Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nobody wants that."

Translation:Nadie quiere eso.

5 years ago

43 Comments


Pustishka

Why not "Ninguno"? That also means nobody, doesn't it?

3 years ago

Toria54

I'm also confused. When should we use Nadie and when should we use Ninguno?

2 years ago

IvoEdelaar

Nadie for nobody and Ninguno for noone

1 year ago

pokerguy365

NingĂșn, it's irregular for masculine nonplural words. Ninguno is not an actual word but you should be understood by others most of the time.

1 year ago

vandermonde

Why doesn't this need a "no"?

5 years ago

JustKirill

because nadie is a negative word already

4 years ago

copitol

Same question here: 'No siento nada' - double negative, but 'Nadie quiere eso' - single?

3 years ago

des.des
des.des

It's not a double negative because you say "nada" to describe what it is that you are feeling. (or not feeling)

No siento nada = I don't feel anything

For example, you could say "no siento mi cara" = I don't feel my face

Nadie quiere eso = nobody wants that

Does that help a bit?

2 years ago

DaryaKrym

I am still confused. There was an earlier example "Nobody came" which I think was presented in spanish as No vino nadie. in that case there was a "no" and a "nadie" why not here??

1 year ago

Atokirina

Same question here... Is there some sort of a rule for double & single negatives?

2 years ago

NataleeGann
NataleeGann

Wait so everybody is plural and nobody is singular? I am so confused

3 years ago

Sprite_Yagami

Me as a child

1 year ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I thought a similar sentence earlier needed to start with a personal "a"?

4 years ago

RoarieG

A similar sentence did begin as "A nadie" and i did not see where the "A" was being used as a personal "A" either. To me it just looked like it went with "nadie" so i used it in this one too, and lost a heart because of it. I still can't see how it was a personal A in the last sentence. Oh well... if DL wants us to learn through our mistakes i should be dreaming in Spanish by now...I'm not! LoL

3 years ago

BobZhurunkle

I did the same based on a previous question using "A nadie" but in all honesty I don't recall the exact construction of the other sentence.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

personal a is used with a specific person or pet. No one is not specific.

4 years ago

Ashish626340

Wait so why can't I say "Nadie lo quiere"?

2 years ago

HeatherBon9

Nadie lo quiere...is correct.

1 year ago

craig.zar210

in english, nobody represents 'them' so the translations should allow for the ambiguity of the words

5 years ago

la_mina

"Nadie" is only singular. There is no plural form of "Nadie" just as there is no plural form of "Nobody" in English. The idea that their are plural subjects contained within the idea of "Nadie" is a different story, but you could never say "Nadies van a la casa".

5 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

Colloquially there is a plural of "nobody." Says the casting director to the producer: Don't even think of using One Direction. In two years they're going to be a bunch of nobodys.

4 years ago

tashas

you are referring to nobodies (plural noun) "they went from nobodies to superstars". Nobody "no one" or "no person" Hope this helps.

4 years ago

RocattaTait

Except you used the plural "nobodies".

2 years ago

AbelKidane

In English, "nobody" is singular. Think about the sentence. "Nobody wants that". The word "wants" makes it obvious that "nobody" is singular.

"I want this"- I is always treated as plural

"She wants this"- treated as singular

"They want this"- treated as plural

"He wants this"- treated as singular

"We want this"- treated as plural

"It wants this"- treated as singular

"You want this"- You is always treated plural

"Nobody wants this"- treated as singular

4 years ago

m.j.banks

in English "nobody" is the pronoun reflecting the absence of all available bodies, "no one" is singular because it is, as 'nobody', the object of the sentence. It doesn't make sense to say "nobody" when talking about only one person, you would say 'he/she verb...' to denote specific singularity.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

(To Craig) What does that comment mean? Are you saying it should be plural? Not true in English.....

3 years ago

RocattaTait

Actually "nobody " is singular, but it is often erroneously used as plural.

2 years ago

clyde_the_camel

Shortsighted expected response here. "No lo quire nadie" should be acceptable but isn't, because the lo is taken in s strict sense as "it" and not "that."

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Nadie no lo quiere eso." should work, because eso is a pronoun and "lo" is used whenever the direct object is not a noun. "eso" should still be included as it gives important information that it is there and not here. http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/espagnol-anglais/eso

4 years ago

PresiMiau

"Nadie no lo quiere eso" it have not sense in Spanish :o

1 year ago

applesqueeze

A different question: why not ese which I thought was the neuter form of the pronoun.

3 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

No. That's where you were wrong. Ese is masc sing and eso is the unspecified (neuter if you like) form. Surprising I know (similarly este and esto by the way) and even more so that esos and estos are the masculine (and I guess neuter if there is such a thing) plurals. Spanosh pretty logical compared to English but this one gets me!

3 years ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

Should "Nadie quiere esa" be wrong or is that an error?

3 years ago

lvovy

Doesn't "Nadie eso quiere" also work?

2 years ago

KarenBurks0

If the negative pronoun precedes the verb, then "no" is not required. Nadie habla. No hablo a nadie. I still think eso is correct because we have no context to decide if I do not want the hat or if I do not want this situation, etc.

2 years ago

linkslvr2

Does anyone know why "ninguno" is incorrect? This question was posted previously, but no one answered.

1 year ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Is this correct? nadie=nobody.....does not need double negative nada=nothing......needs double negative

1 year ago

des.des
des.des

read my comment above, maybe it'll help

1 year ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

Thanks, des des. What confuses me is that Google translation says that nada means nothing. So a literal translation of "No siento nada" would be "I don't feel nothing". If I don't feel nothing, then I feel something. But I think that would not be the correct meaning. So I guess "no...nada" just goes together and "No siento nada" means "I feel nothing" or "I don't feel anything."

1 year ago

RobChristiansen

no personas quiere eso. works fine 'quierE' as opposed to 'quierA' makes a big difference

1 year ago

wesjacobs

Isnt nobody 3rd person plural

1 year ago

OfirBar1

Why is it "quisiera"?

10 months ago