1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben een vrouw."

"Ik ben een vrouw."

Translation:I am a woman.

July 16, 2014

107 Comments


BenTheGeek

This is going to be very confusing for me, because my name is Ben!


Susande

Be proud, you can use: Ik ben Ben!

Ben actually was the name of a telecom company in the Netherlands and they used Ik ben Ben as their slogan. Very cool advertising campaign, youtube link: http://youtu.be/61v1_3O_k4U?t=1m50s


DutchHelp

I cant open link


Susande

Should work now, worst case you can copy the URL.


Siebenundzwanzig

Lol. Toll. Leider ist mein Name bloß Pete. ¬_¬


AbdullahWaseem

In turkish ben mean 'I'


Hirosh8

In Japanese "ben" means "feces" a borrowed word from Chinese. Ben-jo(toilet), dai-ben(feces), sho-ben(urine)


sandracore

Hahahah you rulez!!


Jacobus645954

My cousin's name is also Ben, maybe you know him


p8c

i am just wondering about the difference in the vowel sound between the german "ich" and the dutch "ik". thanks!


Kai_E.

There is no difference in the vowel sound. The only difference is actually the hard "k" sound in "ik" and the soft "ch" sound in "ich".


ReneKruithof

To me the German i is also a bit more like "ee" (En). The Dutch ik would ryme with "lick"


MirkoAnte

only true for bavarians. normally The word ich(DE) would be the same i as in ik(NL) or in fish(GB).


p8c

ah, thanks!


Carys33163

"Ich" and "Ik" I know what you mean...


spenerish

Does Dutch lack grammatical gender like English? I noticed that we use "een" for both "man" and "vrouw".


Kai_E.

It doesn't lack a grammatical gender entirely. You will see that "the" (the definite article) can be either "de" or "het" depending on a word's gender. However, the indefinite article is always "een", no matter the grammatical gender.


spenerish

Thank you for your explanation and your hard work on this wonderful course!


Konn_Kupferzinn

I guess "de" is for masculine/feminine and "het" for neuter. Am I right?


Siebenundzwanzig

O.O Durcheinander. Hier eine Lingot für dich. Der unbestimmte Artikel scheint mir einfach zu lernen! De und het? Kein der, die oder das? Yay. :D Werden sie geändert sollten, wenn sie in einem anderen Fall sind? Wie es auf Deutsch ist, das mit wie der wird den im Akkusativ benutzt, usw.


floor.tempje

Een means a. The is translated as de for both male and female words, and as het for neutral words


missmzr

native such and english speaker here and yes we do!


yipivan

I cannot really hear the "een" at the normal speed.


DutchHelp

It sounds like "un" said quickly


Sinclairrr

Having the hardest time pronouncing vrouw and jongen. Any pointers for that?


ReneKruithof

Vrouw ~ frown (pronounce the F a bit softer and leave the n) Jongen: J as the Y in "yeah", "ong"similar to English, "en" ~rhyming with "fun"


MattGarretson

Just going from what I know of German, pronounce vrouw like brow (as in eyebrow) with an F instead of B. Jongen is almost like the slang word youngin'


Susande

That's about it, except the v sound (like English veer) is softer than an f (like English fear).


Rob876380

Right, but the way the word 'vrouw' is spoken is certainly the German way. Like MattGarretson said 'brow' (with the 'w'-sound!) is correct in Dutch.


underthesamesky

This is so like German! I knew those two were related, but wow :D


AloxGaming

Am I the only one somewhat annoyed that the fast voice sounds out "Ik ben vrouw" but the slow voice sounds out "Ik ben een vrouw"? I got it wrong twice and on the second time decided to re-listen to which I notice the fast voice doesn't say the "een" rather only says "I am woman".


Augerz

Vrouw really sounds like frau. So i am allways writing "Frau" >.<


TrishHarry

I seem to be struggling with hearing the pronunciations.


Abrogans

...with a very deep voice


EPC11106

It is helpful that Dutch is so similar to English! It is easy and fun to learn!


AliGhozali

The sentence is "Ik ben een vrouw" but the voice is a male... :v :v :v :v


sekondname

What's the difference in pronunciation between en and een?


