1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Pardon, ik ben een appel."

"Pardon, ik ben een appel."

Translation:Excuse me, I am an apple.

July 16, 2014

167 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RymeLegis

An essential phrase, of course.


j.schembri

Pardon, bent u een banaan?


Renegant

The woman dialed the number, and then sat patiently, waiting for someone to pick up.

"Hallo?" Came a man's voice.

"Hallo. Goedemorgen." The woman's lips parted slightly. "Ik ben een vrouw. Bent u...bent u een banaan?"

"Ah," said the man, his embarrassment clear. "Nee. Ik ben een appel. Het spijt me."

The woman frowned. "Heeft u een banaan?"

"Nee. Brood en rijst."

"Oke," sighed the woman. "Bedankt, en dag."

"Ja, tot ziens." The man's tone was unmistakably hopeful.

"Nee," said the woman firmly. "Dag."

And that is how I think I'll spend my time reinforcing the Duolingo dutch course lessons. Writing exercises devoted to the silly lines they have us translate.


MissCrazyBanana

Haha. I had a Dutch science teacher today and when he asked why I wasn't doing any work I said 'Pardon, ik ben een appel.' He just laughed and walked away.


MortemAutGloria

Efficient conversation, of course.


Holly926481

Haha! Try saying to them Ik ben een boterham. ( I am a sandwich) My dutch teacher walked out the room laughing.


PedroTecla

A lingot for this geeky mistake


MyahJ

This is my first time that I think I can understand all Dutch sentences above after I took basic section of Dutch here. How creative! You have my lingot too


WordFitlySpoken

Best. Dutch conversation. Ever.


rogerover

You made my day! A lingot for you :)


Renegant

Why, thank you! You've made my day in turn. It's very cheering to know that someone was made the happier as a result of a little fun on my part.


m0rg4n98

hugs you so tightly!!! you also made my day :D


JesseVDMaas

Hahah echt chill! Who says you need to spend months learning a language to have a proper conversation in Dutch?


kebabkerry

This entertained me greatly. Have another lingot!


Fricatives

I feel so happy I was able to understand everything here in only an hour of learning. Have a lingot!


EthanGraha2

dude that was perfect. 10/10 would read again.


SkepticalStudent

Renegant, jij bent geweldig! Hier is een andere lingot 8D


Liorde95

This is just fantastic! Thank you for sharing this with us!


Benedict00

This made my day, Danke!... I mean Dank je wel!!


Camilo-qc

This made me laugh toooooooo much Dank je wel!


emileeayers

Understanding this made me so hopeful. Nice touch! I clicked the comments hoping thered be something good. Thanks for the entertainment


katiem415

Shouldn't it be "Nee. Ik ben wel een appel," or is the "wel" optional?


comf0rtablydumb

Yes, it's optional!


Danihelus

At least Duolingo is free and REALLY IS helping me learn different languages, therefore, it's totally awesome! :)


Chiara500549

This made my day for two reasons. 1) i understood everything. 2)Hilarious AF.

Sincerely, Een botherham (?)


MessyJessie103

Hallo, ik ben een oranje. . Yes, i know it's supposed to be sinaasappel. The above sentence makes no sense, which is my point XD another lingot for you!


Susande

If you say Ik ben een Oranje you're saying you're a member of the Dutch royal family. Van Oranje-Nassau is sometimes shortened to Oranje (probably not used by the family themselves).


stace101342

I went to Oranje school in St. Maarten which translated as the Orange school. Needless to say, i had no idea what a sinaasappel was.


Error440044

Many lingots were given that day


Nikki.Bibs

TAKE MY LINGOT. TAKE IT.


Valen_002

How to get lingots easy and fast :D


gabriellespeaks

More of this please!! ^_^


tianda14

Wanna give you a lingot!!!


RubenFGDS

You, sir, deserve a lingot.


[deactivated user]

    haha how funny you are,when i read this i laughted OUT LOUD!


Montrell630509

    I love it, great strat here's a cookie


tub48959

    Nee, ik ben een appel.

    Already putting it to use


gigibatwoman

    Hehehe. bent ja een brood?


Anhonime

    iedereen is een pinguïn!

    (everyone (at least on the DuoLingo) is a penguin! )


TwoWholeWorms

    Spreek voor jezelf—ik ben een luchtkussenbootje.


IkBenEenPinguin

    En ik ben een appel


PabloPodho

    "Spreek voor jezelf" Dutch is REALLY English spoken drunk/while watching WW2 movies. It was a joke, now it is reality.


Shady330

    Nee, ik ben een octopus. It is indeed very essential and useful phrase.


KevinTaylo5

    Nee, ik ben een broterham.


