Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik eet."

Translation:I eat.

4 years ago

34 Comments


KinddesLichtes
KinddesLichtes

Sometimes this language seems like a mix of English and German

3 years ago

PaulRobert6

Yyyep. Pretty much.

3 years ago

Luna356383

True

1 year ago

RowanStarr

Is there an identifiable difference between simple and progressive tense or are both said the same like in German?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

In this particular case, it's like German. "Ik eet." can either imply that you are eating right now, or that you eat in general.

There is a progressive tense in Dutch, and it is used more commonly than in German, which you will learn about in a later lesson :)

4 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Out of curiosity: Is the dutch progressive like in English (to be + present participle), like in non-standard German (to be + preposition an + substantival verb [Ich bin am Essen]) or something completely different?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

It is just like non-standard German:

I am eating. - Ik ben aan het eten.

There are also other ways to express it using "liggen", "lopen", "staan" and "zitten"

  • I am reading. - Ik lig te lezen. (lying down and reading is implied)
  • I am singing. - Ik loop te zingen. (walking and singing)
  • I am talking. - Ik sta te praten. (standing while talking)
  • I am sleeping. - Ik zit te slapen. (sitting and sleeping)
4 years ago

CaribbeanMax
CaribbeanMax

One question, does the final K in ik sound like a g? I mean "i guet"..

1 year ago

Victory330005

No it sounds just like "k"

1 year ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

That can be confusing, eet sounds like ate :P

4 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

I'm trying to figure out whether it sounds closer to ate or eat... XD

4 years ago

GuusPechler

Dutch native here: I speak American English fluently and I think "ate" and "eet" are pronounced almost exactly the same!

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

It certainly seems like it does! Pretty easy way to tell an American how to pronounce it, I think. ;)

3 years ago

A_H_H_2005

Thanks. I am American

1 year ago

Victory330005

Yes, eat = eet and ate = at. I hope you're more confused right now. ;p

1 year ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

Is the "ee" in "eet" pronounced the same way (schwa) as the "ee" in "een"?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

No. The ee in eet is pronounced like ay in play (American English). BTW, the ee in een can also be pronounced like ay in play, but then it's the numeral (one), not the indefinite article.

4 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

Thanks. :)

4 years ago

coroloro

My Dutch wife says it and it sounds more like "ate" with a bit more time spent on the a, so "a-ate" kind of.

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

I would say it is just a long closed "e" with, maybe, a slight "y" at the end (which I do not here, to tell the truth). German has the same sound, with or without "y" at the end, depending on the speaker (and probably on the dialect).

2 years ago

3lla.x.b.x

Why does dutch sound like english but with a weird accent with some words like appel and apple? Is it me or am I right?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Because they are both Germanic languages, but they are still different languages.

1 year ago

Kyra_Lunen

Can someone please tell if dutch has verb conjugations?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, it does. I just looked up the conjugation of this verb „eten" = "to eat." Here you go: http://en.bab.la/conjugation/dutch/eten

1 year ago

Kyra_Lunen

Thank you very much for the help!!!!

1 year ago

Ekobo

Oh good!!!

1 year ago

DIMITRAMIKOU

Then, in which cases, this double "ee" is pronounced in the way of een and in which cases like eet?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I think that „een“ is one of very few exceptions. I think „ee“ is mostly pronounced like „één“ and „eet“. Can a native Dutch speaker confirm please?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Confirmed. :) I can't think of any other exceptions right now.

10 months ago

AlexandraC430363

This is not clear for me: do we pronounce "eet" -> "eets" ? Not clear if we pronounce an "S" at the end or not

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

If you try to pronounce a t and then pause, it is practically unavoidable that you end with some s-like sound, try to pronounce just the t and you'll be fine.

10 months ago

Maryam363181

I'm confused about when we use 'de' and when we use 'het' in a sentence.

1 month ago

Maryam363181

I'm confused about when we use 'de' and when we use 'het'. I know they both mean 'the'.

1 month ago

Jacobus645954
Jacobus645954

Dutch and Afrikaans (my home language) are very similar to German

1 week ago