1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke."

"Ich trinke."

Translation:I drink.

May 3, 2013

132 Comments


EliuRD

German has no present progressive tense ("am going"/"are buying"), i.e: the German Präsens "ich kaufe" can be translated into English as "I buy" or "I am buying," depending on the context.

May 27, 2013

JacobRowan

What is the difference between "der" and "das" bitte...

September 20, 2014

19qweyg

der+Maskulinum:pron.the, definite article used to specify one person or item in particular (Grammar); of; to the, belonging to das+neutral:pron.the; this, pronoun used to indicate a specific person or object, these, plural form of "this"

October 24, 2014

KalieA55

Der - Masculine

Das - Neautral

October 21, 2018

SanahDeutsch

How can you tell which 'The' should be used. Like how do I know whether to say 'Die', 'Das' or 'Der'

November 12, 2018

Myrrha01

German nouns have grammatical gender, which means that even nouns denoting inanimate objects have a gender, so for instance Tisch is of masculine gender der Tisch, Wand or wall is of feminine gender i.e. die Wand and Dach or roof is of neutral gender i.e. das Dach. Nouns denoting people don't necessarily always have the same grammar gender as in real-life: the girl is das Madchen, the woman - das Weib, but most nouns do: der Mann, die Frau, der Junge etc. As for the names of animals there is no way of knowing what grammar gender the term for a certain animal is, so you simply have to memorize them as you learn the vocabulary. Der Hund- the dog, die Ente- duck, der Vogel- bird, der Fisch - fish , der Affe -monkey, etc.

December 4, 2018

2GreyCats

As Myrrha01 said above me, you can’t “tell” just by looking in most cases. You have to memorize the gender of nouns along with their meanings.

December 4, 2018

HenkR0

Das ist genauso wie in vielen anderen Sprachen. Französisch: le und la, Niederländisch: de und het, Schwedisch: en und ett. Wir kennen dieses Phänomen von unserer Muttersprache!

December 4, 2018

aaawhatever

Thanks! :D

March 19, 2014

ElfasiSky

Doesn't "buying" mean Verkaufen?

March 30, 2014

mohammadmo13

Kaufen "buy" und verkaufen "sell"

April 27, 2014

Deb1729

"I am buying" = Ich kaufe jetzt because it is present continous "I buy" = Ich kaufe am I right?

June 24, 2014

namuu

Thank you!

March 5, 2014

JorgeBrans

Danke!

June 29, 2014

Pranesh_94

Danke!!

June 26, 2016

GustavoKaibara

Nice!

February 23, 2015

rizkysusan

Thanks a lot

March 8, 2015

YoussefMed2

DUUUde, I Was going crasy Thanks Sooooo much :)

April 22, 2015

karan093

I drink and I am drinking both are Ich trinke? Seems confusing.

May 28, 2013

EliuRD

German has no present progressive tense ("am going"/"are buying"), i.e: the German Präsens "ich kaufe" can be translated into English as "I buy" or "I am buying," depending on the context.

May 28, 2013

terralux

What about "Ich bin am kaufen"? This seems present progressive to me. (Native speaker)

June 6, 2013

onebree

I'm no native German Speaker (it's what I'm learning)...But thinking back to grammar lessons in Spanish and English, I think "bin" is used with non-verb descriptions. ex: Ich bin eine Frau. (I am a woman.) It is awkward to say "I woman" typically in English.

And going back to Spanish, the verb SER (to be) is used for things like attributes and direction, while the CONJUGATION of the verb itself determines the "to be" action. Because remember, there is past (was/were), present (am/is/are), and future (will) tenses... to say the least.

January 23, 2014

aloe.cc

I'd say "Ich kaufe gerade" to emphasize the present progressive.

July 7, 2014

NickDanger3

No, that is not a use of "to be" as a helping verb indicating the progressive.

March 17, 2014

2GreyCats

That's how it works. Most languages, in fact, don't have progressive verbs. English is weird that way.

July 23, 2018

ashruthie

What is the difference between trinke and trinkt?

July 10, 2013

Akromantula

Check conjugation :)

ich - trinkE du - trinkST er/sie/es - trinkT wir - trinkEN ihr - trinkT sie/Sie - trinkEN

So only difference applies to person who drink.

