1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij drinken het water."

"Wij drinken het water."

Translation:We drink the water.

July 16, 2014

23 Comments


AUT19390

When to use "we" and "wij"?


ionateus

I'm getting tired of this definite article stuff. We don't use them in English unless we're being specific. Since the water is not being specified as a particular "water," there is no need to call it "the water" in English.

Without specification of the object, the translation is simply, "we drink water. "


JoyceD88

Wij drinken het water = we drink the water. Wij drinken water = we drink water. It does make more sense to say wij drinken water (we drink water) though, in both English and Dutch.


tzmc

Thank you, it is a lot clearer now.


Katherle

Do you actually pronounce the "h" in "het"? I'm asking because it sounds a lot like "et".


Kai_E.

Yes you do, however you may colloquially hear it pronounced a bit like et or 't, 't being how it is represented in writing.


Lenkvist

In spoken Dutch "het" can be shortened to just 't and that t might stick to the next word. "Hij" may also become "ie" and "hem" can become 'm.


Affamocc

Yes she is saying " 't " but if you put that in here it's wrong


BlindEyeHalo

what is the difference between "de" and "het"?


mcrparade07

"het" can be 'it' or 'the'...i read somewhere that 'de' is the more commonly used form for 'the'. But 'het' can also be used as 'it' which makes it different.


Marae19

Het and de are both translated to English as 'the'. For the singular versions of the words there is no logic which is which (apparently 'de' is for masculine and feminine words, and 'het' is for neuter words), you'll just have to learn it. For certain forms of the nouns, there are rules though. All plural words have de, and all small words (ending in -je, see one of the next lessons) have het.


EdouardRollet

She actually says we, not wij. So I think there is a problem here


kjsin1994

that 'h' in 'het' sounds like it's spoken very fast


mpmv

when I use wij and we


micheloska

We drink water is pratically the same thing as " we drink the water " and it sounds better !


Erwin-Dutch

No it's not the same.


onyon.vandyan

What its difference among we and wij?


Saartjeislief

native dutch here.

wij is stressed we is not. also the pronouncion is different we: wuh wij:waye


yosieftesfay

what the difference between de and het please explane


AnaBGonza

See the tips in the first set of exercises. I think it explains it good.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.