1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het water en het brood"

"Het water en het brood"

Translation:The water and the bread

July 16, 2014

18 Comments


eavalis

Can somebody please explain me the difference between "de" and "het"? Is "de" a masculine definer and "het" a feminine definer like "der" and "die" in German?


Kai_E.

You can find a thorough explanation in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


eavalis

Thank you very much. This is so helpful, thanks for your precious efforts for us.


bazy1

what's the regional dialect for this pronunciation of 'brood'? I am practicing as I have lived outside of NL since I was young but my family is from Gelderland. We say a longer, deeper 'o' sound. However, the pronunciation for 'brood' sounds "german-accented" to me?


jokevv

The computer voice used sounds German-accented to me for quite a lot of words (I'm a native Dutch speaker). You could look up words on http://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ or on http://nl.forvo.com.

In the case of brood you indeed hear a longer 'o' sound :

http://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/brood

http://nl.forvo.com/word/brood/


KAS.CLD

That is the only word I can't say. It just doesn't seem like a natural occurring word how is it supposed to be said?


tiffany407514

Anyone else not hear the het brood in the voice? just wondering maybe its a silent thing or maybe like french it does something to make if flow better. But i cant hear it at all in the fast voice for het brood


Ali431117

I'm not hearing it either


Bogdan532123

Me neither. On the slow speaking mode I can hear it


elle951024

The second het is beyond hard to hear


Samantha796300

I am typing the translation correctly but I am told it is incorrect


Federico437195

I can't manage to pass the pronunciation questions. Does one have ti keep the button pressed all the way through the recording, or just a tap at the beginning? In any case, the app stops before i finish my sentence saying it doesnt sound right... What am i doing wrong?!


d5ZU6

I was typing in Dutch and it kept saying i was typing in english. What kind of nonsense is this


ChristinaC509399

Whats the difference beetween het and de


JarosawKrz5

When I hear the water here, it sounds for me more like vanter than vater.


jvandy7

Is het and de the same thing,


Byron285836

The pronunciation is wrong


ph.AFPWX5

I just type in English put it is not accepting my answer

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.