Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oké."

Translation:Okay.

0
4 years ago

27 Comments


Nitram.
Nitram.

We spell this the same way in Hungarian... our languages are more similar i ever imagined :D

48
Reply14 years ago

Lagiacrus

I'll give you this one word, but don't count on the rest of the language haha, Hungarian and Dutch come from 2 very different language families.

7
Reply4 years ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

Man, it was supposed to be irony :P

44
Reply4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Nevertheless Dutch and Hungarian do have some commonalities since German has had a strong influence on Hungarian in recent centuries.

21
Reply4 years ago

GEONERD4

Does it need the accent thingy on the e?

11
Reply4 years ago

Dubhaltach
Dubhaltach

Ja!

28
Reply4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

While we wait for the accents to show up, you can hold down the alt key and type 0233 and it gives you the accent over the e. Voila é

1
Reply4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It's not like that for everybody. If I do this (Firefox running on Ubuntu), my browser switches tabs instead.

For most people the best solution is the US International keyboard layout in its variant without dead keys. The only difference to the normal US layout is that the right Alt key gets the AltGr function. E.g. AltGr+e = é, AltGr+,=ç. (Dead keys means that when you press '`"^~, at first nothing happens. The symbol is combined with the following letter or space, if possible. This is even easier to remember, but most people don't like it when they have to press space to get normal ' and ".)

8
Reply4 years ago

AexonEN
AexonEN

When frenchs just have to press 2 :D

3
Reply2 years ago

ruRnKYHi

If you're using Ubuntu (or any other Linux distro), the Compose key is very convenient. You might need to enable it (have a look on Google or dig around in your system settings a bit). Then you can combine any characters that it makes sense to combine - e.g. pressing <compose> then <'> then <e> gives you é, <compose> then </> then <=> gives you ≠, and so on.

1
Reply1 year ago

ReneeDubuc

You may have to turn on number lock first. But does anybody here know what they call "é" in Dutch. I know in French it is an accent aigu

1
Reply2 years ago

emak02
emak02

é = accent aigu è = accent grave ê = accent circonflex

0
Reply2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

In other words, Dutch uses the same words as French for the acute, grave, and circumflex accents. (Note, by the way, that it's circonflexe -- with an -e.)

0
Reply7 months ago

ReneeDubuc

And if you don't put it on there, they will probably classify your answer as almost correct.

0
Reply2 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

I'm wondering if it accepts 'OK' as the English translation, since that's how I usually write it. I didn't want to take the risk, but I'd like to know if anyone else did.

9
Reply4 years ago

pinkfreud
pinkfreud

It does!

12
Reply4 years ago

Liorde95

What the accent means? In this case in particular, and in general, what are accents in dutch?

2
Reply3 years ago

Hildegard1994

basically, oké is the same as ok. the accent means that you make the "e" long as you pronounce it. there is also the "è", as in "blèren". here, you make the e short. shame i can't demonstrate ;) dutch also has the umlaut (kopiëren - to copy), the circumflex (used for french loanwords as gêne - embarrassment), the acute accent (café - cafe) and the grave accent (as in blèren - to yell/cry). hope i haven't forgotten anything ;) the acute accent is also used to place extra emphasis on a word (kom hier, nú - come here, NOW!). bit of a difficult language i'm afraid ;)

5
Reply23 years ago

JosephAldenMoore

I don't believe this was an original word until it was made up by Americans in the early 1800s, does Dutch borrow from american English in this case?

2
Reply3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yes. Most languages do.

5
Reply3 years ago

israellai
israellai

Does Dutch even have accents?

1
Reply3 years ago

Hildegard1994

yup, it sure has! like: oké (or ok), initiëren (to initiate), beëindigen (to end), blèren (to yell/cry) and many more! you'll be surprised at the number of dutch words with accents ;)

4
Reply3 years ago

YehezkielF2

"Oke" thus spell same in indonesian. oke no problem :)

1
Reply1 year ago

ricksis
ricksis

Some Dutch friends of mine also say "okej", is that terribly wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

it just depends on the region they're from, Dutch has a lot of different accents, dialects and semi-dialects.

1
Reply2 years ago

popchkn

Ahh. Love it when I get things right without having to view what it means :)

0
Reply2 years ago

Chris_Hvt

You can say oké in french but it's kind of a slang word and can be seen as ironic

0
Reply3 weeks ago