1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ja, dank je wel."

"Ja, dank je wel."

Translation:Yes, thank you.

July 16, 2014

96 Comments


Nitram.

Thank you very much?


Anhonime

I think it's the same case as German "danke schön"


Darraaagh

That's what I thought it might mean.


Kai_E.

It can mean both "thank you very much" and just a casual "thank you/thanks".


Nitram.

It didn't accept "thank you very much" that's why I asked. Bedankt! :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It accepts "Yes, thank you very much."


ELYOUMNYAb

Sure you love learning friend. Here is a lingot for you


jabramsohn

The Dutch team is quick! :)


MamaSmed

Not in June 2019.


Rendi405

Did you put "yes" in?


spanish.waffles

"Yes, thank you very much" was accepted

5/23/2016


JohnJohnNL

Thank you = Dank je wel/Dank je/Bedankt. "Thank you very much" is more or less equivalent to "Hartelijk dank/Heel erg bedankt". In spoken language, phrases like this often get accompanied by the word "hoor", e.g. "Bedankt voor je hulp, hoor!" Literally, "hoor!" means "hear!", but in this case is a kind of modifier, indicating enthusiasm.


Launeney1

I like how smooth the word is

Just saying it, is fun


therealkrisi

How is this different from bedankt?


SuzanneVerduijn

It's not. Dankjewel and bedankt both mean 'thank you'. 'Dank je' literally means 'thank you'. And 'bedankt' literally means '(you are being) thanked'. We also sometimes say 'Je/u wordt bedankt'. The formal version of dank-JE-wel is dank-U-wel (dankuwel).


NickBauter

nice to know. In belgium danku or dank-u-wel is more commonly used. While in the netherlands, mostly dankje or dank-je-wel is more common.


alleigh25

So conceptually, "dank je wel" is like "thank you" and "bedankt" is like "thanks"?


NickBauter

Not entirely. Thank you is more formal than thanks.

"Dank je wel", "dank je" and "bedankt", are the same thing, informal. "Dank u", "dank u wel" and "hartelijk bedankt" are the formal counterparts. but both are translated as "Thank you"

Also fun to know, in Belgium and The Netherlands "thanks" is actually also used for showing gratitude. Even in dutch sentences. But this is of course not used in formal conversations, mostly with friends and relatives.

Do note, that if you are in Belgium, the best choice is always "danku" or "dank u wel". either for formal or informal conversations. I hope this helped.


ReneeDubuc

What does "hartelijk" mean?


NickBauter

literally it means : "whole heartedly" in sentences we tend to use it in such a meaning, though the english translation isn't literal. eg : hartelijk bedankt - Thank you so, so much. Also, "hartelijk" can be used in a formal context. But mostly it emotionally empowers the word following. It's also used as : Hartelijk welkom - (formal, eg to your boss, colleagues, people you barely know) Welcome Wij heten je hartelijk welkom in ons nieuwe huis - We like to welcome you in our new home.

I hope this was an answer to your question. :)


alleigh25

Sorry if I was unclear. By "conceptually," I meant in the sense of a literal translation of the words.

But, out of curiosity, how much more formal is "dank u" than "dank je" and "bedankt"? Because in English, "thanks" and "thank you" are used interchangeably in informal speech but "thanks" is generally not used formally. Are "dank u" or "hartelijk bedankt" used in casual conversation at all, or are they solely formal? (I'm guessing "dank u" isn't since it seems like "u" would just be the formal version of "je.")


NickBauter

Well, bedankt, isn't actually just that. Bedankt is also used in sentences like. Have you thanked him already? "Heb je hem al bedankt?"

Well, this all depends on location. In the Netherlands, dank je, is used quite easily, eg in shops, to people on the streets, ... In Belgium, dankje, is used, almost only if you really know someone very well. But even then, mostly we use danku. In a sense of degree. dankje is the least formal. than you have danku, which is polite/formal. Than you have Hartelijk bedankt, which is really polite and formal. But again, all these things vary on the location you are, and the type of conversation you are having and with whom you are having it with. But Generally, danku is the best choice. It's useable in formal conversations and is also very polite. Though, mostly when I go too the Netherlands and i use danku, they say I'm to polite. :p

But that's the difference between these two countries. :)

But Generally, u is always more formal and more polite than je. :) So when in doubt, better a bit more formal than less. ;-)

I hope this all made sense. ^_^ Any more questions, don't hesitate to ask. :)


KaremOrtiz5

Why it does not take my pronuntiation on? I have tried 4 times!!!


