"Thanks, good night."

Translation:Bedankt, welterusten.

July 16, 2014

24 Comments


Nitram.

Is there any difference in usage between welterusten, goedenacht and goeienacht?

July 16, 2014

Kai_E.
Mod

"welterusten" is essentially "sleep well" and is used as "good night" in that exact sense.

"goedenacht" can be used when saying goodbye to someone at night.

"goeienacht" is a different spelling of "goedenacht"

July 16, 2014

Nitram.

Dank je wel! :)

July 16, 2014

BrandonRod120097

Slaap lekker works here also if I am not mistaken.

July 18, 2014

WarmFoothills

You are not mistaken :)

August 7, 2014

NathanCase11

I was about to mention that. I've never learned Dutch, but as a South African I have an understanding of Afrikaans which is incredibly similar.

June 7, 2018

intanmeirina

Litterally, welterusten is translated as "good rest" as it is formed by the word "wel" + "rust" which means good and rest/relax. Normally used for night sleep, rarely heard people use it for day nap. Its probably why its used as the substitute of goodnight in this basic 2 lesson, more simple to learn.

November 16, 2014

oporto11

Lovely phrase (now I understand it - and missed this despite the similarity to English), I'd like to use it. Thanks all for the shades of meanings and uses listed/debated here :)

May 28, 2018

GeorgeOese

I just moved back to the US after living for 3 years in Tilburg in the Netherlands. I fully understand what "welterusten" means but I never heard a single person use it. If you were greeting someone between 18:00 and 0:00 everyone would say goedenavond, if you were saying good bye to someone at night you would say fijnavond, and after midnight but before 6 AM you would switch from avond to nacht. Also bedankt is only one way of many to say thanks, where I lived in Brabant it was less common than dankje or dankjewel.

August 11, 2016

Ellen10430

Good advice! My mom and her family were from Noord Brabant as well and claim that welterusten is very old-fashioned for how Duolingo uses it. BUT! It doesn't hurt to use it anyhow provided you are leaving the group/party/person for the night; you'll just be amusing to everyone for being quaint. I rather prefer quaint than being rude.

March 12, 2018

xMerrie

It's not used as a greeting, though. It's used to say "sweet dreams". People at one place might use it more often than at a different place, but it isn't old fashioned. ;)

March 12, 2018

Denise763738

What makes 'bedankt' the correct way to say thank you in this sentence? Why doesn't 'dank je wel' work here?

June 14, 2017

xMerrie

It is accepted. ;)

March 12, 2018

littlevader

Can one say, "Bedankt, slaap wel?" or is that more flemish? (which is what I learnt to speak)

October 27, 2015

miriamm.11

Thanks, I came looking for this! I am also learning Flemish, so they say normally slaapwel in there, at least in my circles (I lived in Flanders for 3,5 years)

July 8, 2019

Kathrin921352

Instead of welterusten - they often just shorten to "Truste"

March 30, 2017

SaartjeSntn

You can say that, I think it's both flemish and NL Dutch but I'm not sure if they use it a lot in NL since I'm from BE, and don't really go to NL that often so :3

February 22, 2016

MessyJessie103

so "dank jullie" is not a word? sorry, new here.

September 13, 2016

lscoughlin

"bedankt, goedenavond" or "fijn avond" is a way better translation of "thans, good night" Bedankt, welterusten

May 18, 2018

Margaret129503

I was taught to say welterusten

June 11, 2018

Margaret129503

Oeps! I was taught to say welterusten when someone was heading to bed. As in English it would be, "good night, sleep well", we said "goedenacht, welterusten". This translation is confusing to me (I grew up hearing Dutch but not speaking much beyond greetings).

June 11, 2018

Ins614150

Isn't it possible: Thanks, have a good night! ??

March 5, 2019

GretaHartog

Is that not the same thing????

April 4, 2019

snowwolf0111

"Goodnight" does not mean "welterusten" , i am a dutch native so i know. " goodnight " would be " goedenacht " or " goedeavond"

August 18, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.