1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Pardon, ik ben een appel."

"Pardon, ik ben een appel."

Translation:Excuse me, I am an apple.

July 16, 2014

167 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RymeLegis

An essential phrase, of course.

July 16, 2014

j.schembri

Pardon, bent u een banaan?

July 16, 2014

Renegant

The woman dialed the number, and then sat patiently, waiting for someone to pick up.

"Hallo?" Came a man's voice.

"Hallo. Goedemorgen." The woman's lips parted slightly. "Ik ben een vrouw. Bent u...bent u een banaan?"

"Ah," said the man, his embarrassment clear. "Nee. Ik ben een appel. Het spijt me."

The woman frowned. "Heeft u een banaan?"

"Nee. Brood en rijst."

"Oke," sighed the woman. "Bedankt, en dag."

"Ja, tot ziens." The man's tone was unmistakably hopeful.

"Nee," said the woman firmly. "Dag."

And that is how I think I'll spend my time reinforcing the Duolingo dutch course lessons. Writing exercises devoted to the silly lines they have us translate.

July 19, 2014

MissCrazyBanana

Haha. I had a Dutch science teacher today and when he asked why I wasn't doing any work I said 'Pardon, ik ben een appel.' He just laughed and walked away.

November 15, 2014

MortemAutGloria

Efficient conversation, of course.

June 17, 2015

Holly926481

Haha! Try saying to them Ik ben een boterham. ( I am a sandwich) My dutch teacher walked out the room laughing.

July 10, 2017

K.H.D.D.

Rupees for you.

January 15, 2016

PedroTecla

A lingot for this geeky mistake

October 4, 2016

MyahJ

This is my first time that I think I can understand all Dutch sentences above after I took basic section of Dutch here. How creative! You have my lingot too

August 1, 2014

WordFitlySpoken

Best. Dutch conversation. Ever.

August 27, 2014

rogerover

You made my day! A lingot for you :)

July 24, 2014

Renegant

Why, thank you! You've made my day in turn. It's very cheering to know that someone was made the happier as a result of a little fun on my part.

July 24, 2014

m0rg4n98

hugs you so tightly!!! you also made my day :D

July 31, 2014

JesseVDMaas

Hahah echt chill! Who says you need to spend months learning a language to have a proper conversation in Dutch?

July 27, 2014

kebabkerry

This entertained me greatly. Have another lingot!

August 24, 2014

Fricatives

I feel so happy I was able to understand everything here in only an hour of learning. Have a lingot!

September 4, 2014

SkepticalStudent

Renegant, jij bent geweldig! Hier is een andere lingot 8D

September 3, 2014

EthanGraha2

dude that was perfect. 10/10 would read again.

November 29, 2014

Benedict00

This made my day, Danke!... I mean Dank je wel!!

September 25, 2014

Liorde95

This is just fantastic! Thank you for sharing this with us!

September 21, 2014

Camilo-qc

This made me laugh toooooooo much Dank je wel!

September 1, 2014

emileeayers

Understanding this made me so hopeful. Nice touch! I clicked the comments hoping thered be something good. Thanks for the entertainment

September 25, 2014

katiem415

Shouldn't it be "Nee. Ik ben wel een appel," or is the "wel" optional?

December 13, 2014

comf0rtablydumb

Yes, it's optional!

May 13, 2015

Danihelus

At least Duolingo is free and REALLY IS helping me learn different languages, therefore, it's totally awesome! :)

August 1, 2015

Tom698417

Loved this :)

May 31, 2016

Samira223291

That's a good idea

November 13, 2014

gabriellespeaks

More of this please!! ^_^

February 18, 2015

estrela190

Great story!

August 25, 2015

tastysquidgey

Brilliant!

August 31, 2015

tianda14

Wanna give you a lingot!!!

January 22, 2016

MessyJessie103

Hallo, ik ben een oranje. . Yes, i know it's supposed to be sinaasappel. The above sentence makes no sense, which is my point XD another lingot for you!

September 11, 2016

Susande

If you say Ik ben een Oranje you're saying you're a member of the Dutch royal family. Van Oranje-Nassau is sometimes shortened to Oranje (probably not used by the family themselves).

July 10, 2017

stace101342

I went to Oranje school in St. Maarten which translated as the Orange school. Needless to say, i had no idea what a sinaasappel was.

March 28, 2018

Error440044

Many lingots were given that day

October 8, 2017

Chiara500549

This made my day for two reasons. 1) i understood everything. 2)Hilarious AF.

Sincerely, Een botherham (?)

