1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The girl does not eat beef."

"The girl does not eat beef."

Translation:Het meisje eet geen rundvlees.

July 16, 2014

20 Comments


wotintarnations

I read the grammar part but I still can't see why "De meisje eet rundvlees niet" is not an acceptable option. Am I still wrong (if so why) or would it work?

edit: Ok read rules again. So it's "geen" becauseee: "geen ...negate nouns that aren't preceded by any article, like some nouns in the plural and uncountable nouns" In this case because "vlees" is meat and is an uncountable noun. Right?


AlexisLinguist

This can be "Het meisje eet niet rundvlees", no?


AlexisLinguist

Saw it after I posted. Thanks. :)


cathzu

"De meisje" is not good here ? "De meisje eet geen rundvlees" ? Why is it "het" ?


TobyBartels

Diminutive nouns (ending in "je", like "meisje", or in "ken", like "manneken") always take "het" instead of "de". There are some other nouns that take "het", derived from the Germanic neuter gender, such as "kind".


cathzu

Thank you ! I was sure I had seen "de meisje" somewhere. I was wrong then, haha. Thanks !


daithi78

you probably saw "de meisjes" once it's plural its always "de"...i think


cathzu

Yes, that's a possibility ! Thank you :)


Mayon-mumu

I made the same mistake.. De or het is a mystery...


jaitaiwan

Got corrected as de meid? That shouldnt it be Het Meisje?


jon.hewelt

In this sentence, are we negating the beef or the eating. I'm not sure why niet doesn't work.


kazulwashere

Anyone know the etymology of 'rund'?


SuzanElise

It goes back to Proto-Germanic. For a (quite difficult) Dutch explanation: http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/rund


Carsten2016

Why not "rund" ? Difference between "beef" and "cattle" To my knowledge Dutch and Vlamish people often use "rund" but meaning beef.


ShadowMan19

I though that for gender nouns you used "de" and not "Het" ?


El2theK

Sure, but for singular diminutives like meisje het is used.


Assunta797370

I selected 'Het meisje eet geen rundvleis' ...why was it incorrect?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.