"Hoi."

Translation:Hi.

July 16, 2014

45 Comments


Acetrip

It is not recorderded well and doesnt sound like hoi


EnergySync

it sounds like "bloi" to me lol


EmeraldGreen

It sounds like "mooi", I got this as a dictation question and was utterly baffled...


DennisSwai1

Terrible audio! Sounds like doei.


albertodab

This Phrases section is amazing. Can´t wait to use the mobile phone version, any idea when is expected to be released?


Liorde95

Nice seeing such comments after the mobile version released:)


ToNy444

I want the mobile version too :/


GeorgeMarq21

Probably when the course is graduated from beta, the mobile app will have an update, making this course available for mobile.


Kaia217222

Whenever I listen, I hear "doei" does't mean, I should quit for today??? ;-)


CodyLuu

I heard that too, it threw me off


wotintarnations

Could "hey" work? I don't think there's a difference between hi and hey?


Aronvanstek

Hoi (hoy), hé (hey), hai (hi) could all work. English forms are sometimes also used. (But duolingo probably doesn't know them so I'd stick with hoi)


zilla721

I tried it. Yep, hey works


KatieBerne1

isnt "Hi" the same as "hey" except teachers dont like "hey" but they love "hi"


a3brx7

Portuguese-Oi, Dutch-Hoi, English-Hi


karolvs

Does anyone else think "Hoi" sounds like A-Hoy, the English-speaking sailor way of saying hi lol?


camjoy

“Ahoy” stems from the Middle English cry, 'Hoy!' The word can also be found with similar pronunciation and writing in several other languages including the Slovak and Czech “ahoj” which is a common, colloquial greeting. Alexander Graham Bell originally suggested 'ahoy' be adopted as the standard greeting when answering a telephone, before 'Hello' (suggested by Thomas Edison) became common.


redapplefour

Interesting. Sorry I'm 2 years late and probably no one will read this.


EnergySync

Sorry I'm 2 years late as well but I read this


Darren_Islar

native speaker here. I'm surprised how fast they speak. Not just this one, but more I have problems with myself


macaskar

Sounds like mooi


DavidMiral4

Maybe I am deaf but that hoi sounds literally like mooie (beautiful)


hadarita_OLD

Never heard this in Belgian Flanderen


VeronicaSy1

I've heard. But the 1 sound was more like [g] than [h]


8shimering_

At least it doesn't end in j.


potatoeglot

Funny. In my native language, this is a rude way of calling a stranger :)


Neil124366

When I visited Opa and Oma in 1980 I did not hear these words until I arrived in Friesland. I was told that this and Doei were of that dialect.


BernardBla5

Loei = ❤❤❤❤


KristinaRay

Does he say it as "toy" or "thoi"??? :/


Thiibo.

The sound is incorrect. It should be pronounced as an 'h' (as in 'hi') followed by an 'oi' as in 'oil' ;)


link622503

I put hello and hi because the word means hi and hello


graeme947798

Yep sounds like mooie


Rachel895498

Pls correct the recording, bedankt

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started