"Yes,please"

Translation:Ja, alsjeblieft

4 years ago

28 Comments


Robjb87
Robjb87

Up until now I was only aware of "alsjeblieft" as being "please", how was I supposed to know that "graag" is also "please" or that it could be accepted here if DL had not taught me the word previously? I know this course is in alpha, but will this change at a later stage so that we know the actual word(s) and what it/they mean before we're presented with a choice answer like this one for example, so that we know there is more than one right answer before we get it wrong and have to find out that way. Sorry for the rant and thank you Team Dutch for all the effort put into creating this course, much appreciated!! Dank je wel!

4 years ago

Blue_Sorif

I clicked on the discussion expecting to see as top comment a "wtf???". Yours is a much better way to phrase the sentiment. I agree 100% and hope the DL team notices.

4 years ago

Bert2603
Bert2603

'graag' is more used in the Netherlands', less in Belgium and is more informal. The littoral translation of graag is 'gladly, willingly'

3 years ago

beckywallflower

I had the same problem, except that I didn't learn the word "graag" yet. I was told alsjeblieft means please but that's it. :/ I hope the duolingo team sees and changes it.

4 years ago

LusySmith

Me too, I never met this word. And I think that is alsjeblieft, isnĀ“t it?

3 years ago

PALewis88
PALewis88

I have the same issues with the listening exercises. I keep getting words that I have not seen yet, and sometimes certain words in a lesson are left out entirely or are seen very infrequently. That seems to occur in other languages too though so it might be an issue with the way Duolingo organizes the lessons.

4 years ago

Honore
Honore

Alsjeblieft vs alstublieft? Is one formal and one informal?

4 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

Yes, the first one is informal, and the second one is formal.

You will learn about formalities in a later lesson.

4 years ago

lingoingo
lingoingo

Is there any difference between alsjeblieft and graag?

4 years ago

OtterBaskets

I am not sure how to explain this properly, but they are quite similar.

However, Alsjeblieft/ alstublieft can also be said when giving something to someone, like 'there you go', whereas 'graag' isn't used in that way.

'Alsjeblieft' is also said in response to a 'dankjewel' (thank you), to mean 'you're welcome'. If you wanted to use graag for that, you would say 'graag gedaan', literally meaning something like 'done with pleasure', so also meaning 'you're welcome'.

Furthermore, 'graag' is kind of like an adverb, used to strengthen expressions (though not by much) . So you might say 'Ik wil graag een koffie', meaning something a little softer than 'I really want a coffee'. You can also say 'ik drink graag koffie', meaning 'I like to drink coffee'/ 'I drink coffee with pleasure'.

So when someone asks you, 'wil je een kopje koffie?' (would you like a cup of coffee), and you answer 'ja, graag' , you're basically just answering a shortened version of 'ja, ik wil graag een kopje koffie' ( yes, I would really like a cup of coffee). However, if you answer 'ja, alstublieft', you're literally answering 'yes, please.' Nevertheless,in the end 'ja, graag', and 'ja, alstublieft' serve the same purpose and are both a polite way of answering 'yes.'

I hope I explained that accurately, I am a native speaker so this is just the way I feel about it.

4 years ago

Goim
Goim

So for germans that would be:

Alsjeblieft - Bitte (in allen Bedeutun)

Graag - Gern/e Graag Gedaan - Gern geschehen

4 years ago

McCoslin195

OtterBaskets, Thanks a bunch from a beginner!

1 year ago

Ratstail277

Odd to see "graag" when it hadn't been introduced yet; I only knew about it because I've been to the Netherlands. Likewise, my experience with U and Je. Program notes could include fact that "alstublieft" is often abbreviated on signage as AUB -- very handy thing to know.

4 years ago

RiverNachtegaal

why isnt A.U.B. excepted it was yesterday for please. my answer was Ja, A.U.B. graag is also good but as for the spelling anything over 5 letters i can not memorize. is there an easier way to spell dutch words? and why are there not spaces between words? als je blieft =as you please is dat klopt?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

A.U.B. is an abbreviation which in general are not accepted. It may be that the other sentence was linked to the English course for Dutch speakers for which it is accepted since Dutch speakers generally know when the use of a.u.b. would be acceptable.

Alsjeblieft and Alstublieft are one word.

3 years ago

RiverNachtegaal

you spelled both wrong alsjeblieft you said Astjeblieft and Alstublieft and i ask why they are one word when they are phrases.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Turns out that I am human afterall..., though Alstublieft is correct je is informal and u is formal.

Alstublieft and Alsjeblieft are always one word. They originate from Als het je/u belieft, which isn't used in modern Dutch.

3 years ago

snr91

Alstublieft/Alsjeblieft literally means "if it pleases you", which are originated from their respective archaic constructions as mentioned in previous reponses.

That's why you might hear "alsjeblieft" at the cashier when the salesperson gives you the change, and usually we respond with "dankjewel". I hope the illustration of the usage helps ;)

1 year ago

Jane332232

alstublieft too? I don't get it. I thought please was alsjeblieft?

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

See posts above.

1 year ago

Jane332232

Ok. I did not the above explanation but I was not introduced to the other version when it appeared. I have never had any experience with Dutch before and I am finding new words in questions before they were introduced to me.

1 year ago

Jane332232

correction: I did not SEE the above explanation, which was very helpful.

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

Duolingo works with translating sentences, new words are also introduced in those sentences. So don't worry if you get words wrong the first time, all your answers (right and wrong) give information to the algorithm about your Dutch knowledge and words you do and don't know. Words you don't know will be shown again, this way you will learn those words.

Feel free to ask if you have any other questions.

1 year ago

charlotte875242

I have ticked all 3 and they are still saying it is wrong there must be something wrong within the program

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Charlotte,

Unless you tell exactly what the options were, we cannot help you (for instance, I got here after doing a listening exercise).

Next time you should copy the options you got, and then type them here, along with your question.

Cheers!

3 months ago

ElfeneshEl

alsjeblieft, graag mean the same thing

10 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I'd say they do, but depending on the context. Please see Otter Baskets thorough explanation.

3 months ago

ion1122
ion1122

They do not mean "the same thing", but can sometimes be used similarly.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.