I am a woman.

July 16, 2014

148 Comments


BenTheGeek

This is going to be very confusing for me, because my name is Ben!


Susande

Be proud, you can use: Ik ben Ben!

Ben actually was the name of a telecom company in the Netherlands and they used Ik ben Ben as their slogan. Very cool advertising campaign, youtube link: http://youtu.be/61v1_3O_k4U?t=1m50s


DutchHelp

I cant open link


Susande

Should work now, worst case you can copy the URL.


Siebenundzwanzig

Lol. Toll. Leider ist mein Name bloß Pete. ¬_¬


AbdullahWaseem

In turkish ben mean 'I'


sandracore

Hahahah you rulez!!


Jacobus645954

My cousin's name is also Ben, maybe you know him


Akash_Polyglot

In turkish it's a ben means I


p8c

i am just wondering about the difference in the vowel sound between the german "ich" and the dutch "ik". thanks!


Kai_E.

There is no difference in the vowel sound. The only difference is actually the hard "k" sound in "ik" and the soft "ch" sound in "ich".


ReneKruithof

To me the German i is also a bit more like "ee" (En). The Dutch ik would ryme with "lick"


MirkoAnte

only true for bavarians. normally The word ich(DE) would be the same i as in ik(NL) or in fish(GB).


p8c

ah, thanks!


Carys33163

"Ich" and "Ik" I know what you mean...


spenerish

Does Dutch lack grammatical gender like English? I noticed that we use "een" for both "man" and "vrouw".


Kai_E.

It doesn't lack a grammatical gender entirely. You will see that "the" (the definite article) can be either "de" or "het" depending on a word's gender. However, the indefinite article is always "een", no matter the grammatical gender.


spenerish

Thank you for your explanation and your hard work on this wonderful course!


Konn_Kupferzinn

I guess "de" is for masculine/feminine and "het" for neuter. Am I right?


Siebenundzwanzig

O.O Durcheinander. Hier eine Lingot für dich. Der unbestimmte Artikel scheint mir einfach zu lernen! De und het? Kein der, die oder das? Yay. :D Werden sie geändert sollten, wenn sie in einem anderen Fall sind? Wie es auf Deutsch ist, das mit wie der wird den im Akkusativ benutzt, usw.


floor.tempje

Een means a. The is translated as de for both male and female words, and as het for neutral words


missmzr

native such and english speaker here and yes we do!


yipivan

I cannot really hear the "een" at the normal speed.


DutchHelp

It sounds like "un" said quickly


Sinclairrr

Having the hardest time pronouncing vrouw and jongen. Any pointers for that?


ReneKruithof

Vrouw ~ frown (pronounce the F a bit softer and leave the n) Jongen: J as the Y in "yeah", "ong"similar to English, "en" ~rhyming with "fun"


MattGarretson

Just going from what I know of German, pronounce vrouw like brow (as in eyebrow) with an F instead of B. Jongen is almost like the slang word youngin'


Susande

That's about it, except the v sound (like English veer) is softer than an f (like English fear).


Rob876380

Right, but the way the word 'vrouw' is spoken is certainly the German way. Like MattGarretson said 'brow' (with the 'w'-sound!) is correct in Dutch.


Elardus

No ways. 'Vrouw' rhymes with 'no', definitely not 'brow'. Ouch!!


underthesamesky

This is so like German! I knew those two were related, but wow :D


Jorge231117

German has three genders: "der" (m), "die" (f) and "das" (n).


Augerz

Vrouw really sounds like frau. So i am allways writing "Frau" >.<


Siebenundzwanzig

Yeah, this one confuses me a little, as well, but I've noticed that the vrouw is pronounced much more lightly that I usually hear/say it in German.


floor.tempje

That's because her pronunciation is wrong. The dutch word is similar to vrouw but it's with a v so it sounds softer and the r is less guttural


TrishHarry

I seem to be struggling with hearing the pronunciations.