December 23, 2017

Valen_002

How to get lingots easy and fast :D

December 28, 2018

demondoctor2

That was beautiful

December 30, 2014

Nikki.Bibs

TAKE MY LINGOT. TAKE IT.

December 12, 2017

[deactivated user]

    haha how funny you are,when i read this i laughted OUT LOUD!

    January 19, 2018

MelissaSmi710271

    I love this story.

    February 11, 2018

Sharonfayp

    Love it

    June 7, 2018

lisjolie

    how true

    December 14, 2018

Montrell630509

    I love it, great strat here's a cookie

    January 26, 2019

RubenFGDS

    You, sir, deserve a lingot.

    May 23, 2015

tub48959

    Nee, ik ben een appel.

    Already putting it to use

    July 16, 2014

gigibatwoman

    Hehehe. bent ja een brood?

    November 27, 2014

Anhonime

    iedereen is een pinguïn!

    (everyone (at least on the DuoLingo) is a penguin! )

    July 18, 2014

TwoWholeWorms

    Spreek voor jezelf—ik ben een luchtkussenbootje.

    September 22, 2014

IkBenEenPinguin

    En ik ben een appel

    June 18, 2018

PabloPodho

    "Spreek voor jezelf" Dutch is REALLY English spoken drunk/while watching WW2 movies. It was a joke, now it is reality.

    March 13, 2019

Shady330

    Nee, ik ben een octopus. It is indeed very essential and useful phrase.

    July 17, 2014

KevinTaylo5

    Nee, ik ben een broterham.

    October 1, 2014

Voilia

    Nee, ik ben een schildpad.

    Duolingo is teaching the REALLY valuable phrases, we should be so grateful

    July 16, 2018

bp_official

    Thank you Duo!

    December 12, 2018

popchkn

    Ja.

    November 2, 2015

ZAKSOLDIER.

    Nee , en jij ? LOL

    January 4, 2019

NerysGhemor

    BEE-DO! BEE-DO! BEE-DO!

    Translation: this sentence is not Dutch. It is Minionese.

    July 22, 2015

Honore

    Is this some kind of Dutch idiom?

    July 16, 2014

Rhynn

    No, just a funny sentence to help the words stick in your brain better :)

    July 17, 2014

jitengore

    It is engrained :) seriously!

    July 19, 2014

swarajnanda

    Very, very thoughtful... Expert use of memory retention knowledge.

    July 26, 2014

TwoWholeWorms

    The first time I saw "¡Somos tortugas!" appear in the Spanish one, oh how I did giggle.

    September 22, 2014

Danihelus

    That's actually pretty clever. ;)

    August 1, 2015

Robert884976

    ohhhhhhhhhhhh......

    October 10, 2018

Robert884976

    I am here for the same reason, lol, no finds yet

    October 10, 2018

gigibatwoman

    Omgm of course. I hope i dont hear sacasim in uour voice

    November 27, 2014

OneAndOnlyJosh

    Maybe I'll tell my brother that this means: "I'm so cool", and then tell all his friends what it really means and then sit back and watch...

    March 7, 2015

tkk7406

    I can see myself using this sentence in a business meeting while my boss is talking.

    August 23, 2015

8xx

    Pardon, ik ben een gnome kind van runescape

    December 11, 2017

ruthrobbins

    Lol

    September 6, 2018

turner227

    Natural enemy to the House of Orange.

    July 18, 2014

Kvasir1979

    Yes, a polite way to announce yourself as the enemy of the House of Orange.

    November 21, 2014

auravimas

    Poor Willem! :D I got a good laugh, bedankt

    September 26, 2014

Spiritfire

    I freaking love these course writers!

    July 17, 2014

2as

    This phrase will surely earn me points among the Dutch females.

    July 18, 2014

ChrisHaggs

    Today I learned that fruit in the Netherlands speaks Dutch in both solid AND juice form.

    July 20, 2014

theFIZZYnator

    I assume you're referring to "Goedemorgen, sap."

    December 23, 2014

comf0rtablydumb

    I was wondering about that too...

    May 13, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

    Who would have thought?

    July 20, 2014

madameb1789

    Perhaps this:

    --"That's a nice pear suit you found for Halloween."

    --"Pardon?! Ik ben een appel."

