Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, ik ben wel een kind."

Translation:Yes, I am a child.

2
4 years ago

54 Comments


mundomeister
mundomeister

Useful for when you are trying to defraud the railway company

514
Reply334 years ago

ThatGuyLuca

Deze is de best aantekening.

15
Reply3 years ago

hayden.arias

I did this today on the Swedish railway.

2
Reply10 months ago

Christian.A.E

What is the purpose of "wel" in this sentence?

268
Reply4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Think of the sentence "You are not a child."

If you are a child you might say (in English) "Yes, I am a child."

In English, you emphasize the word "am" to contradict what the other person said.

In Dutch, the word "wel" serves this purpose.

Think of it as the exact opposite of the word "not" ("niet" in Dutch)

855
Reply524 years ago

Christian.A.E

Bedankt! That makes a lot of sense!

135
Reply4 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

In some NZ slang people sometimes use well in the same way, so for example "Yes, I am well a child." would have the same emphasis. I think it's a recent acquisition from the Brits. Is wel the same as well or is this a false friend?

53
Reply4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Apparently English "well", Dutch "wel", German "wohl", and variants of "vel" in the languages originating from Old Norse all come from the Proto-Germanic word "wela" ("in a good manner; well"):

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Germanic/wela

87
Reply44 years ago

spanish.waffles

Do you ever get confused between your languages? Kudos

9
Reply2 years ago

chiliwero
chiliwero

I'm from California, and have heard this usage, I think exclusively in the modifIcation of the verb know... ex: "He well knows the situation"

12
Reply3 years ago

supercalidocious

And kinda like the jamaican pigeon "he's got me well vexed!"

6
Reply3 years ago

nitsan.em
nitsan.em

I lived in California for some long years, and can support the testimony of the grammar, except they say "I 'sure as hell' am a boy." and not "I am well a boy." B)

0
Reply11 months ago

loushoes

I have never heard anyone in NZ ever say this, lol

3
Reply3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Maybe just the people I know then. :P

6
Reply3 years ago

ThatGuyLuca

Ik heb gehoord in Nieuw Zeeland deze zeggen.

4
Reply3 years ago

MarcoBortolato
MarcoBortolato

In a way, the cognate English word "well" can serve a similar purpose in several contexts. Think, for example, of "I am well aware of..." or "well safe".

30
Reply4 years ago

scsj
scsj

It works to use English "well" as an intensifier in some situations too:

"It is well understood what must be done." "We are well aware of the difficulty here." "She is well ahead of you at this point."

And it's used a bit more liberally in slang around the British Isles:

"That match was well rough." "You're well out of order." And I can't not link Catherine Tate: http://youtu.be/qSNK-9v7_JI

As far as I know, that's as far as we take it anymore in English. But I would say it's still enough part of our vocabulary that it doesn't sound TOTALLY bizarre to hear "Yes, I am well a child." It's not correct, but I think most people would understand and accept the usage of "well" as an intensifier.

13
Reply4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Does "wel" work like "wohl" does in German (or at least in some western regiolects of German)? In this instance it seems like it, but "wohl" can also be used differently, e.g. as in "Kannst du mir wohl das Wasser reichen?" ("Could you give me the water (please)?"), or in some other cases in place of "doch".

5
Reply4 years ago

G.Matt17
G.Matt17

yeah, I was thinking along the lines of 'Doch' in German.

5
Reply4 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

Not that this helps, but anyone who might possibly know Chinese it seems like 就

3
Reply3 years ago

varigby
varigby

就是。你說的對。

2
Reply2 years ago

Petrie1990

Or one could say "Yes, I am indeed a child?" to add to the emphisis?

2
Reply3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Yes, that sounds right

0
Reply3 years ago

votears
votears

Does latin "enim" comparable with this?

0
Reply3 years ago

Aled78

Bedankt Kai_E. Well explained.

0
Reply2 years ago

Launeney1

Good point

0
Reply2 years ago

nagaje
nagaje

Thank you so much for this clarity

0
Reply2 years ago

NoloNBA
NoloNBA

Good explanation but if i drop wel would it be wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

sinapsys

Thank you!!!!+++

0
Reply1 year ago

Rober12211

Bedankt!!! That is a really usefull info.

0
Reply1 year ago

NikeRey

'wel' here roughly translates as 'indeed'. It's an intensifier.

2
Reply2 years ago

luigicampos

Other English equivalent of this sentence is when you add "alright!" in the end of the sentence: "I am a child alright!"

0
Reply2 years ago

adolfo640446

maybe it could mean "really" to stress the concept "Yes, I am really a kid"

0
Reply1 year ago

sinapsys

Thays what ive been been wondering too

0
Reply1 year ago

alekslv

I translated it as "yes, i really am a child". So I guess the stress the wel adds pretty much makes it mean what I thought it did?

9
Reply4 years ago

jordi643
jordi643

Could "wel" be translated as "indeed"?

5
Reply3 years ago

NeilFitzge
NeilFitzge

It looks like "wel" (which is obviously cognate to the English word "well") is behaving like the French "bien".

"Oui, je suis bien un enfant"

4
Reply3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Judging by KaiEngle's response above and by how "wohl" (also cognate) can be used in German, I think that the French way to express this would be "Si, je suis un enfant.". I am not sure if "Je suis bien un enfant." could be used in a similar way, though.

1
Reply3 years ago

Cours_toujours

''(Mais) si, je suis un enfant!'' and ''Je suis bien un enfant'' are both correct. I personally would probably say ''Je suis bien un enfant''

2
Reply2 years ago

Cours_toujours

''Yes I indeed am a child'' was not accepted. Reported

2
Reply12 years ago

Egezort
Egezort

I also wrote that except I wrote kid instead of child, have my lingot sir.

0
Reply2 years ago

DianaRose078
DianaRose078

Wel sounds vel?? Pls correct me guys if I'm wrong. Thank you in advanced.

0
Reply3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Check out the grammar explanation by the course creators regarding "The Dutch Alphabet & Pronunciation":

comment/3732990

Very simply put it is somewhere in between an English "w" and an English "v" (but it's pronounced like, well, a Dutch "w", not like a Dutch "v").

0
Reply3 years ago