Talysaur

This kinda sounds like she is saying DonkeyVille when she is really saying dank je wel...


Liorde95

What is the "Wel meaning in that sentence? My dad, a native Dutch speaker, always told me that means 'Thanks you very much' in oppose to "Dank" that means 'thanks'. However the "Wel" means 'really' (emphasizing) usually, so what does it means here?


Liorde95

Can someone help please? It may sound odd, but this have a great sentimental value for me...


Dark_Frog

It still means "really". The usage is just a little different in Dutch, but the terms are essentially the same. For example, in English "I really like apples" means the same thing as "I like apples very much"


Liorde95

Oh, ok. Dank u wel!


Super_Tatey

Why is "wel" there??????????????????


ataltane

Because real, live Dutch people say it.


SuzanneVerduijn

It kind of means 'really'. 'Thank you really' haha :P It's old Dutch customs.


Daniel_B

It didn't accept "Thanks a lot."


Rhynn

Remember to report using the report function in the lessons!


Nar670

It is working fine now. It worked for me. Thanks. (Looks like we needed a sacrifice)


Tom-U

Where can I find more information about the report function's rule? :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you start with "Yes....."


AndrewsSuzy

Why is it sometimes 'dankjewel' and sometimes 'dank je wel'?


WarmFoothills

Both are correct. They are different ways of spelling.


Tom-U

Really, who can explain me this? The rule of writing wel is when you negiate something, but now how it can be neagiated, when at the beginning it is said "Ja" ("Ja, dank je well"). Yes, thank you <?>..?


SuzanneVerduijn

'Wel' is used that way sometimes. Like when you bicker 'yes it is! no it isn't! yes it is! no it isn't!' you can say 'wel! niet! wel! niet!' (or as some say 'welles! nietes!'). But in this case there isn't really a translation of the 'wel' part in dankjewel. It just means thank you. You could maybe translate it to 'really'. 'Thank you really'. Doesn't sound nice in English, but perhaps you get the point :P


Tom-U

Thanks for the explanation :)


SuzanneVerduijn

Geen probleem. Graag gedaan! :D


TiramisuChu

Do you mean "negate"?


Tom-U

Yes, I mean that :)


dummydore

Its funny to see the German and Dutch influence here in KY. We say "Thank you well" quite a bit here.


Mathso2

I'm a bit confused - my monolingual brain is getting muddled with all the different ways to say thank you. Could someone please list them, as this would help me a lot! Dank je wel/bedankt/what ever else exists!


Mathso2

Dank je wel :D Have a Lingot!


KatelynVB

so is "dank je wel" used more for "thank you VERY MUCH!" and "bedankt" and "dank u" are just to say thank you normally? I'm very new to Dutch, and am having a hard time understanding when to use which word for which meaning


sasikiyaan

The suggestion for 'wel' says 'indeed'. So my answer was "Yes, thank you indeed.". Can someone tell what is wrong with this?


NickBauter

Hi, This suggestion is true, but not in this context. "Ja, Dank je wel" can be seen as an idiom in which you say 'hi'. And so it translates to : "Yes, Thank You". In The Netherlands and Belgium we also say : "Ja, Dank je" or "Ja, Dank u". We leave out the "wel" more often than not. I hope this clarifies it. 1 great tip in learning Dutch, don't go ahead and translate everything to the letter. This can cause funny moments, but can go horribly wrong as well. It's a tough language to start, but it's a nice one to know. :)


sasikiyaan

Thanks for your reply. I should really consider your tip, as I already had few funny moments before by doing that. :)


NickBauter

Your welcome. :) That's normal. And trust me, Dutch and Belgian people speaking English can be quite funny too. ;-) And please, don't hesitate to ask if you are in doubt of something. :)


CJ.Dennis

What I've learnt recently is that "wel" is used for emphasis without meaning "very much".