Voilia

    Nee, ik ben een schildpad.

    Duolingo is teaching the REALLY valuable phrases, we should be so grateful


ZAKSOLDIER.

    Nee , en jij ? LOL


NerysGhemor

    BEE-DO! BEE-DO! BEE-DO!

    Translation: this sentence is not Dutch. It is Minionese.


Honore

    Is this some kind of Dutch idiom?


Rhynn

    No, just a funny sentence to help the words stick in your brain better :)


jitengore

    It is engrained :) seriously!


swarajnanda

    Very, very thoughtful... Expert use of memory retention knowledge.


TwoWholeWorms

    The first time I saw "¡Somos tortugas!" appear in the Spanish one, oh how I did giggle.


Danihelus

    That's actually pretty clever. ;)


TheMatrion

    ohhhhhhhhhhhh......


TheMatrion

    I am here for the same reason, lol, no finds yet


OneAndOnlyJosh

    Maybe I'll tell my brother that this means: "I'm so cool", and then tell all his friends what it really means and then sit back and watch...


tkk7406

    I can see myself using this sentence in a business meeting while my boss is talking.


gigibatwoman

    Omgm of course. I hope i dont hear sacasim in uour voice


8xx

    Pardon, ik ben een gnome kind van runescape


turner227

    Natural enemy to the House of Orange.


Kvasir1979

    Yes, a polite way to announce yourself as the enemy of the House of Orange.


auravimas

    Poor Willem! :D I got a good laugh, bedankt


Spiritfire

    I freaking love these course writers!


2as

    This phrase will surely earn me points among the Dutch females.


ChrisHaggs

    Today I learned that fruit in the Netherlands speaks Dutch in both solid AND juice form.


theFIZZYnator

    I assume you're referring to "Goedemorgen, sap."


comf0rtablydumb

    I was wondering about that too...


AlsEenPoffertje

    Who would have thought?


madameb1789

    Perhaps this:

    --"That's a nice pear suit you found for Halloween."

    --"Pardon?! Ik ben een appel."


bluefootdown

    so perfect omg hahaha


mreaderclt

    I may want this on a T-shirt


j.schembri

    I'm no designer, but I had a stab at it: http://imgur.com/qwSZsql Or, in hideous Dutch orange and ready for purchasing: http://www.spreadshirt.nl/t-shirt-ontwerpen-C59/product/122150151/view/1/sb/l


mreaderclt

    Excellent work. :)


jairapetyan

    That's just what I was thinking! Schembri, you're an awesome designer. And looking at orange is supposed to make you happy.


sydeli

    Oh my gosh. Yes.


bluefootdown

    OMFG me too haha! 10/10 would buy ;)


bookrabbit

    Pardon should be accepted in English as the translation as it widely used in the UK


EnchantedMoose

    I think it would certainly be easier to remember (not that this is particularly difficult) if we could see that it is the same word in English.


Languagease

    It is allowed now (12 September 2014)


arul.prakash

    They said i could be anything, so i became an apple.


Germark

    To interpret that one I'll give a call to Sigmund Fruit


Vault111

    ...the father of modern fruitology.


auravimas

    Me: "Hallo sap!" Sap: "Pardon, ik ben een appel."


PabloPodho

    "You need experience in SAP" "Het spijt me, Ik ben een appel"


monica.rocha

    Confession: In order to practice my Dutch I would make phrases with the only few words I knew already and they would be all silly like this one. Thank you course writers, now I don't feel alone anymore in this sea of silliness. ヽ(•‿•)ノ


alexlinders

    Omg, this is the best thing ever. Mom, you don't understand- I am an apple.


Robbadob

    "It's not a phase!"


bluefootdown

    THIS IS THE REAL ME! IT'S NOT JUST A PHASE, MOM. GOD.


israellai

    I just made the public stare at me for laughing so badly...


DanielPere528188

    In Amsterdam I struggled to explain this to the hotel when I asked for breakfast a bit of sun.


azureskye

    I am an apple. Uh huh. I know a family whose last name is Appel (spelled like that) and this WOULD be a phrase to know.


GerardAllen

    This is the funniest sentence i've ever had the pleasure to translate. Thanks Duolingo! ;)


quinona_nox

    Very useful in case someone forgets.


ozJeremy

    this sentence is cute.


annalieyolo

    This is very Kafkaesque.


jairapetyan

    Pardon, ik ben een kever. (In reference to Yolo's comment).


Elen-ka

    That was exactly what I needed after completing 3 Dutch lesson in a row. It made me smile :)


Kai_E.
    Mod

    "Sorry meneer, maar bent u wellicht een appel?"

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hW_qxUinDrY


TobyBartels

    English subtitles have a translation.


