"Oké."

Translation:Okay.

July 16, 2014

30 Comments


Nitram.

We spell this the same way in Hungarian... our languages are more similar i ever imagined :D


MatthewSPM

I'll give you this one word, but don't count on the rest of the language haha, Hungarian and Dutch come from 2 very different language families.


Nitram.

Man, it was supposed to be irony :P


johaquila

Nevertheless Dutch and Hungarian do have some commonalities since German has had a strong influence on Hungarian in recent centuries.


P_Azul

If you're looking for loan words, check the sea first: Can you give Nitram "jacht"? And maybe "matroos", though it came out as "matróz".


trinacrium

Does it need the accent thingy on the e?


jolynnedougherty

While we wait for the accents to show up, you can hold down the alt key and type 0233 and it gives you the accent over the e. Voila é


johaquila

It's not like that for everybody. If I do this (Firefox running on Ubuntu), my browser switches tabs instead.

For most people the best solution is the US International keyboard layout in its variant without dead keys. The only difference to the normal US layout is that the right Alt key gets the AltGr function. E.g. AltGr+e = é, AltGr+,=ç. (Dead keys means that when you press '`"^~, at first nothing happens. The symbol is combined with the following letter or space, if possible. This is even easier to remember, but most people don't like it when they have to press space to get normal ' and ".)


AexonEN

When frenchs just have to press 2 :D


ruRnKYHi

If you're using Ubuntu (or any other Linux distro), the Compose key is very convenient. You might need to enable it (have a look on Google or dig around in your system settings a bit). Then you can combine any characters that it makes sense to combine - e.g. pressing <compose> then <'> then <e> gives you é, <compose> then </> then <=> gives you ≠, and so on.


ReneeDubuc

You may have to turn on number lock first. But does anybody here know what they call "é" in Dutch. I know in French it is an accent aigu


emak02

é = accent aigu è = accent grave ê = accent circonflex


Dim-ond-dysgwr

In other words, Dutch uses the same words as French for the acute, grave, and circumflex accents. (Note, by the way, that it's circonflexe -- with an -e.)


ReneeDubuc

And if you don't put it on there, they will probably classify your answer as almost correct.


Balaur

I'm wondering if it accepts 'OK' as the English translation, since that's how I usually write it. I didn't want to take the risk, but I'd like to know if anyone else did.


Liorde95

What the accent means? In this case in particular, and in general, what are accents in dutch?


Hildegard1994

basically, oké is the same as ok. the accent means that you make the "e" long as you pronounce it. there is also the "è", as in "blèren". here, you make the e short. shame i can't demonstrate ;) dutch also has the umlaut (kopiëren - to copy), the circumflex (used for french loanwords as gêne - embarrassment), the acute accent (café - cafe) and the grave accent (as in blèren - to yell/cry). hope i haven't forgotten anything ;) the acute accent is also used to place extra emphasis on a word (kom hier, nú - come here, NOW!). bit of a difficult language i'm afraid ;)


P_Azul

Though it doesn't actually have an umlaut, which is a remnant character in German words. Rather, it has a "trema" (diaeresis), which is an indication that a vowel does not form a diphthong with the letter before it.

These two were combined, together with other similar uses, into one glyph, to be able to encode more characters with one-byte characters. Now that larger character sets are possible, people seem to find it difficult to distinguish between them again.


JosephAldenMoore

I don't believe this was an original word until it was made up by Americans in the early 1800s, does Dutch borrow from american English in this case?


johaquila

Yes. Most languages do.


israellai

Does Dutch even have accents?


Hildegard1994

yup, it sure has! like: oké (or ok), initiëren (to initiate), beëindigen (to end), blèren (to yell/cry) and many more! you'll be surprised at the number of dutch words with accents ;)


YehezkielF2

"Oke" thus spell same in indonesian. oke no problem :)


ricksis

Some Dutch friends of mine also say "okej", is that terribly wrong?


Nierls

it just depends on the region they're from, Dutch has a lot of different accents, dialects and semi-dialects.


popchkn

Ahh. Love it when I get things right without having to view what it means :)


Chris_Hvt

You can say oké in french but it's kind of a slang word and can be seen as ironic


SeanArdhana

We Indonesians also spells okay like this. i thought oke in Bahasa Indonesia is loanword from english, but it is actually from dutch. Now i know.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.