  • Dank je! - Thank you!
  • Dank je wel! - Thank you, really!

alekslv

It didn't like me putting thanks :(


Rhynn

Remember to report using the report function in the lessons!


Samira223291

I think bedankt means thanks and dank je means thank You


donaldjmccann

Yes, thank you really?


donaldjmccann

Yes, thank you really seems ok to me


AndrewsSuzy

Hi Donald - "Yes, thank you" really. "Yes, thank you really" is not OK - is that what you're saying? If so, I agree!! - but do you know why the Dutch is sometimes accepted as "dankjewel" and sometimes only "dank je wel" on this site?


CCombemale

"Yes, thank you thanks"? When I mouse over wel, it says "thanks". Is this the equivalent of "thank you very much"?


Randytandy

If someone asks if you want something, i thought you were supposed to say " Ja, alsjeblieft or Ja graag" because i said " ja dankjewel" to someone in the netherlands and they said it was incorrect.


SuzanneVerduijn

It isn't incorrect though. If you go to a bar somewhere and they ask you if you want something to drink, you can perfectly say "Ja, dankjewel. Ik wil graag...". Although it might not be that commonly used. "Ja, alsjeblieft. Ik wil graag.." or "Ja, graag. Ik wil graag..." are more common. That's true. But all of them are polite and correct.


alexidk1398

Is "ja, bedankt" the same thing as "ja, dank Je wel"? Can I use them both in any sentence?


El2theK

It's the same difference as when in English you would say "Yes, thanks" or "Yes, thank you", you can use both just in some situations it is more appropriate to use "thank you" instead of "thanks".


joannebg

It didn't accept "Yes, thank you a lot."


Arancaytar

Is "bedankt / dank je wel" roughly "thanks / thank you very much" in terms of tone?


Em.Jayne

Between 'Ik ben wel een kind' and 'dank je wel' am I right to interpret this as 'indeed'. Even though this would be clumsy if literallly translated, it serves the same purpose right?


rajeevsai

wel indicates "indeed" so just want to know when and how I should snot use it. Any ideas?


NickBauter

hi, Wel doesn't always indicate "indeed" in the context of saying thank you. "Dank je/u wel" It doesn't really have an implicit meaning. it's a kind of guidance word in the sentence. So the wel in 'dank je wel', is just a part of the saying thanks. actually, wel in it's meaning of indeed, is only used in sentences like "You never handed in your paper. Did you? - Yes I did!" = "Jij hebt je verslag nooit ingediend, he? - JaWEL, dat heb ik wel!"

We use a lot of words in different contexts, over time, it'll be more clear where to use which word with a certain meaning.

I hope this clarified it.


rajeevsai

You did. Thank you!


blitz2dds

why doesnt "yes ty" work its the same as yes thank you


NickBauter

ty is an abbreviation, and duolingo wants you to type out the entire word instead of abbreviating. In a way ty is correct, but you'd better type "thank you" in full. I hope this answered your question.


Marale1111

This could also be translated as Thanks so much.


circleofsorrow

Ja, dankjewel

This is an acceptable answer but is not accepted.


circleofsorrow

Well, I would of thought it would help to discuss the matter first. It didn't accept the compounded version, which is why I am here to say so.


polgib

wouldn't ja , dank je , work


siciIy

"negate a negation" the hell


CostelloMusic98

I wrote "thank you very much". It has accepted it but it has written that the default solution is just "thank you". Why? There is a "wel"!


HyunAh174978

I put "yes, glad you did'' and it came up wrong. Does anyone have an explanation?


NekoMimiGirl

The hover tips for this sentence were not helpful at all the solution doesn't seem right for the "wel" at the end


pablo375024

How can you answer when someone says dank je wel? The equivalent to "you are welcome" in english


JohnJohnNL

The equivalent is "graag gedaan", litteraly "gladly done". You may also come across "geen probleem" or "OK", but those sound a bit soggy.


GuidoFerri3

It's the most difficult to pronounce for me right now


Nina584742

Did not record properly


SachaTBK

The app doesn t work


graeme947798

God ❤❤❤❤❤❤ im saying it exactly the same


llamalingu

I am saying it right as my father is dutch but it isnt working


DaneusXRivers

Is it wrong to use Dank u wel?


kat_rinn

It stopped listening after "Ja"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started