"Dag!"

Translation:Goodbye!

July 16, 2014

53 Comments


makiminami

Is there a difference between "dag" and "doei"? Is it formality? Or are they just synonyms?


Kai_E.

There essentially synonyms, both meaning "bye".


deathofthewest

Dag can also mean "Hello", and is a bit more formal


ReneeDubuc

You mean bedankt ;)


RubenFGDS

Is "tot ziens" also a synonym?


Nuvatak

Yes it is, but "tot ziens" is not a word, but a saying.


Meltem_13

i think words were just invented to confuse others


Mr.Appleton

Remember the story of Babbel Tower.


Em.Jayne

doei is more informal, and also my family (grew up in australia, my parents and grandparents are dutch) say doei together and on the phone, but not with others.


rose52443

Never heard of doei, also grew up in aus


helenanta

No wonder Indonesian people used to write 'dag' in old writings to say goodbyes, turns out it was Dutch influence..


Ardani2

Is it only in old writings? I thought "dag" still used in Indonesia until now?


Juan23Maruli

The spelling in current writings is "dah"


rizalmuhammad

Yes, we are still using this word with current spelling "dah"


saschambaer

Can this be used to say "hi" too, like in German?


indigotock

Yes! It literally translates to 'day' and is used as both a greeting and whatever you call the opposite of a greeting


louisrafael

it accepted "good day" as well.


BYEFahira

In Indonesian, we call it Dah to say goodbye


Ernesto813220

Curious thing that in The Sims series they use "dag dag" to greet too.


Kayleen546787

When the first question asked me what "Dag!" means (i didn't know, first time learning this word) i guessed "Dag!" meant "hello!" And it told me that i was correct? Now it says that "Dag!" means "Goodbye!" I am very confused...


Nuvatak

The most confusing thing is... it means both!


Fiyalka2

It means literally "day" and is short for "Good day!" or rather "Have a good day!" :o)


MyUtopia

Is ''Dag'' a bit more formal than ''Doei''?


abmap

I am from Indonesia and I found that many Indonesian vocabs are come from dutch.


Anne_Carol

why ask something not yet taught?


Empyror

Because you can mouse over the word


81cheney

Does it possibly relate to goede dag? As in good day.


Jehra2

in the notes it says good day is an exception so instead of saying goededag you say goedendag. The g in between the words is otherwise for if the second word starts with a vowel


NoeTinajeros

How i translate DAY then?


Pien698672

Dag as well, dag means day, hello and bye


KeeganElgin

I thought "dag" was the word for day? Is it being used in a farewell like "good day" here?


michiel412

Yes, "dag" has three translations: day, hello and bye.


bbarbababbababba

So, how do I pronounce that? :(


aerobolt256

G at the end is like the "gh" in "Ugh!", when said in context, that hard throat gargling noise. And at the beginning or middle of a word it's kinda like a rolled "g".


Thomas596999

like Dag with a german G in the back of your throat, make a sound like you're gargling


KatelynVB

When does "dag" mean "goodbye" vs "hello"?


Thomas596999

depends on context


E-K

literally means "day", made me laugh when it counted it as correct.


BewilderedBunny

Eh... is 'day' related to this word? I forgot it meant bye, wrote day, and it marked me as correct.


Nuvatak

It is! "Een dag" means "a day." It is written and pronounced the same.


Heike594351

But "hello" and "good bye" is a very big difference.


Quentinh2

I put day and it said correct


Ryand2016

So if it can be used as Hello and Goodbye, is it basically like Aloha?


KatelynVB

Yes, although I think it's used more often for goodbye rather than hello.


Victor571865

Is "dag" more common than "tot ziens"?


Nierls

There’s a lot of words for goodbye, dag, doei, groetjes/de groeten, tot ziens, vaarwel etc. It depends on the person which they use most.


FRANDGuy

Dag is a shortcut of "goedendag" so "hello" instead of "bye".


Nierls

No, it’s bye. Goedendag means both hello and bye, dag only means bye.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.