Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl does not eat beef."

Translation:Het meisje eet geen rundvlees.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

I read the grammar part but I still can't see why "De meisje eet rundvlees niet" is not an acceptable option. Am I still wrong (if so why) or would it work?

edit: Ok read rules again. So it's "geen" becauseee: "geen ...negate nouns that aren't preceded by any article, like some nouns in the plural and uncountable nouns" In this case because "vlees" is meat and is an uncountable noun. Right?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

This can be "Het meisje eet niet rundvlees", no?

4 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Saw it after I posted. Thanks. :)

4 years ago

cathzu
cathzu

"De meisje" is not good here ? "De meisje eet geen rundvlees" ? Why is it "het" ?

4 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Diminutive nouns (ending in "je", like "meisje", or in "ken", like "manneken") always take "het" instead of "de". There are some other nouns that take "het", derived from the Germanic neuter gender, such as "kind".

4 years ago

cathzu
cathzu

Thank you ! I was sure I had seen "de meisje" somewhere. I was wrong then, haha. Thanks !

4 years ago

daithi78

you probably saw "de meisjes" once it's plural its always "de"...i think

3 years ago

cathzu
cathzu

Yes, that's a possibility ! Thank you :)

3 years ago

Mayon-mumu
Mayon-mumu

I made the same mistake.. De or het is a mystery...

4 years ago

jaitaiwan

Got corrected as de meid? That shouldnt it be Het Meisje?

2 years ago

jon.hewelt
jon.hewelt

In this sentence, are we negating the beef or the eating. I'm not sure why niet doesn't work.

3 years ago

kazulwashere
kazulwashere

Anyone know the etymology of 'rund'?

4 years ago

SuzanElise
SuzanElise

It goes back to Proto-Germanic. For a (quite difficult) Dutch explanation: http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/rund

3 years ago

Carsten2016

Why not "rund" ? Difference between "beef" and "cattle" To my knowledge Dutch and Vlamish people often use "rund" but meaning beef.

1 year ago

ShadowMan19
ShadowMan19

I though that for gender nouns you used "de" and not "Het" ?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Sure, but for singular diminutives like meisje het is used.

1 year ago

Assunta797370

I selected 'Het meisje eet geen rundvleis' ...why was it incorrect?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Rundvlees

1 year ago