Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Pardon, ik ben een appel."

Translation:Excuse me, I am an apple.

4 years ago

84 Comments


RymeLegis
RymeLegis

An essential phrase, of course.

4 years ago

j.schembri

Pardon, bent u een banaan?

4 years ago

Renegant
Renegant

The woman dialed the number, and then sat patiently, waiting for someone to pick up.

"Hallo?" Came a man's voice.

"Hallo. Goedemorgen." The woman's lips parted slightly. "Ik ben een vrouw. Bent u...bent u een banaan?"

"Ah," said the man, his embarrassment clear. "Nee. Ik ben een appel. Het spijt me."

The woman frowned. "Heeft u een banaan?"

"Nee. Brood en rijst."

"Oke," sighed the woman. "Bedankt, en dag."

"Ja, tot ziens." The man's tone was unmistakably hopeful.

"Nee," said the woman firmly. "Dag."

And that is how I think I'll spend my time reinforcing the Duolingo dutch course lessons. Writing exercises devoted to the silly lines they have us translate.

4 years ago

MissCrazyBanana

Haha. I had a Dutch science teacher today and when he asked why I wasn't doing any work I said 'Pardon, ik ben een appel.' He just laughed and walked away.

3 years ago

MortemAutGloria
MortemAutGloria

Efficient conversation, of course.

3 years ago

Holly926481

Haha! Try saying to them Ik ben een boterham. ( I am a sandwich) My dutch teacher walked out the room laughing.

1 year ago

MyahJ
MyahJPlus

This is my first time that I think I can understand all Dutch sentences above after I took basic section of Dutch here. How creative! You have my lingot too

4 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Best. Dutch conversation. Ever.

4 years ago

rogerover

You made my day! A lingot for you :)

4 years ago

JesseVDMaas

Hahah echt chill! Who says you need to spend months learning a language to have a proper conversation in Dutch?

4 years ago

katiem415

Shouldn't it be "Nee. Ik ben wel een appel," or is the "wel" optional?

3 years ago

comf0rtablydumb

Yes, it's optional!

3 years ago

Beat_it_damn_Boy

its optional

2 months ago

MessyJessie103

Hallo, ik ben een oranje. . Yes, i know it's supposed to be sinaasappel. The above sentence makes no sense, which is my point XD another lingot for you!

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

If you say Ik ben een Oranje you're saying you're a member of the Dutch royal family. Van Oranje-Nassau is sometimes shortened to Oranje (probably not used by the family themselves).

1 year ago

stace101342

I went to Oranje school in St. Maarten which translated as the Orange school. Needless to say, i had no idea what a sinaasappel was.

5 months ago

Luna_The_Melon

I. Love. You.

1 week ago

tub48959
tub48959

Nee, ik ben een appel.

Already putting it to use

4 years ago

Anhonime
Anhonime

iedereen is een pinguïn!

(everyone (at least on the DuoLingo) is a penguin! )

4 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

Spreek voor jezelf—ik ben een luchtkussenbootje.

3 years ago

IkBenEenPinguin

En ik ben een appel

2 months ago

Shady330
Shady330

Nee, ik ben een octopus. It is indeed very essential and useful phrase.

4 years ago

KevinTaylo5

Nee, ik ben een broterham.

3 years ago

Voilia
Voilia

Nee, ik ben een schildpad.

Duolingo is teaching the REALLY valuable phrases, we should be so grateful

1 month ago

Honore
Honore

Is this some kind of Dutch idiom?

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

No, just a funny sentence to help the words stick in your brain better :)

4 years ago

jitengore
jitengore

It is engrained :) seriously!

4 years ago

swarajnanda

Very, very thoughtful... Expert use of memory retention knowledge.

4 years ago

TwoWholeWorms
TwoWholeWorms

The first time I saw "¡Somos tortugas!" appear in the Spanish one, oh how I did giggle.

3 years ago

gigibatwoman

Omgm of course. I hope i dont hear sacasim in uour voice

3 years ago

ruthrobbins

Lol

4 days ago

turner227
turner227Plus

Natural enemy to the House of Orange.

4 years ago

Kvasir1979

Yes, a polite way to announce yourself as the enemy of the House of Orange.

3 years ago

auravimas

Poor Willem! :D I got a good laugh, bedankt

3 years ago

Spiritfire
Spiritfire

I freaking love these course writers!

4 years ago

2as
2as

This phrase will surely earn me points among the Dutch females.

4 years ago

ChrisHaggs
ChrisHaggs

Today I learned that fruit in the Netherlands speaks Dutch in both solid AND juice form.

4 years ago

theFIZZYnator

I assume you're referring to "Goedemorgen, sap."