July 14, 2013

MissSpell

Some more Trinken conjugation for your amusement. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-german-verb-trinken.html

July 24, 2013

JacobRowan

Oh thanks, any method to memorize that please.. :-)

September 20, 2014

phoenixstanley

U wrote sie trinkT Also u have written sie trinkEN? Y the many forms?

July 12, 2014

19qweyg

er/sie/es ——sie=she,sie/Sie=they/You

October 24, 2014

JacobRowan

Yeah, please explain that..

September 20, 2014

Manziele23

trinke means drink and trinkt means drinks " e.i. Sie trinkt" means she drinks

October 30, 2014

JakeHolland97

Is "trinken" used, like in English, to describe the drinking of things like water AND alcohol, or just in non-alcoholic beverages? Sorry if this question is silly; I'm still learning!

July 9, 2014

motinavation

Yes, it is. You can say "Ich trinke Wasser." or "Ich trinke Rum/Wein/Bier.", it just means you're gulping down something ;).

On the other hand (but that exact meaning just comes from the context) you can say "Er trinkt." or "Er ist ein Trinker.", which would both be referring to alcohol abuse.

August 29, 2014

lahm83

how can I know: trinke, trinken, trinkt @@

September 14, 2014

19qweyg

I(ich)-trinke,you(du)-trinkst,he/it/she(er/es/sie)-trinkt,we(wir)-trinken,you (plural,ihr)-trinkt,they/You(sie/Sie)-trinken http://www.godic.net/dicts/search/trinken click second“动词变为参考”

October 24, 2014

Combo16

it is like this

trinkEN

YOU TAKE AWAY THE -EN AND YOU PUT THE COMPATABLE LETTERS THAT GO WITH IT ( but there is one more thing, some verbs are irregular so they are different )

( I ) ich -e (trinke) ( you ) du -st (trinkst) ( he, she, it ) es, sie, es -t (trinkt)

( we ) wir -en (trinken) ( You ) ihr -t (trinkt) ( they/You ) sie, Sie -en (trinken)

December 14, 2014

itsme_dafni

Theres a chart i learned in school for this

Ich -> +e ex. trinkE

Du -> +st ex. trinkST

er/sie/es -> +t ex. trinkT

Wir -> +en ex. trinkEN

Ihr -> +t ex. trinkT (except for habe its habt instead of hat)

sie/Sie -> +en ex. trinkEN

July 28, 2019

KrithikaJags

So trinke and trinkt can be used alternatively, except that one is in the First person and the other is in third? 'I am drinking/I drink = Ich Trinke" "He is drinking/ He drinks= Er Trinkt" "she is drinking/She drinks= Sie Trinkt"

December 24, 2013

NickDanger3

"So trinke and trinkt can be used alternatively?" No: one os the first person and the other the third. You cannot replace one with the other.

March 17, 2014

19qweyg

sie=she/they,Sie=You(When you first meet someone,you ask for his/her name:Wie heissen Sie(you)?)

October 24, 2014

rafeal.sha

It's just like in Arabic we have no simple present and present progressive it's all present to us

February 26, 2014

lucybennett317

i dont get it, whats the difference between trinke and trinkt?

September 8, 2013

countrylife4me

ich - trinke (I drink-or I am drinking) er-Sie - trinkt (He or she drinks) {conjugation}The ending fits the person.

September 10, 2013

Velcrocity

Is "trinke" pronounced as "trin-kə" or "twink-ə"?

April 2, 2014

animesh16

What is the difference between trinke, trinken, trinkt? Confused :(

November 1, 2016

5UPER_50NIC

And we find ourselves in the same old mess sing drunken lalabies.....

April 5, 2017

weird.jubi

How do you use these trinke, trinkst and so on??? What am i mission there that bist and bin both mean am?

May 30, 2014

19qweyg

NO.Ich bin Lehrer(I am a teacher.),Du bist Lehrer(You are a teacher.)

October 24, 2014

CaseLeighElle

Always always get 'trinkt' 'trinke' and 'trinkst' mixed up, can never remember them no matter how many times i tell myself, so frustrating

June 2, 2014

GeoSchribs

It is not difficult. To my parents or to neighbours' children I say: ihr trinkt (Tee). To my sister or to one of my friends I say: du trinkst. To most other people or to one of them I say: Sie trinken.

May 16, 2016

RauloSaved

so how do you write trink in past that is my confusion, in this case Ich trink would be acceptable as well?

