Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no bebía vino."

Translation:I was not drinking wine.

5 years ago

40 Comments


StefCap1987
StefCap1987

I believe "I didn't drink wine" should be marked as correct. I realise that this is "imperfect" but in English, we don't need "use to" as it can be implied with context... "throughout my twenties, I didn't drink wine" I have reported it but I'm interested to see if others agree.

4 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Moreover there is inconsistent requirement in this course to specify that you're translating from the imperfect by using "used to". Hopefully at some point there will be engaging little grammar topic instructions included before each new grammar module. Well, ideally. :)

4 years ago

AnotherJoan

I would like it very much if that were to happen. It would be more of a teaching program if there were at least some instructions included before each new module. I have been using SpanDict online to learn the grammar and then hoping I will use it some time soon in this program so I don't forget what I have learned.

2 years ago

AnotherJoan

It should be accepted. Three of the four on-line translators I looked at translated the phrase "I didn't drink wine". I hope more users than just me reported it.

2 years ago

wklem88

Theme of this section of grammar has been to emphasize translating the imperfect into a construction similar to the past progressive. However, in my opinion, translating as "I did not drink wine" should be accepted as it is also correct.

2 years ago

Riverocks452

Be that as it may, this exercise is not always found within the context of this section. It came up in a general skills strengthening session for me.

1 year ago

ps104
ps104

i' m agree. I did not drink wine

3 years ago

hannaesp
hannaesp

I agree completely!

1 year ago

Crowe171

I agree. I would never say ,I did not use to drink wine,. It makes no sense in english

1 year ago

rowith
rowith

Sally: I do not drink wine. Tom: Didn't you use to drink wine in college? Sally: I did not use to drink wine!

9 months ago

Andy562708

I agree I made the same mistake

1 year ago

craig.zar210

is used really supposed to be use? i didn't use to drink wine?

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

It is :)
did not use to is correct. In negative replies, combined with did, you use the infinitive for use. Although I'm from the US, the link below shows the correct use.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/radio/specials/1346_gramchallenge15/

(I'll add that it is a common enough mistake, it probably wouldn't hurt for DL to accept it, but it correct as written)

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

This is actually a controversial issue, I found after doing research. The BBC point of view is in the minority, according to at least one authority.

4 years ago

clawedinvader

I just reported it.

5 years ago

lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

and I'm about to

5 years ago

judithscott

I agree the translation is incorrect. So I guess they have not got around to fixing it yet.

5 years ago

KyleGoetz
KyleGoetz

Shouldn't I was not drinking wine have an estaba bebiendo in there rather than bebía, with the latter being I used to not drink wine or something?

4 years ago

AnotherJoan

I was puzzled by the same thing. I put "I didn't drink wine" and was marked wrong. So looked it up online and three different translators said "I didn't drink wine" was the correct translation for Yo no bebía vino. One said that "I was not drinking wine" was also acceptable. Usually DuoLingo wants us to put a more literal translation down, so it surprised me when they marked the more literal translation wrong and went with a less common usage. I did report this to DuoLingo. Guess we will have to wait for this to be corrected.

2 years ago

Adam-Rabel

My thoughts exactly. I also answered "I didn't drink wine" and reported it when it was not accepted. To be charitable, I can see why "I was not drinking wine" would also be an acceptable translation. Since we don't have the imperfect tense in English that is one way that one could convey the sense of something happening over a period of time rather than a specific point of time. But that should not be the only acceptable answer.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

I used to not drink wine--accepted.

4 years ago

HRCulbertson

Should "used" be accepted since that's the majority opinion? It makes DuoLingo look amateurish and unfamiliar with English by not accepting "used."

4 years ago

cmerickson1

Used to

1 year ago

Anglobrasileiro

how do you say I did not used to drink wine then ? ( but nowadays I do )

4 years ago

norma488180

The correct answer I received was, "I used to not drink wine."

1 year ago

romarin
romarin

Used to

2 years ago

KarmaCrisis

Why does Duolingo group so many different tenses in to this exercise? It makes it extremely difficult to differentiate when you're first learning. Seems pretty stupid to me.

1 year ago

AngelaOddie

Youe answer is not grammatically correct

1 year ago

JustinTunl
JustinTunl

Is bebia such a specific verb that it does not just mean past tense, but that the past tense is itself past- i.e I was tetotal but these days I make oliver Ried look like a light-weight?

1 year ago

WayneOsbor2

DL is simply trying to emphasize/teach that the imperfect (used to) is not the same as the "simple past". I think they are fine.

1 year ago

IanComyns

Still not fixed...i got it wrong twice! "use to" is invalid

1 year ago

Alicia2017

This one is hopeless. Necesito beber vino con este. HOW is I used to not drink wine the same as I was not drinking wine?

1 year ago

4evalucky

I did not use a glass to drink wine...

1 year ago

AmandaRaeRoyse

The male speakers v's sound exatly like his b's!!

1 year ago

Riverocks452

I agree. Moreover, "i didn't use to drink wine" is awkward if not incorrect usage. I would rather use the construction "i used to.... (not drink wine)" to provide the context that the action was habitual

1 year ago

Al9Az4
Al9Az4

It's used to, not use to.

1 year ago

Sami427004
Sami427004

"I did not use to drink" is not correct english

1 year ago

RobPriestm

Poor english translation

1 year ago

feanoRfelagunD

Me thinks that not even Buddha could indulge in the activity of learning the Spanish language without constantly losing his calm. No es posible... :D

1 year ago

JulianaMiranda
JulianaMiranda

Yo no bebí vino

Yo no bebía vino

In Spanish, the two sentences have a different meaning

5 months ago