Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who are they?"

Translation:Wie zijn zij?

4 years ago

6 Comments


OlderThanRome
OlderThanRome

Could you also use "ze" here?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes.

4 years ago

OlderThanRome
OlderThanRome

Thank you! Sometimes I don't know whether I made a mistake or should report the sentence :)

4 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

Why is it "wie" singular instead of "wiens" plural, since zijn is plural?

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

There is no plural form of "wie". "wiens" means "whose".

So you use "wie" for both the singular and the plural, as you can see here:

  • Wie ben ik?
  • Wie ben jij?
  • Wie bent u?
  • Wie is hij/zij/het?
  • Wie zijn wij?
  • Wie zijn jullie?
  • Wie zijn zij?
3 years ago

UnitarioRe

So when I have to use "die"?

3 years ago