July 23, 2014

19qweyg

http://www.godic.net/dicts/search/trinken click second“动词变为参考conjugation”

October 24, 2014

Vermont123-._

What is the difference between'trinke' and 'trinkt'

August 8, 2014

Barmaleykin

It is similar the difference between engl. "drink" and "drinkS" ;)

September 11, 2014

JenniferHa228898

I cant tell between esse and trinkt/trinke

August 23, 2014

motinavation

[ich] esse -> essen = to eat

[ich] trinke/ [er, sie, es] trinkt -> trinken = to drink

August 29, 2014

gaditzumi

Someone can finally determine when to use or what r the diffrences between : 'trinke' ,'trinkt','trinkst','trinken',. Thanks for the answerers

September 15, 2014

Suryashis

What is the difference between trinke and trinkt.

September 29, 2014

adianovita

So are there some conditions to use "bin"?

October 10, 2014

19qweyg

Ich bin (sein)+Lehrer(noun······)

October 24, 2014

Manziele23

What is the difference between esse and essen

October 30, 2014

Combo16

it is an irregular verb

( I ) ich esse /// ( you ) du isst /// ( he, she, it ) er, sie, es isst

( we ) wir essen /// ( You ) ihr esst /// ( they/You ) sie, Sie essen

December 14, 2014

LittleDino

How are the 'trink-' words pronounced?

November 5, 2014

Combo16

/ˈtʁɪŋkən/

December 14, 2014

LittleDino

What does that sound like in English... Is it more like Twinken?

January 8, 2015

grammarpenguin

The German r has no exact equivalent in English - it can sound like an English w, but try not to think of it that way. It is really a different realization of the phoneme "r", not that you're pronouncing the letter r as a w.

You can hear what it sounds like according to High German pronunciation here: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/trinken (Scroll down to Aussprache and click the loudspeaker icon under Betonung.)

January 15, 2015

WintersChi

What's the difference between trinke and trinkt?

December 5, 2014

airbrainder

Is there a difference between trinkt and trinke? Im confused.. Danke!

January 12, 2015

honokanon

I am Japanese student. If someone understand Japanese, could you teach me in Japanese, please?

Ich trinkt. ="I drink. " or"I am drink."

??? I don't know which to choose.

よろしくお願いします。

January 13, 2015

iainsona

"I drink" to "I am drinking" ii dayo.

"I am drink" ja nain ...

Sumimasen. Bokuno Nihongo warui da.

March 25, 2015

Julie-juice

It was a typo

February 16, 2015

krish323

I drink and i am drinking when written in german its always "Ich trinke" only?

February 18, 2015

frenchnikolai

kinda cool

March 2, 2015

HappySonu

Ich trinke is I drink and / or I am drinking? That is bit confusing.

March 24, 2015

iainsona

Both or either, depending on context.

It is present tense ... and English has the basic present and the present continuous which both apply. More often than not, the present continuous sounds better in English ...

March 24, 2015

HappySonu

Then when I say "Ich trinke" and mean "I drink" ... that would mean that "I am an alcoholic" and "I drink" ..

March 25, 2015

MattMatters101

Trinke is always used to the German word "Ich". Dont be confused when using "trinkt" and "trinkst".

April 21, 2015

icaliaul

Thanks

April 29, 2015

Einstein_ASDF

It sounds like someone is drinking.

May 1, 2015

TheTrice

I said trinke with a r as in english and it was right cD

May 15, 2015

Brianie1

they don't speak clearly

May 23, 2015

lukmandenny

Nice!

May 27, 2015

Amr_Raiyah

When do I use (Trinkt) -with a T- and when do I use (Trinke) -with an E.

May 28, 2015

Tarvis_haz_swag

How do the conjugations of words in german work vs in spanish. In spanish present it depends on ar or er/ir verbs. and the endings differ for both ar and er/ir verbs. Is there a similar rule in german?

June 16, 2015

Ilya69691

Omg

June 17, 2015

.fake

well, yes. i do so

June 18, 2015

RutanshuDe

When to use ...trinkt/trinkst/trinkt/trinken.....plzz help...Than You

June 22, 2015

Bernardo759642

Wilkomen

July 15, 2015

ManojRahul

I cant learn herman I am confused I cant spell accordingly.pls give me suggestions

July 17, 2015

Vaprrenon

So is the invariant stem for "trinke" actually "trink-"? Is the word itself called "trinke" by default/when not used in a sentence and standing alone?

