"Ik eet."

Translation:I eat.

July 16, 2014

37 Comments


KinddesLichtes

Sometimes this language seems like a mix of English and German


PaulRobert6

Yyyep. Pretty much.


GeorgeMarq21

Is there an identifiable difference between simple and progressive tense or are both said the same like in German?


Kai_E.

In this particular case, it's like German. "Ik eet." can either imply that you are eating right now, or that you eat in general.

There is a progressive tense in Dutch, and it is used more commonly than in German, which you will learn about in a later lesson :)


saschambaer

Out of curiosity: Is the dutch progressive like in English (to be + present participle), like in non-standard German (to be + preposition an + substantival verb [Ich bin am Essen]) or something completely different?


Kai_E.

It is just like non-standard German:

I am eating. - Ik ben aan het eten.

There are also other ways to express it using "liggen", "lopen", "staan" and "zitten"

  • I am reading. - Ik lig te lezen. (lying down and reading is implied)
  • I am singing. - Ik loop te zingen. (walking and singing)
  • I am talking. - Ik sta te praten. (standing while talking)
  • I am sleeping. - Ik zit te slapen. (sitting and sleeping)

CaribbeanMax

One question, does the final K in ik sound like a g? I mean "i guet"..


Victor-Schlicher

No it sounds just like "k"


nnikolov30

That can be confusing, eet sounds like ate :P


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm trying to figure out whether it sounds closer to ate or eat... XD


guuspechler

Dutch native here: I speak American English fluently and I think "ate" and "eet" are pronounced almost exactly the same!


AlsEenPoffertje

It certainly seems like it does! Pretty easy way to tell an American how to pronounce it, I think. ;)


A_H_H_2005

Thanks. I am American


Victor-Schlicher

Yes, eat = eet and ate = at. I hope you're more confused right now. ;p


coroloro

My Dutch wife says it and it sounds more like "ate" with a bit more time spent on the a, so "a-ate" kind of.


zirrex

I would say it is just a long closed "e" with, maybe, a slight "y" at the end (which I do not here, to tell the truth). German has the same sound, with or without "y" at the end, depending on the speaker (and probably on the dialect).


malstr0m

Is the "ee" in "eet" pronounced the same way (schwa) as the "ee" in "een"?


WarmFoothills

No. The ee in eet is pronounced like ay in play (American English). BTW, the ee in een can also be pronounced like ay in play, but then it's the numeral (one), not the indefinite article.


.-_Gennadi_-.

Why does dutch sound like english but with a weird accent with some words like appel and apple? Is it me or am I right?


ZuMako8_Momo

Because they are both Germanic languages, but they are still different languages.


Kyra_Lunen

Can someone please tell if dutch has verb conjugations?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it does. I just looked up the conjugation of this verb „eten" = "to eat." Here you go: http://en.bab.la/conjugation/dutch/eten


Kyra_Lunen

Thank you very much for the help!!!!


DIMITRAMIKOU

Then, in which cases, this double "ee" is pronounced in the way of een and in which cases like eet?


ZuMako8_Momo

I think that „een“ is one of very few exceptions. I think „ee“ is mostly pronounced like „één“ and „eet“. Can a native Dutch speaker confirm please?


Susande

Confirmed. :) I can't think of any other exceptions right now.


AlexandraC430363

This is not clear for me: do we pronounce "eet" -> "eets" ? Not clear if we pronounce an "S" at the end or not


Susande

If you try to pronounce a t and then pause, it is practically unavoidable that you end with some s-like sound, try to pronounce just the t and you'll be fine.


Maryam363181

I'm confused about when we use 'de' and when we use 'het' in a sentence.


Maryam363181

I'm confused about when we use 'de' and when we use 'het'. I know they both mean 'the'.


Jacobus645954

Dutch and Afrikaans (my home language) are very similar to German


BriannaHeino

Dutch is so much easier for me than Irish.


GirlWithTheGold

I so agree! The Irish sentence structure is very difficult for me to understand.


esgerman12

It seems more difficult because it is not a Germanic language. I mean it's from a different language family.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started