"Pardon, ik ben een appel."

Translation:Excuse me, I am an apple.

July 16, 2014

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RymeLegis

An essential phrase, of course.


j.schembri

Pardon, bent u een banaan?


Renegant

The woman dialed the number, and then sat patiently, waiting for someone to pick up.

"Hallo?" Came a man's voice.

"Hallo. Goedemorgen." The woman's lips parted slightly. "Ik ben een vrouw. Bent u...bent u een banaan?"

"Ah," said the man, his embarrassment clear. "Nee. Ik ben een appel. Het spijt me."

The woman frowned. "Heeft u een banaan?"

"Nee. Brood en rijst."

"Oke," sighed the woman. "Bedankt, en dag."

"Ja, tot ziens." The man's tone was unmistakably hopeful.

"Nee," said the woman firmly. "Dag."

And that is how I think I'll spend my time reinforcing the Duolingo dutch course lessons. Writing exercises devoted to the silly lines they have us translate.


MissCrazyBanana

Haha. I had a Dutch science teacher today and when he asked why I wasn't doing any work I said 'Pardon, ik ben een appel.' He just laughed and walked away.


MessyJessie103

Hallo, ik ben een oranje. . Yes, i know it's supposed to be sinaasappel. The above sentence makes no sense, which is my point XD another lingot for you!


Susande

If you say Ik ben een Oranje you're saying you're a member of the Dutch royal family. Van Oranje-Nassau is sometimes shortened to Oranje (probably not used by the family themselves).


Germark

To interpret that one I'll give a call to Sigmund Fruit


Vault111

...the father of modern fruitology.


monica.rocha

Confession: In order to practice my Dutch I would make phrases with the only few words I knew already and they would be all silly like this one. Thank you course writers, now I don't feel alone anymore in this sea of silliness. ヽ(•‿•)ノ


alexlinders

Omg, this is the best thing ever. Mom, you don't understand- I am an apple.


Robbadob

"It's not a phase!"


auravimas

Me: "Hallo sap!" Sap: "Pardon, ik ben een appel."


PabloPodho

"You need experience in SAP" "Het spijt me, Ik ben een appel"


azureskye

I am an apple. Uh huh. I know a family whose last name is Appel (spelled like that) and this WOULD be a phrase to know.


annalieyolo

This is very Kafkaesque.


jaiirapetjan

Pardon, ik ben een kever. (In reference to Yolo's comment).


bluefootdown

when Steve Jobs and Bill Gates meet in Amsterdam :')


JavierTras2

"—Quick, we need a piece of fresh fruit!! Is there any piece of fresh fruit in the hall room?? —Pardon, ik ben een appel. —Oh, thank goodness! We're saved!!"


Larry_Hoover

How is the dutch "R" pronounced?


Karmen2810

Like it's coming from your throat, but not like the french all fancy, more like you have something stuck in your throat and need to get it out.

Something like that :)


pedrotecla

If by "all fancy" you mean an uvular trill, that's actually a myth: R is pronounced as a voiced uvular fricative or approximant in current standard French. But I think most people will get what you mean haha


israellai

Whatever, I'll just be doing the French way for a while first.


PaulineStinson

People from The Hague pronounce the r like that :)


Susande

It depends, there are some regional differences, also it depends on personal preference. For some speakers it even depends where in the word the r is. Since there is a lot of variation, you can basically choose. This video explains a lot: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iIWmTglqUzY


mQ4Sb

Pardon zeg, ik ben helemaal geen appel. Ik ben een peer. Een beetje appels met peren vergelijken zeker:p

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.