I'm trying to train myself to figure out how to recognize where the stem word ends and the conjugated forms begin when I look at new words later on.

July 17, 2015

funkatron69

Does this have statement have the implication of "I drink alcohol" like it does in English?

August 9, 2015

Nima822162

It seems just like french she pronounce it as: IchT rinke

September 21, 2015

youloveboobs

i get confused with trinke, trinkst and trinkt and all that, also isst and esse.

October 4, 2015

dariuc

i said - i am drinking- and it sais that is not correct

October 24, 2015

teseoperseo

die è per il femminile o il plurale, der è per il maschile das è per il neutro . die is for female or for plural ,der is for masculine and das is for neutral's names

November 4, 2015

sumair7

I am confusing about the spellings of verb , some time trinkst , and sometime trinke.. How can I differentiate it

November 11, 2015

15nathangray

need beter speaker

November 18, 2015

15nathangray

needs better translation

November 18, 2015

AfricanMaa

Ja ich heisse jetli

December 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Ich trinke wasser, nein milch.

    December 24, 2015

LealCamarada

    I drink sounds like I drink beet or something

    December 30, 2015

Chloem943736

    I don't understand why the title of the lesson is accusative. Someone could explain to me the link between the conjugations and accusative? Because to me it referred to a declinaison in Latin where nouns were transformed according to their role in the sentence. Danke Danke

    March 4, 2016

sleemamer

    Danke

    March 7, 2016

ChandlerPyrtle

    i put ich trinkt it needs to speak more clearly so i dont mess up

    March 14, 2016

YudishVarma

    what is " I am drinking water" in German Isn't it " Ich trinke Wasser"?

    April 14, 2016

YudishVarma

    what is "you are drinking water" Isn't it "du trinkst Wasser"?

    April 14, 2016

xKingConduitx

    ich trinke bier

    May 11, 2016

brooke.deveson

    what is the difference between trinke and trinkt

    May 16, 2016

TomasDicson

    I like turtles

    June 17, 2016

janasethebeauty

    Yes

    June 21, 2016

JosueVeliz06

    trinke.Could u use it as if to say your gonna drink beer? being drun k?

    July 7, 2016

Will_P04

    plz giv me some lingots so i can buy german flirting plz

    July 17, 2016

HenkR0

    Ik drink

    September 24, 2016

benj6397

    f*** duolingo

    October 13, 2016

munshyne

    ❤❤❤❤ you

    December 14, 2016

dani3241

    Hi! i was finding the ich, der, die and das quite complicated, and I found a way that might help if you are struggling with the same problem. It is like a rhyme.

    Ich: put the -e on, Du: -st Er, sie, es:-t, -t, -t. Wir and Sie forms take -en Like the infinitive again. Ihr means "you" and ihr you see, always has to add a -t.

    Hopefully this helped you :) .

    P.S: I am new to duolingo

    December 28, 2016

desuThicc

    I am confused regarding when to use tge different forms of trinkt. Trinke? Trinkst? Trinke?

    December 30, 2016

Taylor265627

    So trinke is only used with Ich and trinken is only used with Sie?

    January 15, 2017

Audrey.21

    Please help.... does anyone know how to refund lingots? I just gave away 10 by accident without knowing what it was for......please help this is very UPSETING

    February 8, 2017

.-Anne-.

    Keep practicing!

    February 21, 2017

M-ray300

    Does anyone else wanna learn the flirting thing? meh and meh friends are going to learn how to do it just cause.

    March 10, 2017

Amandaene1

    OMG wow

    March 20, 2017

Abhaykants

    Danke!

    May 27, 2017

jihad228014

    Sehr Danke

    August 15, 2017

shadi97kh

    anybody has any idea how would i improve my pronounciation ?!

    January 5, 2018

Please_dont

    It sounds like there saying (beef) trinke

    January 21, 2018

NayutaIto

    Can German "trinken" mean drinking alcohol, like English "drink?"

    August 8, 2018

EthanKosse1

    Leave me be..... I am drinking!

    August 23, 2018

Milica537192

    On englis " I drink" is wrong, but here is right. I dont understand becose???!!

    February 8, 2019

Joseline61685

    hello guys

    September 27, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.