"No nos vemos."

Translation:We do not see ourselves.

5 years ago

36 Comments


tac730

"we do not see each other should be accepted"

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

"We don't see each other" is accepted.

In fact, this sentence can mean "We don't see ourselves" or "We don't see each other" in the literal sense as well as meaning "We don't meet".

5 years ago

jkjacobt4

Guess they just want you to focus on one

4 years ago

fredbach

I'm missing something. How did "ourselves" get in there? How could something like that be understood without any context? I translated "We do not see". Why is that wrong?

5 years ago

12345ann

We do not see would mean: Nosotros no vemos. The full form of the sentence here would be Nosotros no nos vemos (we do not see ourselves/each other), nos is the object pronoun. You can leave out the subject pronoun, so the sentence left is: No nos vemos. The subject pronoun is placed before no, the object pronoun after no!

4 years ago

eeliisee

Because of verb conjugations, the subject (nosotros) is implied. That makes "nos" looks like it should be the subject, but it's not - it's the direct object. Direct object pronouns go before the verb in spanish, and it's hard to pick up on them when they look really close to the actual pronouns, but they mean a completely different thing.

4 years ago

CapablePecan

I don't know why, but don't you think there's some thing wrong with it?? I don't know why they're saying " We don't see OURSELVES." Shouldn't it be " We don't see EACH OTHER"???

1 year ago

Denishutch

'Nos' is 'ourselves' or 'us' ...'Nosotros' means 'we'. Its a mistake I often made and took me a while to get used to.

6 months ago

MacetasJacinta

"We don't see each other" and "we don't see ourselves" mean two different things in English. I believe that the expression in Spanish refers to seeing the other person, whereas "we don't see ourselves" means that each person cannot see him or herself, as in when using a mirror.

5 years ago

skepticalways

Macetas, I agree; unless we are vampires, the only use or context I can think of quickly is, "We don't see ourselves as rude," but other cultures may see us that way." I guess this is just one of those things we learn when Duo springs something new on us, & we learn by this forum!

3 years ago

skepticalways

And, "We don't see each other" can be finished many ways, like "any more," when you are talking about an old novio/novia," or "enough," when speaking of family or friends, etc. -- entirely different objects. These are the subtle differences that will make it difícil to keep up with someone rapidly speaking Spanish, while we're still puzzling out the nuances.

But the same thing happens to others learning English, so we should all be forgiving of mistakes & try to speak distinctly around learners, yes?

3 years ago

CapablePecan

Oh, Thank you so much! Now I started to get it!

1 year ago

rmcgwn

I got this one by luck so I did research. See what you think and let us know

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=no+nos+vemos

5 years ago

Vdubs1

So it does in fact mean, "We do not see ourselves." Not "each other."

Gracias!

5 years ago

willbyzx

We do not see ourselves - And - We don't see each other. - are both accepted

5 years ago

ebtbmt

Why not ¨We do not see us¨? I got this wrong but this and the correct answer seem ridiculous

4 years ago

AllysonBun

"We do not see us" is ungrammatical in English. When the subject is the same as the object (we/us), English says "ourselves". A parallel example. If a dog is biting his own leg, we say: "The dog is biting himSELF."

4 years ago

eeliisee

This is what I put! Once again, duolingo corrects not only my spanish, but my english grammar. :)

4 years ago

Vicente-Lee
Vicente-Lee

I learned that 'nos vemos' can mean 'meet each other' but DL doesn't accept it :(

4 years ago

MF1212

Nos vemos is also used colloquially and frequently to mean meet up, as in "see each other". E.g. "¿cuando nos veremos?" is when will we meet, literally when will we see each other

4 years ago

Norman371

It ask for Spanish not English

3 years ago

HartLocker

Why do we use nos?

3 years ago

Willswildworld

Nobody will ever say this. Why do they have us speaking gibberish at times. We need actual sentences people use.

3 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

We might have been looking at a photo of a crowd (as I've mentioned below.) But sometimes it's just a matter of accepting that you don't understand the context it would be used in and just using this for language practice. It will help you to translate other real world sentences later! :)

3 years ago

RomaineFre

What about no vemos a nosotros mismo

2 years ago

RomaineFre

Where do you get ourselves from when the word nos means us?

2 years ago

nyja14

This is a good app but its a pain.

2 years ago

nyja14

;)

2 years ago

LindsayHopewell

Vampires!

1 year ago

myert002

without context, this is very difficult to answer

4 years ago

jaythemanreally

I said "we are not seeing ourselves". I guess this a question about present tense but i thought this was equivalent wording..

4 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

DOWNVOTE THIS

1 year ago

stoneartist

my sound does not work for spoken question ?

1 year ago

ThomasB.16

WHY DOES MY ANSWER NOT GET ACCEPTED . TRIGGERED

10 months ago

2Wz1xJR2
2Wz1xJR2

ustedes necesitan ver un doctor

8 months ago

James30032

This threw me off at first until I remembered to imagine "Nosotros" in front of "no."

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.