"Wij drinken water."

Translation:We drink water.

July 16, 2014

28 Comments


warrio1010

I'm guessing We = masc. and Wij = fem.?

July 16, 2014

makiminami

No. Read this (scroll down if you want to see it): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Basics-1

July 16, 2014

warrio1010

Thanks for that link but I don't understand what un-emphasized means in this context.

July 16, 2014

vSkyguard

We drinken water - We drink water.

Wij drinken water - WE drink water (you do not).

July 17, 2014

makiminami

Wij is like you're pointing at someone or a certain person ("emphasized"); we is the same thing, but you don't point at the person ("un-emphasized").

July 16, 2014

BillofKempsey

Is there any difference in the pronunciation? I couldn't tell from the audio which was required and I guessed wrong.

July 22, 2014

johaquila

Wij is pronounced with a diphthong as in why or as in way. (Of course the consonant is pronounced differently.) We is always pronounced with neutral vowel (schwa), similar to the beginning of way.

Now here's the problem: The Dutch voice goes out of its way to speak a bit sloppily so it sounds natural. This isn't a perfect process. The second half of the diphthong gets cut off, leaving only the first half. Unfortunately, the automatic voice uses the way-like pronunciation, so the result is not distinguishable from we.

Of course this is precisely how the word we first arose, but now that the two words exist, Dutch speakers (have to) pronounce wij more carefully.

This is probably not going to be fixed soon since worse problems have persisted for a long time with some of the other language voices. The only workaround is to use the slow voice whenever something sounds like we but could also be wij.

PS: There is now a new voice, which is much better.

July 22, 2014

BillofKempsey

@johaquila Thanks for that. Maybe a workaround for DL would be to use "Another correct answer would be.." for Type what you hear" in these cases.

July 22, 2014

johaquila

The problem with that workaround is that it would be a lot of effort that would have to be undone as soon as the Dutch voice is fixed. No doubt this will happen sooner or later. At the moment the constraints are: It must be technically possible to include the voice into Duolingo's API and Duolingo must be able to afford the licensing. I am sure Duolingo has chosen the best voice satisfying these constraints, but I am sure a better voice will be available sooner or later. (The developers might also find a technical workaround that forces the voice to speak correctly.)

July 22, 2014

johaquila

Talking about un-emphasized is a bit misleading. We is just the sloppy pronunciation of wij. Obviously you don't pronounce a word sloppily when you stress it. You do not.

July 19, 2014

gigibatwoman

I don't think that dutch is based on fem. and mask. Like french is.

November 25, 2014

LeelaOZ

Yeah maybe

April 11, 2015

brendail

Confusing

June 16, 2016

chvse23

Not sure if it's from the computer or not, but is the "w" in dutch pronounced like an english "v"? Would this be like saying "drinken vater"? The "w" doesn't sound like that "ua" sound.

August 13, 2014

johaquila

I think your description of the pronunciation is a very good approximation to how Dutch (and German) w is pronounced. It's certainly not pronounced as in English.

August 13, 2014

Chanil5

Have to disagree with you here..I agree there is a difference with the English w, but it sounds nowhere near the English v to me...

June 12, 2016

johaquila

That depends on how picky you are. Substituting an English v for a Dutch w you will be speaking with a slight foreign accent. But that's significantly better than the thick accent that results from using an English w.

June 12, 2016

KatelynVB

Yes, "water" is pronounced "vahter"

June 23, 2016

pipermcloud

sounds like we're drinking water :)

August 13, 2014

gracexbeauty

Is it also correct to translate it as " we are drinking water?"

December 3, 2014

BillofKempsey

Yes. If that is not accepted, it is a mistake and should be reported.

December 3, 2014

e_j_r

I still don't understand 'we' and 'wij', or 'je' and 'jij'. i speak english et aussi je parle le francais. Il y a des autre persons qui can help me by relating to these langauges?

May 25, 2015

Chanil5

We and wij are interchangeable. However, "wij" is sometimes used to emphasize that WE have something that you don't. As a result, using "wij" in normal conversation sounds a bit stiff, so unless you are emphasizing, use "we".

The exact same thing goes for jij and je when it is the subject of the sentence. However, matters become more complicated as "je" is also used as a replacement of "jou" (example: ❤❤❤ gaat het met jou?/❤❤❤ gaat het met je?). In these cases, "jij" is not possible ('❤❤❤ gaat het met jij?' is wrong!).

"Je" can also be a non-emphasizing replacement of "jouw" (2nd person possesive form). Your brother/Jouw broer/Je broer. Using "jouw" is emphasizing that it is YOUR brother, using "je" is a reduced, 'sloppy', non-emphasized form. As with "we", "je" is more often used as a subject but also for the possesive form.

Extra info on some exemptions: However, "je" cannot ALWAYS replace "jij" as the subject.

example: Are you and your brother coming too?/Komen jij en je broer ook?/Komen jij en jouw broer ook. Wrong: komen je en je/jouw broer ook?

The first translation is more often used than the second. "Je" cannot be used instead of "jij" here because the subject of the sentence is "jij en je broer" (so, plural, not 2nd person).

June 12, 2016

alterazu

¡Hola! Necesito ayuda con la pronunciación. Yo escucho we y no wij en este audio. ¿Cómo se diferencian auditivamente?

August 6, 2016

Chanil5

Yo escucho "wij" en este audio. Wij = w ay, we = w eh.

Here is a clear pronounciation at 00:02 and 00:17: https://soundcloud.com/carola-janssen/we-en-wij-niet-door-elkaar

August 8, 2016

alterazu

Gracias Chanil5. I tried way/weh in my mind but I still listen "weh" here, I guess I need to get used to hear it. Now that you confirm the audio is correct, I know my ear is the wrong one :) Thanks.

August 10, 2016

ABUBAKAR296065

I want to know all pronouns and the pronounciaton of them please.

June 5, 2017

ayakabacon

my microphone is not working that well at all

October 18, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.