"Oké."

Translation:Okay.

4 years ago

27 Comments


Nitram.
Nitram.

We spell this the same way in Hungarian... our languages are more similar i ever imagined :D

4 years ago

Lagiacrus

I'll give you this one word, but don't count on the rest of the language haha, Hungarian and Dutch come from 2 very different language families.

4 years ago

Nitram.
Nitram.

Man, it was supposed to be irony :P

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Nevertheless Dutch and Hungarian do have some commonalities since German has had a strong influence on Hungarian in recent centuries.

4 years ago

trinacrium

Does it need the accent thingy on the e?

4 years ago

Dubhaltach
Dubhaltach

Ja!

4 years ago

jolynnedougherty
jolynnedougherty

While we wait for the accents to show up, you can hold down the alt key and type 0233 and it gives you the accent over the e. Voila é

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

It's not like that for everybody. If I do this (Firefox running on Ubuntu), my browser switches tabs instead.

For most people the best solution is the US International keyboard layout in its variant without dead keys. The only difference to the normal US layout is that the right Alt key gets the AltGr function. E.g. AltGr+e = é, AltGr+,=ç. (Dead keys means that when you press '`"^~, at first nothing happens. The symbol is combined with the following letter or space, if possible. This is even easier to remember, but most people don't like it when they have to press space to get normal ' and ".)

4 years ago

AexonEN
AexonEN

When frenchs just have to press 2 :D

2 years ago

ruRnKYHi

If you're using Ubuntu (or any other Linux distro), the Compose key is very convenient. You might need to enable it (have a look on Google or dig around in your system settings a bit). Then you can combine any characters that it makes sense to combine - e.g. pressing <compose> then <'> then <e> gives you é, <compose> then </> then <=> gives you ≠, and so on.

1 year ago

ReneeDubuc

You may have to turn on number lock first. But does anybody here know what they call "é" in Dutch. I know in French it is an accent aigu

2 years ago

emak02
emak02

é = accent aigu è = accent grave ê = accent circonflex

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

In other words, Dutch uses the same words as French for the acute, grave, and circumflex accents. (Note, by the way, that it's circonflexe -- with an -e.)

10 months ago

ReneeDubuc

And if you don't put it on there, they will probably classify your answer as almost correct.

2 years ago

Balaur
Balaur

I'm wondering if it accepts 'OK' as the English translation, since that's how I usually write it. I didn't want to take the risk, but I'd like to know if anyone else did.

4 years ago

pinkfreud
pinkfreud

It does!

4 years ago

Liorde95

What the accent means? In this case in particular, and in general, what are accents in dutch?

4 years ago

Hildegard1994

basically, oké is the same as ok. the accent means that you make the "e" long as you pronounce it. there is also the "è", as in "blèren". here, you make the e short. shame i can't demonstrate ;) dutch also has the umlaut (kopiëren - to copy), the circumflex (used for french loanwords as gêne - embarrassment), the acute accent (café - cafe) and the grave accent (as in blèren - to yell/cry). hope i haven't forgotten anything ;) the acute accent is also used to place extra emphasis on a word (kom hier, nú - come here, NOW!). bit of a difficult language i'm afraid ;)

3 years ago

JosephAldenMoore

I don't believe this was an original word until it was made up by Americans in the early 1800s, does Dutch borrow from american English in this case?

4 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Yes. Most languages do.

4 years ago

israellai
israellai

Does Dutch even have accents?

4 years ago

Hildegard1994

yup, it sure has! like: oké (or ok), initiëren (to initiate), beëindigen (to end), blèren (to yell/cry) and many more! you'll be surprised at the number of dutch words with accents ;)

3 years ago

YehezkielF2

"Oke" thus spell same in indonesian. oke no problem :)

1 year ago

ricksis
ricksis

Some Dutch friends of mine also say "okej", is that terribly wrong?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

it just depends on the region they're from, Dutch has a lot of different accents, dialects and semi-dialects.

3 years ago

popchkn

Ahh. Love it when I get things right without having to view what it means :)

3 years ago

Chris_Hvt

You can say oké in french but it's kind of a slang word and can be seen as ironic

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.