Siebenundzwanzig

This is amazing. I'm loving this. :D Always wanted to learn Dutch, although I'm not sure whether I'm gonna find this easier or harder because of 4-5 years of German. xD

Ik ben een man. :D Do Dutch people ever get confused between een and en? Like, are there ever any "No, I meant een!" moments? xD


BlueDragon109

That would be funny, but I think they mean something of the same. :P


Saartjeislief

no there arent. "en"(NL) means the same as "and"(GB). but "een"(NL) means in englich different things. like the number 1 and the "a" in "a blanket". "en" and "een" are different words they havent got the same meaning. i hope my writing was clear.


tudert8

Not really, 'een' is pronounced different than 'en'. They both have different meanings


tedexline

Is she pronouncing the word een correctly? It sounds like the English word in.


tudert8

'Een' is pronounced like the English 'an' or the '-en' in the word hidden.


Siebenundzwanzig

I'm confused—they are two highly different sounds, the an or en from hidden. Can they actually be pronounced either way, or did you make a mistake? xD Sorry, I just want to be sure I understand.


MTduolingo007

Indeed, you are right! Thank you!


DawgFrenchSucks

Very easy for me as a native german speaker


KhalidaElaheh

Das finde ich auch richtig leicht, aber die Woerter kann ich einfach nicht richtig schreiben.


Siebenundzwanzig

Ich finde ein paar der Wörter schwer auszusprechen! Ich hab gerade eben dieses Video geschaut und fand es überraschend: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pm0Resws1Zs

>.< Das mit gut und so ist sehr schwer, find ich... bin aber kein Deutscher. Findest du die noch leicht?


MinKim16

Ah so difficult for me. I can speak german a little bit and it makes me feel more difficult haha


StefanGarn

I learn much from this app....


Florix1999

I live in Lustenau and our dialekt sounds like that :))


adejoy

More like 'Ich bin eine Frau'


CraftHappy

THE COURSES USUALLY START WITH I AM A MAN


TawfikOlem

It seem to be a difficult lang.


caramelxxcandi

The AUDIO DOESNT WORK on my pc using google chrome. Please fix


Cassandra101603

im so glad I have a few years to go before I can moove


7aMoGy

اللفظ كله غلط ؟؟؟!!!!!!


esgerman12

We can help you if you write in English or maybe a different language otherwise only your fellow native speakers can help you.


msal444

He said the pronunciation is wrong!!!


shell_cocoon

Dutch pepole really speak too fast? O: The "een" barely audible.


Luckas_Catojo

Can anyone tell me if I'm hearing it wrong or if it really is "been"/"bin"?


vippopper

Some of the words in dutch are similar to german


abdo73615

Hi thanks . I'am asking . Whats the different between dutch and german


dmc564

Basically, Dutch is German with easjer grammar and similar spelling. You could say Dutch is a little bit more like Emglish.


nkntje

Such a beautiful language


Aava816

Check your spelling, I've typed in women instead of woman way to many times and gotten it wrong for that petty reason.


seba441232

vrauw s difficult to pronuonce


Kejsenhauer

Guys i accidentally clicked the "cant speak right now" option how do i turn the mic on again?


Neha635692

I wrote correct answer. But the computer is saying wrong


BoczkBarn

Welp u dont accept "Im a woman"


JuergenZirak

If you wrote it like here, then because that simply is wrong - "Im" is not a word as far as I know. "I am" can be shortened to sound like "Im", but this is written with an apostrophe: "I'm". And I am not certain if Duolingo accepts the short form, but I think it would.


JuergenZirak

P.S.: Welp??? Was that a typo or short for Why/Help?


KeireC

Anytime there is a one where you have to speak into it, it cant recognize the fact that im speaking. Is there anyway to fix this


DorcasDaya1

omg it is always saying it is is wrong but by the same time it is right


DorcasDaya1

well i know english put 1 in the chat if you do not know english because maybe i can teach you english


J.Aniston

Juat realised vrouw sounds a lot alike frau which i think is the word for woman in the german


Charlemagne.

Is it possible to reduce the speed of the audio?


MadelineBu638749

Ok this bish done did say to say ik ben een vrouw witch i did and it took a heart because the bish didnt hear me clearly cause o my scrachy throught


DorcasDaya1

Hi welcome to english class


marvin140840

Why do those speakers sound angry?


Fidi32497

I did not call this as Correct..why?


TshiamoMat2

So i should put a fullstop..

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.