"Hetwaterenhetbrood"

Translation:The water and the bread

4 years ago

12 Comments


Saviel_
Saviel_

Can somebody please explain me the difference between "de" and "het"? Is "de" a masculine definer and "het" a feminine definer like "der" and "die" in German?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

You can find a thorough explanation in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

4 years ago

Saviel_
Saviel_

Thank you very much. This is so helpful, thanks for your precious efforts for us.

4 years ago

bazy1

what's the regional dialect for this pronunciation of 'brood'? I am practicing as I have lived outside of NL since I was young but my family is from Gelderland. We say a longer, deeper 'o' sound. However, the pronunciation for 'brood' sounds "german-accented" to me?

4 years ago

jokevv

The computer voice used sounds German-accented to me for quite a lot of words (I'm a native Dutch speaker). You could look up words on http://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/ or on http://nl.forvo.com.

In the case of brood you indeed hear a longer 'o' sound :

http://nl.wiktionary.org/wiki/brood

http://nl.forvo.com/word/brood/

4 years ago

murdurkitt3h

Can we use "et" for the word "and?" On a previous question I put "et" for "and" and I didn't get the question wrong.

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

No, the only word for "and" is "en".

4 years ago

sum1000

Hummm... the word "brood", I pronunciate look-a-like "vrod". Does this sound have a name?

1 year ago

Jukebox480

The found and the hound--The water and the bread??

3 months ago

RealDjRex

¿Het se usa para cosas/objetos y De para personas? En ingles solo usan The y me lleva a confusión, en Español usamos más. Learnig Dutch in Spanish now, please!!

1 month ago

wally2511

Wouldn't this translate into English just as Bread and Water and not The bread and The Water??

4 years ago

Rhynn
Rhynn

Bread and Water would translate to Dutch as Brood en Water. If the original sentence includes articles, the translated sentence should, too.

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.