Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, ik ben wel een kind."

Translation:Yes, I am a child.

4 years ago

54 Comments


mundomeister
mundomeister

Useful for when you are trying to defraud the railway company

4 years ago

ThatGuyLuca

Deze is de best aantekening.

3 years ago

hayden.arias

I did this today on the Swedish railway.

11 months ago

Christian.A.E

What is the purpose of "wel" in this sentence?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Think of the sentence "You are not a child."

If you are a child you might say (in English) "Yes, I am a child."

In English, you emphasize the word "am" to contradict what the other person said.

In Dutch, the word "wel" serves this purpose.

Think of it as the exact opposite of the word "not" ("niet" in Dutch)

4 years ago

Christian.A.E

Bedankt! That makes a lot of sense!

4 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

In some NZ slang people sometimes use well in the same way, so for example "Yes, I am well a child." would have the same emphasis. I think it's a recent acquisition from the Brits. Is wel the same as well or is this a false friend?

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Apparently English "well", Dutch "wel", German "wohl", and variants of "vel" in the languages originating from Old Norse all come from the Proto-Germanic word "wela" ("in a good manner; well"):

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Germanic/wela

4 years ago

spanish.waffles

Do you ever get confused between your languages? Kudos

2 years ago

chiliwero
chiliwero

I'm from California, and have heard this usage, I think exclusively in the modifIcation of the verb know... ex: "He well knows the situation"

3 years ago

supercalidocious

And kinda like the jamaican pigeon "he's got me well vexed!"

3 years ago

nitsan.em
nitsan.em

I lived in California for some long years, and can support the testimony of the grammar, except they say "I 'sure as hell' am a boy." and not "I am well a boy." B)

11 months ago

loushoes

I have never heard anyone in NZ ever say this, lol

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Maybe just the people I know then. :P

3 years ago

ThatGuyLuca

Ik heb gehoord in Nieuw Zeeland deze zeggen.

3 years ago

MarcoBortolato
MarcoBortolato

In a way, the cognate English word "well" can serve a similar purpose in several contexts. Think, for example, of "I am well aware of..." or "well safe".

4 years ago

scsj
scsj

It works to use English "well" as an intensifier in some situations too:

"It is well understood what must be done." "We are well aware of the difficulty here." "She is well ahead of you at this point."

And it's used a bit more liberally in slang around the British Isles:

"That match was well rough." "You're well out of order." And I can't not link Catherine Tate: http://youtu.be/qSNK-9v7_JI

As far as I know, that's as far as we take it anymore in English. But I would say it's still enough part of our vocabulary that it doesn't sound TOTALLY bizarre to hear "Yes, I am well a child." It's not correct, but I think most people would understand and accept the usage of "well" as an intensifier.

4 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Does "wel" work like "wohl" does in German (or at least in some western regiolects of German)? In this instance it seems like it, but "wohl" can also be used differently, e.g. as in "Kannst du mir wohl das Wasser reichen?" ("Could you give me the water (please)?"), or in some other cases in place of "doch".

4 years ago

G.Matt17
G.Matt17

yeah, I was thinking along the lines of 'Doch' in German.

4 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

Not that this helps, but anyone who might possibly know Chinese it seems like 就

3 years ago

varigby
varigby

就是。你說的對。

2 years ago

Petrie1990

Or one could say "Yes, I am indeed a child?" to add to the emphisis?

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Yes, that sounds right

3 years ago

votears
votears

Does latin "enim" comparable with this?

3 years ago

Aled78

Bedankt Kai_E. Well explained.

2 years ago

Launeney1

Good point

2 years ago

nagaje
nagaje

Thank you so much for this clarity

2 years ago

NoloNBA
NoloNBA

Good explanation but if i drop wel would it be wrong?

2 years ago

sinapsys

Thank you!!!!+++

1 year ago

Rober12211

Bedankt!!! That is a really usefull info.

1 year ago

NikeRey

'wel' here roughly translates as 'indeed'. It's an intensifier.

2 years ago

luigicampos

Other English equivalent of this sentence is when you add "alright!" in the end of the sentence: "I am a child alright!"

2 years ago

adolfo640446

maybe it could mean "really" to stress the concept "Yes, I am really a kid"

1 year ago

sinapsys

Thays what ive been been wondering too

1 year ago

alekslv

I translated it as "yes, i really am a child". So I guess the stress the wel adds pretty much makes it mean what I thought it did?

4 years ago

jordi643
jordi643

Could "wel" be translated as "indeed"?

3 years ago

NeilFitzge
NeilFitzge

It looks like "wel" (which is obviously cognate to the English word "well") is behaving like the French "bien".

"Oui, je suis bien un enfant"

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Judging by KaiEngle's response above and by how "wohl" (also cognate) can be used in German, I think that the French way to express this would be "Si, je suis un enfant.". I am not sure if "Je suis bien un enfant." could be used in a similar way, though.

3 years ago

Cours_toujours

''(Mais) si, je suis un enfant!'' and ''Je suis bien un enfant'' are both correct. I personally would probably say ''Je suis bien un enfant''

2 years ago

Cours_toujours

''Yes I indeed am a child'' was not accepted. Reported

2 years ago

Egezort
Egezort

I also wrote that except I wrote kid instead of child, have my lingot sir.

2 years ago

DianaRose078
DianaRose078

Wel sounds vel?? Pls correct me guys if I'm wrong. Thank you in advanced.

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Check out the grammar explanation by the course creators regarding "The Dutch Alphabet & Pronunciation":

comment/3732990

Very simply put it is somewhere in between an English "w" and an English "v" (but it's pronounced like, well, a Dutch "w", not like a Dutch "v").

3 years ago

Westermann15
Westermann15

There might actually be an identical kind of adverb in English. e.g. ''I don't think he understands.'' Reply:''No, I think he does (understand). Dutch translation: Ik denk niet dat hij het begrijpt. Reply:Nee, ik denk dat hij het wel begrijpt. The difference between English ''do'' and Dutch ''wel'' is that you can't use ''do'' in front of a form of TO BE, as far as I know. However, if it were correct usage to do so, you would translate the above phrase as ''Yes, I do am a child''--''Ja, ik ben wel een kind.'' One more: I'm not very knowledgeable about video games but I do know they're a lot of fun.-->Ik weet niet veel van videospelletjes maar ik weet wel dat ze erg plezierig zijn.

3 years ago

Jamileh16

What does it mean " wel " in this sentences ?

2 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

See Kai_E.'s response to Christian.A.E's question above and the discussion that follows, that should give you an idea.

2 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

"I am indeed a child."

2 years ago

KatelynVB

I read from some comments that wel in this case is used for emphasis, but how would i know whether they are putting emphasis on it or not? Would it be best to always just use wel in case there is emphasis?

2 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

See Kai_E.'s comment above: In this sentence, "wel" is used not so much for emphasis, but rather to contrast a negative statement. Consequently, you should use "wel" in this way if you want to do just that. ("Wel" seems to have some further uses, but you should usually be able to tell its function from context once you've learned the different possibilities.)

2 years ago

Chronarch

Is "wel" like "doch" in German?

1 year ago

Holly926481

Can't they Ik ben een kind instead of ik ben wel een kind. It pretty much means the same. Correct me if i'm wrong..

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Adding wel adds more emphasis, similar to "Yes I am a child."

1 year ago

illustrium
illustrium

It reminds me of the use of bien (well) as an intensifier in Spanish. Soy bien tonto. = I'm quite/very stupid.

1 year ago

jordanmoyes99

Why do you use wel in this sentence?

9 months ago