"Thanks, good night."

Translation:Bedankt, welterusten.

4 years ago

14 Comments


BrandonRod120097
BrandonRod120097

Slaap lekker works here also if I am not mistaken.

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

You are not mistaken :)

4 years ago

NathanCase11

I was about to mention that. I've never learned Dutch, but as a South African I have an understanding of Afrikaans which is incredibly similar.

6 months ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

Is there any difference in usage between welterusten, goedenacht and goeienacht?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"welterusten" is essentially "sleep well" and is used as "good night" in that exact sense.

"goedenacht" can be used when saying goodbye to someone at night.

"goeienacht" is a different spelling of "goedenacht"

4 years ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

Dank je wel! :)

4 years ago

intanmeirina

Litterally, welterusten is translated as "good rest" as it is formed by the word "wel" + "rust" which means good and rest/relax. Normally used for night sleep, rarely heard people use it for day nap. Its probably why its used as the substitute of goodnight in this basic 2 lesson, more simple to learn.

4 years ago

oporto11
oporto11

Lovely phrase (now I understand it - and missed this despite the similarity to English), I'd like to use it. Thanks all for the shades of meanings and uses listed/debated here :)

6 months ago

GeorgeOese

I just moved back to the US after living for 3 years in Tilburg in the Netherlands. I fully understand what "welterusten" means but I never heard a single person use it. If you were greeting someone between 18:00 and 0:00 everyone would say goedenavond, if you were saying good bye to someone at night you would say fijnavond, and after midnight but before 6 AM you would switch from avond to nacht. Also bedankt is only one way of many to say thanks, where I lived in Brabant it was less common than dankje or dankjewel.

2 years ago

Ellen10430

Good advice! My mom and her family were from Noord Brabant as well and claim that welterusten is very old-fashioned for how Duolingo uses it. BUT! It doesn't hurt to use it anyhow provided you are leaving the group/party/person for the night; you'll just be amusing to everyone for being quaint. I rather prefer quaint than being rude.

8 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's not used as a greeting, though. It's used to say "sweet dreams". People at one place might use it more often than at a different place, but it isn't old fashioned. ;)

8 months ago

Denise763738

What makes 'bedankt' the correct way to say thank you in this sentence? Why doesn't 'dank je wel' work here?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It is accepted. ;)

8 months ago

SaartjeSntn

You can say that, I think it's both flemish and NL Dutch but I'm not sure if they use it a lot in NL since I'm from BE, and don't really go to NL that often so :3

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.