"Eenjongeniseenkind."

Translation:A boy is a child.

4 years ago

54 Comments


Popp2
Popp2

I'm so glad the "een" doesn't have multiple forms like in French!

4 years ago

DXLi
DXLi

My, this sounds quite similar to German. I'm already getting the words confused!

4 years ago

9beylu

Dutch and German share about 75% of their vocabulary. They're very closely related.

4 years ago

SvenDK
SvenDK

On the grammar side you will soon see the difference. And be carefull with some words, they all of a sudden mean something different.

4 years ago

Markmcopc
Markmcopc

The lists of false friends in Dutch with German is even longer than the one for Dutch with English. Speaking all three you're bound to occasionally draw from the wrong box now and then, probably with amusing results. "Hij is kind." "Ja, zeer erg."

4 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Already I think I'm learning German! I know how you feel...

2 years ago

missmzr

Native Dutch and English speaker here and bess these words are really similar my advice is to listen to the pronounce these Dutch and German both sound different. : )

3 years ago

jazzyrat1
jazzyrat1

Agreed but i don't find it confusing just practise

1 week ago

MohammedPa3

I'm a little hard on hearing, just to make sure - is 'kind' pronounced 'kint'?

4 years ago

goshgollygod
goshgollygod

Yes, the letter 'd' will usually make a 't' sound at the end of words.

4 years ago

abouwilliams260

true

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    This is so much like Afrikaans. I'm lucky I can understand this =) this is gonna be a breeze.

    3 years ago

ElizabethL43447

    Afrikaans developed from dutch. The dutch colonized part of Africa during the early trade days

    1 year ago

adri449462

    I'm Afrikaans but also fluent in English and this is basically a mixture between the two, I love this.

    8 months ago

lydiadaisy_x

    I am struggling with the "een"- sometimes it means a, and sometimes it means the.

    4 years ago

VarneyGary

    "een" is "a, an," but "en" means "and."

    4 years ago

RJ_G
    RJ_G

    een usually means "a" or "an" But, depending on context, it can also mean "one" (the number). In the case of it meaning "one" it is usually written with an accent mark over both "e"s.

    "The" is restricted to "het" and "de."

    1 year ago

Adam758451

    This feels like some strange hybrid between German and English.

    1 year ago

em-cu
    em-cu

    I find it really similar to Danish gosh this is going to be hard. At least I have somethign similar to work off of, though!

    2 years ago

Kathi270804

    This is so easy for me bc German has so similar sound and words

    3 years ago

haroldnaranjo

    when is ( is ) taken as a has or has been?

    2 years ago

Maktaz
    Maktaz

    I assume you mean the past tense form for 'is'?

    The full verb is 'zijn' as in 'wij zijn mannen' (we are men). The past tense of 'zijn' is 'was' and 'waren' (singular and plural respectively). The present perfect is 'geweest', but you'll get to these things later :)

    6 months ago

Altruistic_Bree

    I'm so glad that it is pretty similar to German and that is sounds a little like English!!!

    2 years ago

gaydani

    Wait, I typed in "The boy is a child." and I got it wrong? It said the translation was "One boy is a child."

    1 year ago

OliverBens1

    It's because Een jongen means A boy, not the boy. The boy would be De jongen. Hope that makes sense.

    1 year ago

OliverBens1

    Can you use "is" for "has" and "has been"? For example, would it be correct to say: "De jongen is een kat"? I'm guessing that would be incorrect, but I'm wondering because hovering over "is" in the sentence, suggests it could be translated for "is", "has", and "has been"? Bedankt!

    1 year ago

Maktaz
    Maktaz

    Well, 'de jongen is een kat' is grammatically correct if you want to say 'the boy is a cat'. However, 'is' can only be used for 'hij/zij/het is' (he/she/it is) in the present time, the other versions of that verb look different.

    The full verb is 'zijn' as in 'wij zijn mannen' (we are men). The past tense of 'zijn' is 'was' and 'waren' (singular and plural respectively). The present perfect is 'geweest'.

    6 months ago

Ibins8
    Ibins8

    German native speaker with good english skills learning dutch with an english course. Yes, I am already starting to be confused. Half of the time they ask me to write in English I start writing in German before I correct myself. In German the sentence is "Ein Junge ist ein Kind" btw. So nearly the same as in Dutch.

