Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is your book."

Translation:Het is jouw boek.

4 years ago

17 Comments


mas.mass.5

I choose the right answer but why duolingo still consider that i am wrong. Dat is geen goed

3 years ago

sau102
sau102

Maybe you missed one option? Cause its "choose ALL right clauses". One more thing : "Dat is niet goed" not "geen"

3 years ago

JongenKees

Difference between jou en jouw?

2 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

Why can you not put van in here?

3 years ago

SparksInTexas

Your book is a possessive adjective in front of a noun.
Possessive adjectives are always used along with a noun.
"That is your book" Het is jouw boek.

Possessive pronouns are most often used alone.
"That book is yours" Het boek is van jou

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I wrote that" Het book is van jou and was marked wrong - it said it should be "van jouw". Is that correct?

1 year ago

Alex_Kinsey
Alex_Kinsey

How do you mean?

3 years ago

araparseghian
araparseghian

Why wouldn't "je boek" work?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Using "je" as a possessive (instead of jouw) is indeed possible, if slightly informal and more common in spoken Dutch. It would change the meaning of this sentence, by removing the emphasis from "your". When you say "Het is je boek", the ownership of the book is not being discussed.

4 years ago

Aronvanstek

Exactly. Example: Dit is niet mijn pen, dit is jouw pen. (This is not my pen, this is your pen) Er zit ink op je hand, het is je pen (die lekt). (There is ink on your hand, it is your pen (that's leaking)).

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The multiple choice gave me the following choices:

  1. Het is uw boek.

  2. Het is jullie boek.

  3. Het jongen jouw boek.

I knew the last one should not have "jongen" in it instead of "is", so I picked the top two choices and lo and behold I was correct???!!!! Is that really correct?

4 years ago

BrandonMadsen

(1) is singular formal and (2) is plural, but in English both translate to "your" (though in some dialects of English, 2 would be "y'all's")

3 years ago

Bradsky1

Y'all's! Ofcourse. Lightbulb moment. Here, have a lingot.

3 years ago

BrandonMadsen

Thanks =)

3 years ago

KatelynVB

When would I use the different ways to say "you/your"?

2 years ago

AlexanderH511098

Difference between "jou" and "jouw"? Is one an emphasis word? Thanks!

1 year ago

TBreezy905
TBreezy905

Ah, but it's my library. :P

3 years ago