JavierTras2

    "—Quick, we need a piece of fresh fruit!! Is there any piece of fresh fruit in the hall room?? —Pardon, ik ben een appel. —Oh, thank goodness! We're saved!!"


GregdFonse

    Ah.. Dutch for the demented. Lovely.


cinnamonquill

    Nee, ik ben een Kiwi.


yyx0725

    I love this course LOL


Larry_Hoover

    How is the dutch "R" pronounced?


Karmen2810

    Like it's coming from your throat, but not like the french all fancy, more like you have something stuck in your throat and need to get it out.

    Something like that :)


PedroTecla

    If by "all fancy" you mean an uvular trill, that's actually a myth: R is pronounced as a voiced uvular fricative or approximant in current standard French. But I think most people will get what you mean haha


israellai

    Whatever, I'll just be doing the French way for a while first.


PaulineStinson

    People from The Hague pronounce the r like that :)


Susande

    It depends, there are some regional differences, also it depends on personal preference. For some speakers it even depends where in the word the r is. Since there is a lot of variation, you can basically choose. This video explains a lot: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iIWmTglqUzY


    [deactivated user]

duchess1660

      I can't help but wonder how the House of Orange feels about this. Poor Willem III!


bluefootdown

      when Steve Jobs and Bill Gates meet in Amsterdam :')


RobertJarm

      That would be : Steve Jobs is van Appel op Amsterdam.


FerociousLady

      Just going through the course, thinking it's all serious and I translate this. I thought I was wrong but, nope! I think this'll be the first thing I tell a Dutch person.


ReneNeneV

      I'll never apologize for being an apple!


jack484289

      I bet you have eaten your own kind!!!!


mQ4Sb

      Pardon zeg, ik ben helemaal geen appel. Ik ben een peer. Een beetje appels met peren vergelijken zeker:p


PopTartTastic

      I'm not an apple. I'm a UNICOOOOORN.


Rhynn

      Now in Dutch: Ik ben geen appel. Ik ben een EENHOOOOOOORN!


PopTartTastic

      You've earned yourself five lingots.


jonesv67

      LoL, nice to find out there will be some deliberately funny sentences .... it caught me by surprise :) Should have trusted by translating skills, but now I will be forewarned! :)


anton.mladenov

      Now, be more serious. Does it mean anything or its just a stupid sentence so we can exercise more?


israellai

      It means a lot if you're starred in Annoying Orange (Dutch).


bluefootdown

      It is - look at the comments above :) http://imgur.com/qwSZsql


Chloeaa1331

      This will always be my favourite.


flynn_nugg

      The one thing dutch is based off and why I learned dutch, To learn how to introduce myself as an apple!


RobertJarm

      Just like when John Green says that he's a grapefruit.


LionelPink

      Lol, very essential phrase indeed.


SortKat77

      lol that is brilliant :D:D


Error440044

      I hope the rest of this course will be like this, nice and light-hearted.


Nina-chan

      Really, how could anyone not see that I'm an apple. It is such common sense XD


KiraCRISP

      This phrase won't work for me, I am a potato. If you are also a potato, use the phrase: 'Pardon, ik ben een aardappel' ;)


TobyBartels

      Thank you, that's very helpful.


Fireball180182

      This is my new favorite sentence.


Catch-Them-All

      Explain? Is it like an idiom? I am legit confused.


TheNecromancer10

      From Rhynn:

      No, just a funny sentence to help the words stick in your brain better :)


HiperFall

      I like this phrase a lot!


MarcelaAg5

      Is similar at perdón in spanish,i feel so happy


sub2pewdiepi

      Anyone else here an apple


MilleH.

      Its from the speaking orange series ? XD "Hey apple!" "NO SORRY, ik ben een dutch appel."


GoldenSinny

      I would like to have more coherent sentences.


HiMeCriss

      I know Dutch people are tall, but are they apples too?


Feffeluz

      Duolingo shouldn't just assume my gender like that


FredericGuilbert

      i like this sentence, very funny, pardon Ik eet de apple


FrankHowe4

      they really throw you off with this one


Andreina952610

      Why would saying I am an apple be an essential thing to learn you ask me in a question voice, well you silly billys stop asking because I am about to tell you. When you want to be weird you can say, "Pardon, ik ben een appel." (Quote from my sister: "Everyone is weird even if they don't admit it.")


jesseyvdtoo

      wel slim bedacht, want zo blijft het wel in je hoofd hangen!


bharatingermany

      What the hell! Is this how the course is going to be?!


j.schembri

      There are more funny sentences like this, which I think is great :-).


bharatingermany

      Sorry.I should have your approach towards language learning.

      Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.