1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Who are they?"

"Who are they?"

Translation:Wie zijn zij?

July 16, 2014

6 Comments


OlderThanRome

Could you also use "ze" here?


OlderThanRome

Thank you! Sometimes I don't know whether I made a mistake or should report the sentence :)


Schatzie

Why is it "wie" singular instead of "wiens" plural, since zijn is plural?


Kai_E.

There is no plural form of "wie". "wiens" means "whose".

So you use "wie" for both the singular and the plural, as you can see here:

  • Wie ben ik?
  • Wie ben jij?
  • Wie bent u?
  • Wie is hij/zij/het?
  • Wie zijn wij?
  • Wie zijn jullie?
  • Wie zijn zij?

UnitarioRe

So when I have to use "die"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.