"Dag!"

Translation:Goodbye!

4 years ago

46 Comments


makiminami
makiminami

Is there a difference between "dag" and "doei"? Is it formality? Or are they just synonyms?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

There essentially synonyms, both meaning "bye".

4 years ago

deathofthewest

Dag can also mean "Hello", and is a bit more formal

4 years ago

makiminami
makiminami

Thank you!

4 years ago

ReneeDubuc

You mean bedankt ;)

2 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Is "tot ziens" also a synonym?

3 years ago

Nuvatak

Yes it is, but "tot ziens" is not a word, but a saying.

2 years ago

Meltem_13

i think words were just invented to confuse others

3 years ago

Mr.Appleton

Remember the story of Babbel Tower.

2 years ago

Em.Jayne

doei is more informal, and also my family (grew up in australia, my parents and grandparents are dutch) say doei together and on the phone, but not with others.

3 years ago

helenanta

No wonder Indonesian people used to write 'dag' in old writings to say goodbyes, turns out it was Dutch influence..

3 years ago

Ardani2

Is it only in old writings? I thought "dag" still used in Indonesia until now?

3 years ago

Juan23Maruli

The spelling in current writings is "dah"

11 months ago

rizalmuhammad8
rizalmuhammad8

Yes, we are still using this word with current spelling "dah"

1 month ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Can this be used to say "hi" too, like in German?

4 years ago

indigotock

Yes! It literally translates to 'day' and is used as both a greeting and whatever you call the opposite of a greeting

4 years ago

Eversome

A bidding?

2 years ago

louisrafael
louisrafael

it accepted "good day" as well.

4 years ago

BYEFahira
BYEFahira

In Indonesian, we call it Dah to say goodbye

3 years ago

MyUtopia

Is ''Dag'' a bit more formal than ''Doei''?

4 years ago

deathofthewest

Exactly.

4 years ago

81cheney
81cheney

Does it possibly relate to goede dag? As in good day.

2 years ago

Jehra2
Jehra2

in the notes it says good day is an exception so instead of saying goededag you say goedendag. The g in between the words is otherwise for if the second word starts with a vowel

1 year ago

Kayleen546787

When the first question asked me what "Dag!" means (i didn't know, first time learning this word) i guessed "Dag!" meant "hello!" And it told me that i was correct? Now it says that "Dag!" means "Goodbye!" I am very confused...

1 year ago

Nuvatak

The most confusing thing is... it means both!

1 year ago

Anne_Carol

why ask something not yet taught?

4 years ago

Empyror
Empyror

Because you can mouse over the word

4 years ago

Anne_Carol

thanks!

4 years ago

KeeganElgin

I thought "dag" was the word for day? Is it being used in a farewell like "good day" here?

4 years ago

michiel412

Yes, "dag" has three translations: day, hello and bye.

3 years ago

E-K
E-K

literally means "day", made me laugh when it counted it as correct.

1 year ago

NoeTinajeros
NoeTinajeros

How i translate DAY then?

1 year ago

Pien698672

Dag as well, dag means day, hello and bye

1 year ago

abmap
abmap

I am from Indonesia and I found that many Indonesian vocabs are come from dutch.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Based on this list there are quite a few indeed: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_loanwords_in_Indonesian#From_Dutch

2 years ago

bbarbababbababba

So, how do I pronounce that? :(

2 years ago

aerobolt256

G at the end is like the "gh" in "Ugh!", when said in context, that hard throat gargling noise. And at the beginning or middle of a word it's kinda like a rolled "g".

1 year ago

Thomas596999

like Dag with a german G in the back of your throat, make a sound like you're gargling

2 years ago

Quentinh2
Quentinh2

I put day and it said correct

2 years ago

KatelynVB

When does "dag" mean "goodbye" vs "hello"?

2 years ago

Thomas596999

depends on context

2 years ago

Ryand2016
Ryand2016Plus

So if it can be used as Hello and Goodbye, is it basically like Aloha?

2 years ago

KatelynVB

Yes, although I think it's used more often for goodbye rather than hello.

2 years ago

BewilderedBunny

Eh... is 'day' related to this word? I forgot it meant bye, wrote day, and it marked me as correct.

1 year ago

Nuvatak

It is! "Een dag" means "a day." It is written and pronounced the same.

1 year ago

josefderry

I answered ''see you'' meaning ''see you later'' & it was wrong

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.