1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She is a woman."

"She is a woman."

Translation:Ze is een vrouw.

July 16, 2014

24 Comments


janki77

What is the difference between 'zij' and 'ze', when to use one and when to use the other?


nbsnyder

Thank you! That really cleared this up.


Sam483917

Cannot open link so still stuck.


antipopculture

vrouv vs. mevrouw?? which is acceptable


pacey2

Vrouw = woman

Mevrouw is the equivalent of 'Mrs." in English. I believe you would use it when directly addressing a woman in a formal way.


antipopculture

thank you!! lingot given


OliviaNekko

Mevrouw is when you now the name of the lady. Ze is mevrouw Chavez. Dat vrouw is mooi. See?


pacey2

Mevrouw doesn't require that you know the name, actually. It could be used to address a stranger (for instance, addressing a woman who dropped her hat in the street, or a train conductor addressing a woman for her ticket, etc.). As a side note, it would be "Die vrouw is mooi", not "Dat vrouw is mooi."


antipopculture

Lingots all around!! Dank je missen :)


antipopculture

Of man, ik denk dat haha :D


antipopculture

thank you!! youre a life-saver haha lingot given


Woordes

Die vrouw* not dat vrouw


JaminaAnge

Why 'is' and not 'bent'? Sorry if I sound stupid can't figure it out


SanderNeutelaers

'bent' is only used for the 2nd person singular. 'Je bent', 'ze is'.


naman_dutch

I dont understand it. I choosed ''zij is een vrouw'' but its saying wrong and then in proposed solutions it is saying first two options?


Lindsay301313

"Zij is een vrouw" is correct


debrucenator

Pronunciation warning:

In some of the beginner sentences, the computerized voice is pronouncing een (a/an) as if it were één (one): "Ze is één vrouw" instead of Ze is een vrouw.


Unmani4444

Dutch is just like german


Siara586251

Whats the difference?


heart2016

In this case ze is correct but why not zij if they re synonymus words? Someone to explain plz


debrucenator

Zij is the emphasized (or full) form of ze.

unemphasized (reduced): Ze is een vrouw. She is a woman.

emphasized (full): Hij is saai, zij is grappig. Hij is irritant, zij is aardig. Hij is een man, zij is een vrouw. He is boring; she is funny. He is annoying; she is nice. He is a man; she is a woman.

But really either form should be accepted, so report it.

For a more thorough explanation and discussion, see further reading.


Wavegarbage

'Zij' is more common in this context/sentence.


AnnavanBer5

I WAS NEVER SO FOCESED

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.