3 years ago

comf0rtablydumb

I was wondering about that too...

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Who would have thought?

4 years ago

madameb1789

Perhaps this:

--"That's a nice pear suit you found for Halloween."

--"Pardon?! Ik ben een appel."

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

I may want this on a T-shirt

4 years ago

j.schembri

I'm no designer, but I had a stab at it: http://imgur.com/qwSZsql Or, in hideous Dutch orange and ready for purchasing: http://www.spreadshirt.nl/t-shirt-ontwerpen-C59/product/122150151/view/1/sb/l

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

Excellent work. :)

4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

That's just what I was thinking! Schembri, you're an awesome designer. And looking at orange is supposed to make you happy.

4 years ago

cinnamonquill

Nee, ik ben een Kiwi.

4 years ago

arul.prakash

They said i could be anything, so i became an apple.

3 years ago

Germark
Germark

To interpret that one I'll give a call to Sigmund Fruit

3 years ago

Vault111
Vault111

...the father of modern fruitology.

3 years ago

auravimas

Me: "Hallo sap!" Sap: "Pardon, ik ben een appel."

3 years ago

azureskye
azureskye

I am an apple. Uh huh. I know a family whose last name is Appel (spelled like that) and this WOULD be a phrase to know.

4 years ago

israellai
israellai

I just made the public stare at me for laughing so badly...

4 years ago

DanielPere528188
DanielPere528188

In Amsterdam I struggled to explain this to the hotel when I asked for breakfast a bit of sun.

4 years ago

monica.rocha

Confession: In order to practice my Dutch I would make phrases with the only few words I knew already and they would be all silly like this one. Thank you course writers, now I don't feel alone anymore in this sea of silliness. ヽ(•‿•)ノ

3 years ago

alexlinders
alexlinders

Omg, this is the best thing ever. Mom, you don't understand- I am an apple.

3 years ago

PopTartTastic

I'm not an apple. I'm a UNICOOOOORN.

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Now in Dutch: Ik ben geen appel. Ik ben een EENHOOOOOOORN!

4 years ago

PopTartTastic

You've earned yourself five lingots.

4 years ago

GerardAllen

This is the funniest sentence i've ever had the pleasure to translate. Thanks Duolingo! ;)

4 years ago

Cappuccino.J
Cappuccino.J

this sentence is cute.

4 years ago

Elen-ka
Elen-ka

That was exactly what I needed after completing 3 Dutch lesson in a row. It made me smile :)

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

"Sorry meneer, maar bent u wellicht een appel?"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hW_qxUinDrY

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

English subtitles have a translation.

6 months ago

annalieyolo
annalieyolo

This is very Kafkaesque.

4 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Pardon, ik ben een kever. (In reference to Yolo's comment).

4 years ago

ReneNeneV

I'll never apologize for being an apple!

3 months ago

jack484289

I bet you have eaten your own kind!!!!

3 months ago

k-athleen
k-athleen

this classic gives me life lmao

2 months ago

RamiroGremory
RamiroGremory

Hahah

1 month ago

Nicole-D-1043

essential when learning any language

1 month ago

Larry_Hoover

How is the dutch "R" pronounced?

4 years ago

Karmen2810
Karmen2810

Like it's coming from your throat, but not like the french all fancy, more like you have something stuck in your throat and need to get it out.

Something like that :)

4 years ago

PedroTecla
PedroTecla

If by "all fancy" you mean an uvular trill, that's actually a myth: R is pronounced as a voiced uvular fricative or approximant in current standard French. But I think most people will get what you mean haha

4 years ago

israellai
israellai

Whatever, I'll just be doing the French way for a while first.

4 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

People from The Hague pronounce the r like that :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It depends, there are some regional differences, also it depends on personal preference. For some speakers it even depends where in the word the r is. Since there is a lot of variation, you can basically choose. This video explains a lot: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iIWmTglqUzY

1 year ago

KiriharaFarsk
KiriharaFarsk

Who never???

2 months ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

No need to apologize.

2 months ago

Beat_it_damn_Boy

Nee, ik ben en tomat boterham

2 months ago

JavierTras2

"—Quick, we need a piece of fresh fruit!! Is there any piece of fresh fruit in the hall room?? —Pardon, ik ben een appel. —Oh, thank goodness! We're saved!!"

3 weeks ago

Catch-Them-All

Explain? Is it like an idiom? I am legit confused.

3 weeks ago

Slins123

Oh yes, you are one :D So funny

2 weeks ago

KaylerMour1
KaylerMour1

In case a witcher turns you into a Canadian apple

1 month ago