    1 year ago

xMerrie
    xMerrie
    Mod

    I had the exact same problem when I tried the German course! xD
    After a while I stopped, because I could literally not come up with the English translation. ^^

    1 year ago

April_Luo

    why" one boy is one kid" is wrong?

    4 years ago

Grumblestache

    Just starting out so I'm not an expert with this by any means, but from what I understand:

    "een" = "a"

    and

    "één" = "one"

    4 years ago

Gekko2508
    Gekko2508

    I can confirm this. Most of the time this has more to do with the spoken Dutch. Colloquially, you often forget the accents when writing. When speaking, however, the two e's in "één" is pronounced like the "ay" in "hay", whereas the unaccented e's tend to sound like "uh" for the article "een".

    3 years ago

bananaheadjjo
    bananaheadjjo

    do you pronounce the 'h' in het? or is it just uht?

    2 years ago

StefvanSchie
    StefvanSchie

    You do, the 'h' in 'het' isn't silent.

    2 years ago

RachelAnde4

    If you say "Jongen een" does it still mean "a boy" or do you need to say "een" before the noun?

    2 years ago

yopigous
    yopigous

    I think that you'd need to have the "een" before the noun, because otherwise it doesn't make sense, or in some cases, it might mean something completely different.

    2 years ago

Lizsnop
    Lizsnop

    Is it just me or "is" sounds like "ish"?

    2 years ago

ManuelCabr596126

    Me too

    1 year ago

orthohawk
    orthohawk

    Think Sean Connery :). The English "s" is what's called a "laminate" consonant, that is, it's made with the blade of the tongue right behind the tip making friction against the alveolar ridge (the gums above and behind the top teeth). The Dutch "s" (I believe) is more of an "apical", that is, the very tip of the tongue is used to make the friction with the alveolar ridge. Northern Spain's "s" has the same "thick" sound.

    1 year ago

BeanJam
    BeanJam

    a boy is not always a child, it can be a teenager a baby an adult and old man a corpse and, of course, a pre-teen!

    2 years ago

DuoIngTheThing
    DuoIngTheThing

    BeanJam - Funny how I have never met an old man that was still a boy, maybe at heart, but not physically.

    This Dutch sentence does not show off the great writing skills of whoever created it.

    4 months ago

Nathan265062

    No

    1 year ago

MathewLim

    When do we use het when do we use de

    1 year ago

yopigous
    yopigous

    I don't think there is a particular pattern or way to know when to use "het" or "de" before a noun. You just have to memorize the objects which use "het" and the objects which use "de". My mom used to speak Dutch fluently, and she and others on Duolingo say that you just have to memorize which words use "het" or "de". It's hard, I know, but practice makes perfect :P

    1 year ago

KyleCourter

    Is "is" in dutch pronounced like ish

    1 year ago

WheatsheafSK

    Last exercise I translated "Ik ben een jongen" as "I am a boy" and I was wrong. The right answer was I am a young man. This time with "Een jongen is een kind." I translated it to "the young man is a kid." and I was obviously wrong again.

    When is "een jongen" refer to a young man vs a boy?

    1 year ago

AngelaGres

    why is "the boy is a child" wrong? Why wont it accept it? Can I get a reason?

    1 year ago

Jeremy814489

    Because it should be "A boy" not "the boy."

    1 year ago

DianaPosth

    Een and een is spelt the same but one is one and the other is a, how do you tell the difference?

    1 year ago

Jeremy814489

    Accents when it means "one," and it's pronounced differently.

    1 year ago

Mqstical
    Mqstical

    Oh god... I thought "Een" was different from "een"!

    1 year ago

Bethany281730

    Two questions on pronunciation. 1: How do you say "is"? 2: Does "kind" have sort of a t sound on the end?

    8 months ago

pizspozseng

    When is s pronounced sh?

    5 months ago

JoaqunAVsq

    I'm a spanish speaker, I do speak english and a few months ago I decided to learn german because of the accent similitudes from my perspective, now this... Is so funny kind of easy way...

    1 month ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.