AloxGaming

Am I the only one somewhat annoyed that the fast voice sounds out "Ik ben vrouw" but the slow voice sounds out "Ik ben een vrouw"? I got it wrong twice and on the second time decided to re-listen to which I notice the fast voice doesn't say the "een" rather only says "I am woman".


adejoy

More like 'Ich bin eine Frau'


CraftHappy

THE COURSES USUALLY START WITH I AM A MAN


EPC11106

It is helpful that Dutch is so similar to English! It is easy and fun to learn!


AliGhozali

The sentence is "Ik ben een vrouw" but the voice is a male... :v :v :v :v


Siebenundzwanzig

This is amazing. I'm loving this. :D Always wanted to learn Dutch, although I'm not sure whether I'm gonna find this easier or harder because of 4-5 years of German. xD

Ik ben een man. :D Do Dutch people ever get confused between een and en? Like, are there ever any "No, I meant een!" moments? xD


BlueDragon109

That would be funny, but I think they mean something of the same. :P


Saartjeislief

no there arent. "en"(NL) means the same as "and"(GB). but "een"(NL) means in englich different things. like the number 1 and the "a" in "a blanket". "en" and "een" are different words they havent got the same meaning. i hope my writing was clear.


SalahddinE

Not really, 'een' is pronounced different than 'en'. They both have different meanings


tedexline

Is she pronouncing the word een correctly? It sounds like the English word in.


SalahddinE

'Een' is pronounced like the English 'an' or the '-en' in the word hidden.


Siebenundzwanzig

I'm confused—they are two highly different sounds, the an or en from hidden. Can they actually be pronounced either way, or did you make a mistake? xD Sorry, I just want to be sure I understand.


MTduolingo007

Indeed, you are right! Thank you!


DawgFrenchSucks

Very easy for me as a native german speaker


KhalidaElaheh

Das finde ich auch richtig leicht, aber die Woerter kann ich einfach nicht richtig schreiben.


Siebenundzwanzig

Ich finde ein paar der Wörter schwer auszusprechen! Ich hab gerade eben dieses Video geschaut und fand es überraschend: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pm0Resws1Zs

>.< Das mit gut und so ist sehr schwer, find ich... bin aber kein Deutscher. Findest du die noch leicht?


MinKim16

Ah so difficult for me. I can speak german a little bit and it makes me feel more difficult haha


Florix1999

I live in Lustenau and our dialekt sounds like that :))


shell_cocoon

Dutch pepole really speak too fast? O: The "een" barely audible.


Abrogans

...with a very deep voice


Luckas_Catojo

Can anyone tell me if I'm hearing it wrong or if it really is "been"/"bin"?


abdo73615

Hi thanks . I'am asking . Whats the different between dutch and german


dmc564

Basically, Dutch is German with easjer grammar and similar spelling. You could say Dutch is a little bit more like Emglish.


Nikenrista

Such a beautiful language


Magda835502

What made me grinn is that this voice, he's obviously a man, says that he is a woman. He might even be called Ben but he is still a man, no matter what


seba441232

vrauw s difficult to pronuonce


MiguelSanc597867

Guys i accidentally clicked the "cant speak right now" option how do i turn the mic on again?


843141965

i wonder why the vrouw sounds like wow


lisanne0987

Hi! My real country is holland, and i find this realy realy simple and its realy good that you it prober to learn!! It is a realy nice time as you it can!!!!! Good luck!!


OmniGlot2000

Wow this is weird. It is exactly like german. In german this would be 'ich bin eine frau'


StefanGarn

I learn much from this app....


fragface88

what is the real translation


TawfikOlem

It seem to be a difficult lang.


caramelxxcandi

The AUDIO DOESNT WORK on my pc using google chrome. Please fix


Cassandra101603

im so glad I have a few years to go before I can moove


7aMoGy

اللفظ كله غلط ؟؟؟!!!!!!


esgerman12

We can help you if you write in English or maybe a different language otherwise only your fellow native speakers can help you.


msal444

He said the pronunciation is wrong!!!


esgerman12

Ok thank you


Magnus_Thomsen

I am going to learn Dutch soo fast.


vippopper

Some of the words in dutch are similar to german


4ceUserBen

I am an WOMan thats what i wrote get it becuase im a kid


TaeriBonaL

Ik will een modeontwerpster worden!!!!


rohan640081

he said it so quickly at first it just sounded like ik ben vrouw


Mina933619

Sucu a beautiful language


TimLeben

im translating correctly but it says im wrong?


