Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik ben een vrouw."

Translation:I am a woman.

4 years ago

32 Comments


BenTheGeek

This is going to be very confusing for me, because my name is Ben!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Be proud, you can use: Ik ben Ben!

Ben actually was the name of a telecom company in the Netherlands and they used Ik ben Ben as their slogan. Very cool advertising campaign, youtube link: http://youtu.be/61v1_3O_k4U?t=1m50s

4 years ago

DutchHelp

I cant open link

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Should work now, worst case you can copy the URL.

2 years ago

sandracore
sandracore

Hahahah you rulez!!

1 year ago

Jacobus645954
Jacobus645954

My cousin's name is also Ben, maybe you know him

1 week ago

p8c
p8c

i am just wondering about the difference in the vowel sound between the german "ich" and the dutch "ik". thanks!

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

There is no difference in the vowel sound. The only difference is actually the hard "k" sound in "ik" and the soft "ch" sound in "ich".

4 years ago

ReneKruithof

To me the German i is also a bit more like "ee" (En). The Dutch ik would ryme with "lick"

4 years ago

MirkoAnte
MirkoAnte

only true for bavarians. normally The word ich(DE) would be the same i as in ik(NL) or in fish(GB).

4 years ago

spenerish
spenerish

Does Dutch lack grammatical gender like English? I noticed that we use "een" for both "man" and "vrouw".

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It doesn't lack a grammatical gender entirely. You will see that "the" (the definite article) can be either "de" or "het" depending on a word's gender. However, the indefinite article is always "een", no matter the grammatical gender.

4 years ago

Conn_Coppertin

I guess "de" is for masculine/feminine and "het" for neuter. Am I right?

1 year ago

Sophielax749

Oh ya ! Totally

1 year ago

underthesamesky

This is so like German! I knew those two were related, but wow :D

2 years ago

Jorge231117
Jorge231117

German has three genders: "der" (m), "die" (f) and "das" (n).

3 months ago

Sinclairrr

Having the hardest time pronouncing vrouw and jongen. Any pointers for that?

4 years ago

ReneKruithof

Vrouw ~ frown (pronounce the F a bit softer and leave the n) Jongen: J as the Y in "yeah", "ong"similar to English, "en" ~rhyming with "fun"

4 years ago

MattGarretson

Just going from what I know of German, pronounce vrouw like brow (as in eyebrow) with an F instead of B. Jongen is almost like the slang word youngin'

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

That's about it, except the v sound (like English veer) is softer than an f (like English fear).

4 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

I cannot really hear the "een" at the normal speed.

2 years ago

DutchHelp

It sounds like "un" said quickly

2 years ago

EPC11106

It is helpful that Dutch is so similar to English! It is easy and fun to learn!

1 year ago

abdo73615

Hi thanks . I'am asking . Whats the different between dutch and german

1 year ago

dmc564
dmc564

Basically, Dutch is German with easjer grammar and similar spelling. You could say Dutch is a little bit more like Emglish.

1 year ago

Aava600081

Yes

7 months ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

What made me grinn is that this voice, he's obviously a man, says that he is a woman. He might even be called Ben but he is still a man, no matter what

3 months ago

Shruti995328

Uhhijijbg7f66ç to the Netherlands kB bbbbbñhhhhvhvggvvv

1 month ago

RoyChacon
RoyChacon

This is the first time I look into Dutch and noticed some familiarity with German. Is Dutch a mixture of English and German?

1 month ago

tyskertn
tyskertn

I wrote the english translation in all capital letters because I hear, feel and in my heart know the english translation to be a strong, independent African-American woman in her mid thirties, raising her two beautiful, mixed-race boys all by her own self, still finding the time to take her momma to church come noon on sunday, pride in every click of the heel. Yes, miss T'Qeeya Williams of early 00s Bronx block party fame: you Are a woman.

3 weeks ago

Alfie380137

Why does vrouw translate as lady and not women?

5 months ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

A lady should be translated to een dame. Women is vrouwen, i.e. more than one woman. Een vrouw, meerdere vrouwen. I hope this helps.

3 months ago