    July 28, 2014

bluefootdown

    so perfect omg hahaha

    June 16, 2016

mreaderclt

    I may want this on a T-shirt

    July 23, 2014

j.schembri

    I'm no designer, but I had a stab at it: http://imgur.com/qwSZsql Or, in hideous Dutch orange and ready for purchasing: http://www.spreadshirt.nl/t-shirt-ontwerpen-C59/product/122150151/view/1/sb/l

    July 24, 2014

mreaderclt

    Excellent work. :)

    July 25, 2014

jairapetyan

    That's just what I was thinking! Schembri, you're an awesome designer. And looking at orange is supposed to make you happy.

    August 8, 2014

sydeli

    Oh my gosh. Yes.

    July 23, 2014

bluefootdown

    OMFG me too haha! 10/10 would buy ;)

    June 16, 2016

bookrabbit

    Pardon should be accepted in English as the translation as it widely used in the UK

    July 17, 2014

EnchantedMoose

    I think it would certainly be easier to remember (not that this is particularly difficult) if we could see that it is the same word in English.

    July 18, 2014

Languagease

    It is allowed now (12 September 2014)

    September 12, 2014

cinnamonquill

    Nee, ik ben een Kiwi.

    July 17, 2014

arul.prakash

    They said i could be anything, so i became an apple.

    September 30, 2014

Germark

    To interpret that one I'll give a call to Sigmund Fruit

    September 23, 2014

Vault111

    ...the father of modern fruitology.

    December 27, 2014

monica.rocha

    Confession: In order to practice my Dutch I would make phrases with the only few words I knew already and they would be all silly like this one. Thank you course writers, now I don't feel alone anymore in this sea of silliness. ヽ(•‿•)ノ

    October 22, 2014

alexlinders

    Omg, this is the best thing ever. Mom, you don't understand- I am an apple.

    October 23, 2014

Robbadob

    "It's not a phase!"

    March 11, 2019

bluefootdown

    THIS IS THE REAL ME! IT'S NOT JUST A PHASE, MOM. GOD.

    June 16, 2016

auravimas

    Me: "Hallo sap!" Sap: "Pardon, ik ben een appel."

    September 26, 2014

PabloPodho

    "You need experience in SAP" "Het spijt me, Ik ben een appel"

    March 13, 2019

israellai

    I just made the public stare at me for laughing so badly...

    August 31, 2014

azureskye

    I am an apple. Uh huh. I know a family whose last name is Appel (spelled like that) and this WOULD be a phrase to know.

    August 1, 2014

DanielPere528188

    In Amsterdam I struggled to explain this to the hotel when I asked for breakfast a bit of sun.

    July 18, 2014

PopTartTastic

    I'm not an apple. I'm a UNICOOOOORN.

    July 18, 2014

Rhynn

    Now in Dutch: Ik ben geen appel. Ik ben een EENHOOOOOOORN!

    July 19, 2014

PopTartTastic

    You've earned yourself five lingots.

    July 20, 2014

GerardAllen

    This is the funniest sentence i've ever had the pleasure to translate. Thanks Duolingo! ;)

    August 16, 2014

quinona_nox

    Very useful in case someone forgets.

    July 17, 2014

annalieyolo

    This is very Kafkaesque.

    August 5, 2014

jairapetyan

    Pardon, ik ben een kever. (In reference to Yolo's comment).

    August 8, 2014

Cappuccino.J

    this sentence is cute.

    August 23, 2014

Elen-ka

    That was exactly what I needed after completing 3 Dutch lesson in a row. It made me smile :)

    August 25, 2014

Kai_E.

    "Sorry meneer, maar bent u wellicht een appel?"

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hW_qxUinDrY

    December 17, 2014

TobyBartels

    English subtitles have a translation.

    March 8, 2018

stk

    LOL!

    August 25, 2014

yyx0725

    I love this course LOL

    July 19, 2014

Larry_Hoover

    How is the dutch "R" pronounced?

    July 24, 2014

Karmen2810

    Like it's coming from your throat, but not like the french all fancy, more like you have something stuck in your throat and need to get it out.

    Something like that :)

    August 2, 2014

PedroTecla

    If by "all fancy" you mean an uvular trill, that's actually a myth: R is pronounced as a voiced uvular fricative or approximant in current standard French. But I think most people will get what you mean haha

    September 1, 2014

israellai

    Whatever, I'll just be doing the French way for a while first.

    August 31, 2014

PaulineStinson

    People from The Hague pronounce the r like that :)

    November 14, 2014

Susande

    It depends, there are some regional differences, also it depends on personal preference. For some speakers it even depends where in the word the r is. Since there is a lot of variation, you can basically choose. This video explains a lot: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iIWmTglqUzY

    July 10, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      hi man

      January 19, 2018

duchess1660

      I can't help but wonder how the House of Orange feels about this. Poor Willem III!