MayBriagas1

The voice says "Ik ben een jongen." But when I typed that, Duo said it should be Ik ben een vrouw. This is very wrong. And unfair.


Aava816

Check your spelling, I've typed in women instead of woman way to many times and gotten it wrong for that petty reason.


ElsaHooden

It said my anwser was wrong but it was not


RoyChacon

This is the first time I look into Dutch and noticed some familiarity with German. Is Dutch a mixture of English and German?


franbarm

Frustrating it doesnt accept my answer


Han927765

My phone would close the app after I use the microphone and says that I got it 'incorrect'.


OCrash

I did not put a period so its wrong otherwise very good


Haylee265583

I put I am a women. And it its says incorrect?


KatHawaii

because "women" is plural, only the singular "woman" is the correct translation, somtimes when there is not alternate meaning, duolingo accepts typos, but when it changes the meaning it usually doesn't


Dee699223

Why its said not correct .. even i did right


Selina46880

Keep doing women...


JimiThomps

I don't hear the "een". I hear "Ik ben vrouw" not "Ik ben een vrouw". Anyone else having that problem on the "full speed version"?


Keithttkra

It looks like a fault with course correction.


omaNatalia

I answer good, but programm write, that this is mistake :(


kimberlyda966204

I am typing the correct answer,system doesnt recognize it.


JohannesVa451381

I keep typin I am a women and it doesn't register it?


Elnina655601

Waarom het antwoord fout?


yuzhou_universe

The male voice and the female voice pronounce "r" differently in "vrouw". One sounds like a pharyngeal/uvular fricative and the other a coronal flap. Are both accepted in Amsterdam Dutch?


wolfpuplum

I dident know how to spell woman


JuergenZirak

And I like it when a deep male voice states that.


AshleyColl144535

Why doesn't the quicker version include the "een" and the slow one does? Only seems to be the case with female


Kathy927457

There is no sound for the last 2 listening activities so i am having to guess. My sound is on as i was listening to previous phrases. Then it turned off. It did this yesterday as well


Kathy927457

The sound keeps cutting out so i am having to guess or am forced to say that i a unable to hear for an hour. Quite frustrating


Matthew330918

It's funny hearing a guy read this sentence


joanagomes

so give me a lingot


Alfie380137

Why does vrouw translate as lady and not women?


tyskertn

I wrote the english translation in all capital letters because I hear, feel and in my heart know the english translation to be a strong, independent African-American woman in her mid thirties, raising her two beautiful, mixed-race boys all by her own self, still finding the time to take her momma to church come noon on sunday, pride in every click of the heel. Yes, miss T'Qeeya Williams of early 00s Bronx block party fame: you Are a woman.


seairra440169

I dont understand how i am so good at spanish and japaneise (sorry its spelled wrong) when i can do dutch


Clayton405368

This feels like a mix between French and German... Which is really what it probably is...


JuergenZirak

Dutch is even more kind of "halfway" between German and English, I ghink. With the latter also being a germanic language, but strongly influenced by old norse and french.


Gerald969263

Found the lesson very simple since i have a background of afrikaans (south african dialect of dutch) and german


Nikki361589

The microphone isn't working


Shruti995328

Uhhijijbg7f66ç to the Netherlands kB bbbbbñhhhhvhvggvvv


Rob876380

It ain't that difficult! ;-)))


Chris164233

They shouldn't use a man's voice for the sentence, "I am a woman."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.