1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "A boy is cross."

"A boy is cross."

Translation:Tha balach crosta.

March 28, 2020

6 Comments


RBrad16

Why balach and not bhalaich? Both mean boy, I'm obviously missing something here! Any help would be appreciated


Marie-MacLeod

Balach is boy, but if you're addressing someone as boy, you would say a bhalaich.


Janet525316

Why not"i crosta"


Marie-MacLeod

That wouldn't make sense, 'i crosta' means 'she cross'


joannejoanne12

I'm not sure I understand. Can you explain further?


kay886049

So, simply acknowledging a boy (noun) is "balach" but addressing a boy in conversation and calling him "boy" is "bhalaich". I get it now! Man that took for ever for me

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.