"Yes, please"

Translation:Ja, alsjeblieft

July 16, 2014

31 Comments


Robjb87

Up until now I was only aware of "alsjeblieft" as being "please", how was I supposed to know that "graag" is also "please" or that it could be accepted here if DL had not taught me the word previously? I know this course is in alpha, but will this change at a later stage so that we know the actual word(s) and what it/they mean before we're presented with a choice answer like this one for example, so that we know there is more than one right answer before we get it wrong and have to find out that way. Sorry for the rant and thank you Team Dutch for all the effort put into creating this course, much appreciated!! Dank je wel!

July 25, 2014

Blue_Sorif

I clicked on the discussion expecting to see as top comment a "wtf???". Yours is a much better way to phrase the sentiment. I agree 100% and hope the DL team notices.

July 29, 2014

Bert2603

'graag' is more used in the Netherlands', less in Belgium and is more informal. The littoral translation of graag is 'gladly, willingly'

May 8, 2015

beckywallflower

I had the same problem, except that I didn't learn the word "graag" yet. I was told alsjeblieft means please but that's it. :/ I hope the duolingo team sees and changes it.

July 31, 2014

LusySmith

Me too, I never met this word. And I think that is alsjeblieft, isnĀ“t it?

October 5, 2015

PALewis88

I have the same issues with the listening exercises. I keep getting words that I have not seen yet, and sometimes certain words in a lesson are left out entirely or are seen very infrequently. That seems to occur in other languages too though so it might be an issue with the way Duolingo organizes the lessons.

October 19, 2014

Honore

Alsjeblieft vs alstublieft? Is one formal and one informal?

July 16, 2014

Kai_E.

Yes, the first one is informal, and the second one is formal.

You will learn about formalities in a later lesson.

July 16, 2014

lingoingo

Is there any difference between alsjeblieft and graag?

July 17, 2014

OtterBaskets

I am not sure how to explain this properly, but they are quite similar.

However, Alsjeblieft/ alstublieft can also be said when giving something to someone, like 'there you go', whereas 'graag' isn't used in that way.

'Alsjeblieft' is also said in response to a 'dankjewel' (thank you), to mean 'you're welcome'. If you wanted to use graag for that, you would say 'graag gedaan', literally meaning something like 'done with pleasure', so also meaning 'you're welcome'.

Furthermore, 'graag' is kind of like an adverb, used to strengthen expressions (though not by much) . So you might say 'Ik wil graag een koffie', meaning something a little softer than 'I really want a coffee'. You can also say 'ik drink graag koffie', meaning 'I like to drink coffee'/ 'I drink coffee with pleasure'.

So when someone asks you, 'wil je een kopje koffie?' (would you like a cup of coffee), and you answer 'ja, graag' , you're basically just answering a shortened version of 'ja, ik wil graag een kopje koffie' ( yes, I would really like a cup of coffee). However, if you answer 'ja, alstublieft', you're literally answering 'yes, please.' Nevertheless,in the end 'ja, graag', and 'ja, alstublieft' serve the same purpose and are both a polite way of answering 'yes.'

I hope I explained that accurately, I am a native speaker so this is just the way I feel about it.

July 17, 2014

Goim

So for germans that would be:

Alsjeblieft - Bitte (in allen Bedeutun)

Graag - Gern/e Graag Gedaan - Gern geschehen

July 20, 2014

HeidiDecke2

Thanks. I understand it better in German.

September 25, 2019

McCoslin195

OtterBaskets, Thanks a bunch from a beginner!

January 10, 2017

Ratstail277

Odd to see "graag" when it hadn't been introduced yet; I only knew about it because I've been to the Netherlands. Likewise, my experience with U and Je. Program notes could include fact that "alstublieft" is often abbreviated on signage as AUB -- very handy thing to know.

August 1, 2014

RiverNachtegaal

why isnt A.U.B. excepted it was yesterday for please. my answer was Ja, A.U.B. graag is also good but as for the spelling anything over 5 letters i can not memorize. is there an easier way to spell dutch words? and why are there not spaces between words? als je blieft =as you please is dat klopt?

May 29, 2015

El2theK

A.U.B. is an abbreviation which in general are not accepted. It may be that the other sentence was linked to the English course for Dutch speakers for which it is accepted since Dutch speakers generally know when the use of a.u.b. would be acceptable.

Alsjeblieft and Alstublieft are one word.

May 29, 2015

RiverNachtegaal

you spelled both wrong alsjeblieft you said Astjeblieft and Alstublieft and i ask why they are one word when they are phrases.

May 29, 2015

El2theK

Turns out that I am human afterall..., though Alstublieft is correct je is informal and u is formal.

Alstublieft and Alsjeblieft are always one word. They originate from Als het je/u belieft, which isn't used in modern Dutch.

May 29, 2015

snr91

Alstublieft/Alsjeblieft literally means "if it pleases you", which are originated from their respective archaic constructions as mentioned in previous reponses.

That's why you might hear "alsjeblieft" at the cashier when the salesperson gives you the change, and usually we respond with "dankjewel". I hope the illustration of the usage helps ;)

July 8, 2017

Jane332232

alstublieft too? I don't get it. I thought please was alsjeblieft?

September 18, 2017

Susande

See posts above.

September 18, 2017

Jane332232

Ok. I did not the above explanation but I was not introduced to the other version when it appeared. I have never had any experience with Dutch before and I am finding new words in questions before they were introduced to me.

September 18, 2017

Jane332232

correction: I did not SEE the above explanation, which was very helpful.

September 18, 2017

Susande

Duolingo works with translating sentences, new words are also introduced in those sentences. So don't worry if you get words wrong the first time, all your answers (right and wrong) give information to the algorithm about your Dutch knowledge and words you do and don't know. Words you don't know will be shown again, this way you will learn those words.

Feel free to ask if you have any other questions.

September 18, 2017

charlotte875242

I have ticked all 3 and they are still saying it is wrong there must be something wrong within the program

October 21, 2017

MentalPinball

Hi Charlotte,

Unless you tell exactly what the options were, we cannot help you (for instance, I got here after doing a listening exercise).

Next time you should copy the options you got, and then type them here, along with your question.

Cheers!

July 28, 2018

ElfeneshEl

alsjeblieft, graag mean the same thing

December 28, 2017

ion1122

They do not mean "the same thing", but can sometimes be used similarly.

September 23, 2018

MentalPinball

I'd say they do, but depending on the context. Please see Otter Baskets thorough explanation.

July 28, 2018

Strajescu

Dank je wel.

June 2, 2019

andresdelv6

Typo please

July 1, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.