1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The water and the bread"

"The water and the bread"

Translation:Het water en het brood

July 16, 2014

39 Comments


val.gm

In this case why can't i use de water instead of het water when I could use de melk?


Kai_E.

"water" is a "het" word so can only use the definite article "het". "melk" on the other hand is a "de" word, so only has the definite article "de".

See more information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


Liorde95

The article says that we should try to learn the rules to distinguish between het and de words. Which rule is it then for watet and brood? Or we need just to remember the words this time?


val.gm

thank you so much, this was very helpful!


gigibatwoman

I did the same thing, and was called wrong can someone tell me why?


Kai_E.

See my comment above.


Brian468480

Ik gooi blikje in de water


RobertRoos1

Dat moot je niet doon


buizel05

Why "de water en de brood" is wrong? What's the difference between "de" and "het"?


Kai_E.

In short, certain words must be used with certain definite articles. "water" and "brood" both use the definite article "het". This thread is very helpful too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


npmauad

I really think we should be taught the nouns with the articles...


Kai_E.

The staff is working on it :)


npmauad

Cool! So far, I remember all the nouns I've learnt (not that I've learnt many) but I keep mistaking the articles. Now I understand why English-speakers complained so much with Romance languages. I had never had to pay much attention to the articles because they're 90% of the time the same as in Spanish, so I was like "it's not that hard". Now I get it. Genders suck.


Dedrabbits

<-----American....yeah it's rough XD


SoggyScroll

Good, because it's not only annoying but I'm NEVER going to learn if I don't see it enough. Obviously we could figure it out as we go, but that will not help me memorize. I can't memorize anything when I always have to guess.


murdurkitt3h

It never told us what the to use for water and bread! I only put "de." When should we use het and de?


CarolineMu764326

Hoi.. i cannot understand when to use het and de...


marchis03

I don't know when to use "de" or "het"


little_fieldling

I am not at all clear on the difference between het and de, so I keep losing all my hearts.... :(


BerryJam42

Erm, I've figured that "het" is neuter gender and "de" is the masculine and feminine genders put together, kinda like a simplified German definite article (Der/Die) but I have yet to understand and remember what gender each word is, so yeah, a lesson about grammatical gender will be most welcome indeed. :)


dyroslan

I get confused when using 'het' and 'de' although they said the meaning is the same I get it wrong... (●_●;)


buizel05

Why "de water en de brood" is wrong? What's the difference between "de" and "het"?


BurnsHannah

When are we supposed to use het and de?


sommer5un

I still can't distinguish "de" and "het".


mina421976

Hello thanks for made such an amazing application...i started to learn dutch and recently...my problem is cant understand diffrent netween het and de and when should use which one...tnx for considering


Glitch_Princess

It's really frustrating for me when it comes to using "De" Het" "Zij" etc.


dallontrash

Is there a list of "het" and "de" words to memorize like with German there being "der", "die", and "das" words?


Lindy273503

why het brood and not de brood


TheNecromancer10

From one of Kai_E.'s comments in this thread:

In short, certain words must be used with certain definite articles. "water" and "brood" both use the definite article "het". This thread is very helpful too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


WHALLAHI

How do i know when to use "Het" and "De" ?


PALewis88

When I hovered over the word "the" the hints also said "the" instead of de or het.


Jommy

I was only choose one answer


lj.sage

tips says "Furthermore, de is used for most words ending on -ie, -ij, -heid, -teit, -schap, -tie, -sie, -aar, -eur, -er, and -or." water has an -er ending. :/


Oussamaagha

Thank you for clarification, bedankt :)


Mohamad539536

is " hij drinkt de water " correct ? And in other side it comes here " het water "


Whitz5

Why is it het water but I can say de water.. Confused

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.