1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Such plates are white."

"Such plates are white."

Translation:Zulke borden zijn wit.

July 16, 2014

7 Comments


Pergolesi

Is zulk/e < zo elk/e like zo'n is < zo een?


RaviQuast

Why is it zulke/zulk here and not zo'n?


wucnuc

Because zo'n is for a singular noun, zulke is for plural


droovie

Why wit and not witte in the end?


BobGilmour

Why would "Zulk bordjes zijn wit" be wrong?


nika14473

Because its zulke bordjes there is not really a good explenation it just the way it is

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.