Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wij drinken het water."

Translation:We drink the water.

4 years ago

23 Comments


AUT19390

When to use "we" and "wij"?

4 years ago

Carolind
Carolind

Explanations to that here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3734337

4 years ago

ionateus

I'm getting tired of this definite article stuff. We don't use them in English unless we're being specific. Since the water is not being specified as a particular "water," there is no need to call it "the water" in English.

Without specification of the object, the translation is simply, "we drink water. "

3 years ago

JoyceD88

Wij drinken het water = we drink the water. Wij drinken water = we drink water. It does make more sense to say wij drinken water (we drink water) though, in both English and Dutch.

3 years ago

tzmc
tzmc

Thank you, it is a lot clearer now.

1 year ago

Katherle
Katherle

Do you actually pronounce the "h" in "het"? I'm asking because it sounds a lot like "et".

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes you do, however you may colloquially hear it pronounced a bit like et or 't, 't being how it is represented in writing.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks!

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

In spoken Dutch "het" can be shortened to just 't and that t might stick to the next word. "Hij" may also become "ie" and "hem" can become 'm.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

Thanks!

4 years ago

Affamocc
Affamocc

Yes she is saying " 't " but if you put that in here it's wrong

2 years ago

BlindEyeHalo

what is the difference between "de" and "het"?

4 years ago

mcrparade07
mcrparade07

"het" can be 'it' or 'the'...i read somewhere that 'de' is the more commonly used form for 'the'. But 'het' can also be used as 'it' which makes it different.

4 years ago

Marae19
Marae19Plus

Het and de are both translated to English as 'the'. For the singular versions of the words there is no logic which is which (apparently 'de' is for masculine and feminine words, and 'het' is for neuter words), you'll just have to learn it. For certain forms of the nouns, there are rules though. All plural words have de, and all small words (ending in -je, see one of the next lessons) have het.

2 years ago

EdouardRollet

She actually says we, not wij. So I think there is a problem here

3 years ago

kjsin1994

that 'h' in 'het' sounds like it's spoken very fast

3 years ago

mpmv
mpmv

when I use wij and we

3 years ago

micheloska

We drink water is pratically the same thing as " we drink the water " and it sounds better !

2 years ago

Erwin-Dutch

No it's not the same.

2 years ago

onyon.vandyan

What its difference among we and wij?

3 years ago

Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

wij is stressed we is not. also the pronouncion is different we: wuh wij:waye

2 years ago

yosieftesfay

what the difference between de and het please explane

2 years ago

AnaBGonza
AnaBGonza

See the tips in the first set of exercises. I think it explains it good.

2 years ago