      October 12, 2014

GregdFonse

      Ah.. Dutch for the demented. Lovely.

      November 24, 2014

ReneNeneV

      I'll never apologize for being an apple!

      May 21, 2018

jack484289

      I bet you have eaten your own kind!!!!

      May 25, 2018

JavierTras2

      "—Quick, we need a piece of fresh fruit!! Is there any piece of fresh fruit in the hall room?? —Pardon, ik ben een appel. —Oh, thank goodness! We're saved!!"

      August 16, 2018

joshuaorjosh33

      Make THIS a shirt!

      November 15, 2014

bluefootdown

      It is - look at the comments above :) http://imgur.com/qwSZsql

      June 16, 2016

bluefootdown

      when Steve Jobs and Bill Gates meet in Amsterdam :')

      June 16, 2016

RobertJarm

      That would be : Steve Jobs is van Appel op Amsterdam.

      June 26, 2016

SortKat77

      lol that is brilliant :D:D

      September 13, 2017

Error440044

      I hope the rest of this course will be like this, nice and light-hearted.

      October 8, 2017

Nina-chan

      Really, how could anyone not see that I'm an apple. It is such common sense XD

      December 29, 2017

KiraCRISP

      This phrase won't work for me, I am a potato. If you are also a potato, use the phrase: 'Pardon, ik ben een aardappel' ;)

      January 6, 2018

TobyBartels

      Thank you, that's very helpful.

      March 8, 2018

FerociousLady

      Just going through the course, thinking it's all serious and I translate this. I thought I was wrong but, nope! I think this'll be the first thing I tell a Dutch person.

      March 15, 2018

Fireball180182

      This is my new favorite sentence.

      March 26, 2018

Catch-Them-All

      Explain? Is it like an idiom? I am legit confused.

      August 18, 2018

TheNecromancer10

      From Rhynn:

      No, just a funny sentence to help the words stick in your brain better :)

      October 29, 2018

HiperFall

      I like this phrase a lot!

      November 16, 2018

MarcelaAg5

      Is similar at perdón in spanish,i feel so happy

      December 4, 2018

sub2pewdiepi

      Anyone else here an apple

      December 6, 2018

MilleH.

      Its from the speaking orange series ? XD "Hey apple!" "NO SORRY, ik ben een dutch appel."

      December 13, 2018

GoldenSinny

      I would like to have more coherent sentences.

      January 9, 2019

HiMeCriss

      I know Dutch people are tall, but are they apples too?

      January 9, 2019

Feffeluz

      Duolingo shouldn't just assume my gender like that

      January 19, 2019

FredericGuilbert

      i like this sentence, very funny, pardon Ik eet de apple

      January 28, 2019

FrankHowe4

      they really throw you off with this one

      January 28, 2019

Andreina952610

      Why would saying I am an apple be an essential thing to learn you ask me in a question voice, well you silly billys stop asking because I am about to tell you. When you want to be weird you can say, "Pardon, ik ben een appel." (Quote from my sister: "Everyone is weird even if they don't admit it.")

      February 15, 2019

jonesv67

      LoL, nice to find out there will be some deliberately funny sentences .... it caught me by surprise :) Should have trusted by translating skills, but now I will be forewarned! :)

      July 28, 2014

jjeesseeyy

      wel slim bedacht, want zo blijft het wel in je hoofd hangen!

      August 17, 2014

anton.mladenov

      Now, be more serious. Does it mean anything or its just a stupid sentence so we can exercise more?

      November 2, 2014

israellai

      It means a lot if you're starred in Annoying Orange (Dutch).

      November 2, 2014

Chloeaa1331

      This will always be my favourite.

      March 14, 2016

flynn_nugg

      The one thing dutch is based off and why I learned dutch, To learn how to introduce myself as an apple!

      April 20, 2016

RobertJarm

      Just like when John Green says that he's a grapefruit.

      June 3, 2016

LionelPink

      Lol, very essential phrase indeed.

      September 29, 2016

mQ4Sb

      Pardon zeg, ik ben helemaal geen appel. Ik ben een peer. Een beetje appels met peren vergelijken zeker:p

      October 17, 2018

bharatingermany

      What the hell! Is this how the course is going to be?!

      July 20, 2014

j.schembri

      There are more funny sentences like this, which I think is great :-).

      July 20, 2014

bharatingermany

      Sorry.I should have your approach towards language learning.

      July 20, 2014
      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.