Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij drinken water."

Translation:We drink water.

4 years ago

27 Comments


warrio1010
warrio1010

I'm guessing We = masc. and Wij = fem.?

4 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

No. Read this (scroll down if you want to see it): https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Basics-1

4 years ago

warrio1010
warrio1010

Thanks for that link but I don't understand what un-emphasized means in this context.

4 years ago

vSkyguard
vSkyguard

We drinken water - We drink water.

Wij drinken water - WE drink water (you do not).

4 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

Wij is like you're pointing at someone or a certain person ("emphasized"); we is the same thing, but you don't point at the person ("un-emphasized").

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Is there any difference in the pronunciation? I couldn't tell from the audio which was required and I guessed wrong.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Wij is pronounced with a diphthong as in why or as in way. (Of course the consonant is pronounced differently.) We is always pronounced with neutral vowel (schwa), similar to the beginning of way.

Now here's the problem: The Dutch voice goes out of its way to speak a bit sloppily so it sounds natural. This isn't a perfect process. The second half of the diphthong gets cut off, leaving only the first half. Unfortunately, the automatic voice uses the way-like pronunciation, so the result is not distinguishable from we.

Of course this is precisely how the word we first arose, but now that the two words exist, Dutch speakers (have to) pronounce wij more carefully.

This is probably not going to be fixed soon since worse problems have persisted for a long time with some of the other language voices. The only workaround is to use the slow voice whenever something sounds like we but could also be wij.

PS: There is now a new voice, which is much better.

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

@johaquila Thanks for that. Maybe a workaround for DL would be to use "Another correct answer would be.." for Type what you hear" in these cases.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

The problem with that workaround is that it would be a lot of effort that would have to be undone as soon as the Dutch voice is fixed. No doubt this will happen sooner or later. At the moment the constraints are: It must be technically possible to include the voice into Duolingo's API and Duolingo must be able to afford the licensing. I am sure Duolingo has chosen the best voice satisfying these constraints, but I am sure a better voice will be available sooner or later. (The developers might also find a technical workaround that forces the voice to speak correctly.)

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Talking about un-emphasized is a bit misleading. We is just the sloppy pronunciation of wij. Obviously you don't pronounce a word sloppily when you stress it. You do not.

4 years ago

gigibatwoman

I don't think that dutch is based on fem. and mask. Like french is.

3 years ago

LeelaOZ

Yeah maybe

3 years ago

brendail

Confusing

2 years ago

chvse23
chvse23

Not sure if it's from the computer or not, but is the "w" in dutch pronounced like an english "v"? Would this be like saying "drinken vater"? The "w" doesn't sound like that "ua" sound.

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

I think your description of the pronunciation is a very good approximation to how Dutch (and German) w is pronounced. It's certainly not pronounced as in English.

4 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

Have to disagree with you here..I agree there is a difference with the English w, but it sounds nowhere near the English v to me...

2 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

That depends on how picky you are. Substituting an English v for a Dutch w you will be speaking with a slight foreign accent. But that's significantly better than the thick accent that results from using an English w.

2 years ago

KatelynVB

Yes, "water" is pronounced "vahter"

2 years ago

pipermcloud

sounds like we're drinking water :)

4 years ago

gracexbeauty

Is it also correct to translate it as " we are drinking water?"

3 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Yes. If that is not accepted, it is a mistake and should be reported.

3 years ago

e_j_r

I still don't understand 'we' and 'wij', or 'je' and 'jij'. i speak english et aussi je parle le francais. Il y a des autre persons qui can help me by relating to these langauges?

3 years ago

alterazu
alterazu

¡Hola! Necesito ayuda con la pronunciación. Yo escucho we y no wij en este audio. ¿Cómo se diferencian auditivamente?

2 years ago

Chanil5
Chanil5

Yo escucho "wij" en este audio. Wij = w ay, we = w eh.

Here is a clear pronounciation at 00:02 and 00:17: https://soundcloud.com/carola-janssen/we-en-wij-niet-door-elkaar

2 years ago

alterazu
alterazu

Gracias Chanil5. I tried way/weh in my mind but I still listen "weh" here, I guess I need to get used to hear it. Now that you confirm the audio is correct, I know my ear is the wrong one :) Thanks.

2 years ago

ABUBAKAR296065

I want to know all pronouns and the pronounciaton of them please.

1 year ago

ayakabacon

my microphone is not working that well at all

11 months ago